facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Line ups announced for Spring Festival

The full list of competing bands and their conductors has been announced by the British Open organisers for the 94th Spring Festival.

British Open scuplture

 

The list of runners and riders who will take part in the 94th British Open Spring Festival at the Winter Gardens in Blackpool on Saturday 26th April have been announced.

Tickets will be available on the day with adults £12.00 and concessions £7.00.

Judges

The adjudicating team comprises: Derek Broadbent, Dr. Robert Childs, David Horsfield, Mike Kilroy, Allan Ramsay and David Read MBE.

Bands are reminded the contests are organised in accordance with the rules of the British Open Brass Band Championship.

For further information go to: www.thebritishopen.net


Bands are reminded the contests are organised in accordance with the rules of the British Open Brass Band Championship4BR

The Grand Shield:

Opera House
Test Piece: On Alderley Edge (Peter Graham)

First Prize: £800 and Grand Shield
Second Prize: £600
Third Prize: £400
Fourth Prize: £300

First Half Draw: 9.30am
Start: 10.30am

Aldbourne (David Johnson)
Burry Port (Nigel Seaman)
Co-operative Funeralcare Band North West (Jef Sparkes)
East Yorkshire Motor Services (Alan Morrison)
Flowers (Paul Holland)
Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams)
Newstead Brass (Duncan Beckley)
Northop Silver (Thomas Wyss)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Stig Maersk)
Redbridge (Alan Duguid)
Reg Vardy (Stephen Roberts)
Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
Tongwynlais Temperance (Steve Sykes)
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
Woodfalls (Dr Nicholas Childs)
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Mark Bentham)

The Senior Cup:

Pavilion Theatre
Test Piece: English Heritage (George Lloyd)

First Prize: £600 and Belle Vue 100 Guinea Challenge Cup
Second Prize: £400
Third Prize: £300
Fourth Prize: £200

First Half Draw: 9.00am
Start: 10.00am

Ashton under Lyne (Philip Chalk)
Aveley & Newham (Melvin White)
Blackburn & Darwen (Huw Thomas)
Bo’ness & Carriden (Bryan Allan)
Camborne Town (John Berryman)
Derwent Brass (Keith Leonard)
East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
Felling (Stephen Malcolm)
Fishburn (Joseph Cook)
Kingdom Brass (TBA)
Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Ernest Ruddock)
Mount Charles (Tom Davoren)
NASUWT Riverside Brass (Ray Farr)
Newtongrange (Lee Skipsey)
Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles)
Skelmanthorpe (Martin Hall)
Staffordshire (Leigh Baker)
Tylorstown (Gary Davies)
Wakefield Metropolitan (Michael Howley)
Wingates (Paul Andrews)

The Senior Trophy:

Spanish Hall
Test Piece: Les Francs Juges (Hector Berlioz, arr. Frank Wright)

First Prize: £600 and Senior Trophy
Second Prize: £400
Third Prize: £300
Fourth Prize: £200

First Half Draw: 10.15am
Start: 11.15am

Bournemouth Concert Brass (Major David Barringer)
City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Dalmellington (Richard Evans)
Drighlington (Jim Davies)
Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham)
Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
Hatfield Colliery (Stan Lippeatt)
Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (John Ward)
Kidlington Concert Brass (Duncan Wilson)
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan)
Lochgelly (TBA)
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Medway (Melvin White)
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Rainford (Gareth Brindle)
Regent Brass (Paul Archibald)
Spal Automotive Sovereign Brass (David Maplestone)
St Dennis (Darren Hawken)
Unison Kinneil (Craig Anderson)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Tongwynlais Temperance Band

March 18 • Due to player relocation, The Tongwynlais Temperance Band are searching for a PRINCIPAL CORNET to lead its hard-working cornet section. The ideal candidate will be a strong individual performer, reliable and committed, leading by example.


Enderby Band

March 18 • Current Midlands Regional Champions, Championship Section in 2020, National Finalists 2018 and 2019 and Bolsover 1st Section Champions require SOLO TROMBONE and BBb BASS. We are hard working and sociable and are looking for like-minded players to join us.


Bedford Town Band

March 18 • Bedford Town Band (London and SC, 2nd section, having just qualified for the National Finals in Cheltenham) have a vacancy for a Soprano Cornet. We are a friendly, ambitious and sociable band with a range of concerts and contests planned.


Ian Porthouse


Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator