facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Result: 2018 Hardraw Scar Festival

Not even the inclement weather can put off Wardle Anderson Brass and Leyburn heading the open air honours at the famous contest in the Yorkshire Dales.

wARDLE
  Wardle Anderson Brass celebrates its victory at the famous Hardraw Scar contest on the weekend

Bands competing at the famous Hardraw Scar Festival delighted a hardy audience despite the autumnal weather conditions to be found on the weekend centred on the beautiful Yorkshire Dales countryside of Wensleydale.

And while none of the programmes by the competitors featured anything from Vivaldi 's famous composition, it may well have been appropriate if those huddled around the bandstand just down from the Green Dragon Inn had heard a performance of 'The Four Seasons', such were the diverse weather conditions.

Braved

Not that the inclement conditions perturbed the enthusiastic supporters who braved the odd passing shower as a dozen bands entertained them in the gorge below the magnificent waterfall, with adjudicator Martin Heartfield discovering a new definition of open adjudication as he expertly tamed his scores and remarks in the brisk winds!

The contest is organised by the Yorkshire & Humberside Brass Band Association with sponsorship from the local Theakson Brewery whose representative Barry Gibb was on hand to present the prizes.

Leyburn on top

In Section B for ungraded, Fourth and Third Section bands, it was Leyburn Band under Rebecca Lundberg that came out on top — also winning the prizes for 'Best March', 'Best Hymn Tune' and 'Best Basses' along the way.

Shirland Welfare enjoyed their trip north from the Midlands to come runner-up, with Shepherd Group Concert Brass in third — taking the overall 'Entertainment Award' given by adjudicators Alan Seymour and Peter Coles.

The keenly fought 'Best Soloist' award went to Otley's cornet star Malcolm Sexton with a stunning rendition of 'Body & Soul'.

Wardle's winning debut

In Section A for First and Second Section bands, it was Wardle Anderson Brass (above) that took the hours under Sean Conway, aided by the addition of the 'Best March' prize on what was their first visit to the contest. Tintwistle took the 'Best Hymn' accolade as they came runner-up with Peter Haigh (trumpet/cornet) taking the solo prize, with Ferryhill in third.

it may well have been appropriate if those huddled around the bandstand just down from the Green Dragon Inn had heard a performance of 'The Four Seasons', such were the diverse weather conditions4BR

Results:

Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

Section A:

1. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway) — 188
2. Tintwistle (Sarah Groarke-Booth) — 184
3. Ferryhill (Gareth Sykes) — 181
4. Wigston (Christopher Small) — 180

Section B:

1. Leyburn (Rebecca Lundberg) — 186
2. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper) — 179
3. Shepherd Group Concert Brass (Mike Pratt) — 178
4. Tewit Silver (Martin Hall) — 176
5. Yarwell & Nassington Britannia (John Hudson) — 175
6. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (James Beecham) — 174
7= Thurlstone (John Hopkinson) — 172
7= Otley (Sam Watson) — 172

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Desford Colliery

World Rankings — January update

January 17 • Significant moves for the Butlins prizewinners with Desford's victory securing a spot in the top 20.


Eventz

Special offers continue at Eventz

January 17 • The Skegness mood hasn't been lost at Ev-entz — with extended special offers still up for grabs if you are quick...


Hayes

Hayes manual on show at Geneva bandroom

January 17 • Cornet star Jim Hayes will be leading a free masterclass at the Geneva Bandroom in Stockton on Tees this weekend — so why not go along and pick up some tips...


Coalburn

Coalburn teams up for free workshop

January 17 • Coalburn Band has linked up with tuba and percussion stars Harry Cunningham and Paul Judge for a free masterclass day.


Black Dyke Band - Symphony Hall

Sunday 20 January • Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Grimsby Auditorium

Sunday 20 January • Grimsby Auditorium . Grimsby Auditorium, . Cromwell Rd, . Grimsby, . North East Lincolnshire . DN31 2BH DN31 2BH


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Chinnor Silver

January 17 • We are looking for CORNETS AND Bb BASS to complete our area line up. we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom which are well attended and have a good atmosphere.. Realistic book of concerts and contests


Drighlington Band

January 17 • We are keen to fill our final remaining vacancies prior to the Yorkshire Regional Contest & are looking to recruit Eb/BBb bass & percussionists. if you fancy a change for the New Year & are looking for a friendly band, then please get in touch.


Stretford Band

January 17 • Stretford Band are looking for an experienced Musical Director with brass knowledge, drive and vision . We are a friendly, non- contesting community band comprising experienced players and some learners all with a passion to learn and progress.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator