facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 Belgian National Championship

Brass Band Willebroek retains its title to claim their place in Montreux.

Ccz
  There was double delight for Brass Band Willebroek as both their bands claimed Nationa, titles.

Another member of the traditional heirarchy of European banding secured their place at the European Championships in Montreux in 2019, as Brass Band Willebroek won the Begian National Championship on the weekend.

Held at the CC Zwaneberg venue in Heist-op-den-Berg and organised by VLAMO (the Flemish Association of Nonprofessional Music Bands and Musicians), 12 bands performed over the two days producing high levels of performances in each of the four sections of competition.

Outstanding performances

Directed by Frans Violet Brass Band Willebroek secured the honours with a brace of outstanding performances of the set-work, 'REWrite RELapse' by Stan Nieuwenhuis and their own-choice of 'Concerto for Brass Band' by Roland Szentpali.

By topping both elements of the contest it gave them a commanding margin of victory from judges Dr Robert Childs, Mareika Gray and Reid Gilje over runner-up, Festival Brass Band, with Nord Limburgse Brass Band in third.

There was a double celebration for Willebreok, as their sibling Young Brass Band Willebroek too the Second Division title, whilst the sole entrant Mercator Brass Band was presented with the Third Section accolade.

In a keenly fought First Division battle it was Brass Band Scaldis that came out on top from Brass Band Bacchus and Brass Band Gent.

Results:

Championship Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Mareika Gray, Reid Gilje

Set Work + Own Choice = Total (percentage out of 600 marks)

1. Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet): 291/291 = 582 (97.0%)
2. Festival Brass Band (N/K): 288/282 = 570 (95.0%)
3. Nord Limburgse Brass Band (N/K): 279/276 = 555 (92.50%)
4. Brass Band Leieland (N/K): 285/264 = 549 (91.50%)
5. Brass Band Zele (N/K): 273/267 = 540 (90.0%)
6. Brass Band Heist (N/K): 267/261 = 528 (88.0%)
7. Kortrijk Brass Band (N/K): 264/258 = 522 (87.0%)

Best Percussion: Brass Band Leieland


First Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Mareika Gray, Reid Gilje

1. Brass Band Scaldis (N/K): 279/279 = 558 (93.0%)
2. Brass Band Bacchus (N/K): 282/267 = 549 (91.50%)
3. Brass Band Gent (N/K): 276/264 = 540 (90.0%)
4. Kon BB Grensbewoners Smeermas (N/K): 249/240 = 489 (81.50%)
5. Braz' Art (N/K): 258/222 = 480 (80.0%)
6. Brass Band Panta Rhei (N/K): 240/228 = 468 (78.0%)


Second Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Mareika Gray, Reid Gilje

1. Young Brass Band Willebroek (N/K): 273/285 = 558 (93.0%)
2. Brass Band Euterpe (N/K): 234/246 = 480 (80.0%)


Third Division:

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Mareika Gray, Reid Gilje

1. Mercator Brass Band (N/K): 272/268 = 540 (90.0%)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Sarah Groarke-Booth

BA (Hons) MA
Conductor, Adjudicator, Compere, Actor