facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 West Wales BBA Welsh League Contest

Llwydcoed lead the way in the second leg of the 2018 Welsh League series — with wins for

Llwydcoed
  Llwydcoed returned to top section form with their Welsh League win in Haverfordwest

Despite the terrible weather that caused widespread disruption and flooding across many parts of south and west Wales on the weekend, there was still an excellent turn-out of competitors for the second leg of the annual Welsh League series held in Haverfordwest High School in Pembrokeshire.

Exciting climax

In the Championship Section, Llwydcoed's fine performance of Edward Gregson's 'Of Distant Memories' secured a clear-cut victory and set up an exciting climax to the 2018 series in Merthyr Tydfil on 26th November.

Local favourites and event organisers Goodwick Brass showed that their rebuilding process shows encouraging progress as they came runner-up with a well worked rendition of 'A King's Lie', whilst Markham & District was third thanks to a confident rendition of 'Coventry Variations'.

Adjudicator Ian Porthouse (joined by Dave Hayward after a revamp of the line-up was required after David Hirst couldn't get caught in the floods in Llandovery) thanked the bands for their efforts on well-chosen repertoire, but felt the winners showed an extra level of confidence and quality to take W. Islwyn Davies Memorial Cup.

It also means that depending on how the results pan out next month, the imposing Welsh League Trophy could still head to anyone of six different homes.

Father like son

After seeing his son claim the Second Section National title in Cheltenham last month with Middleton, Alan Gibbs ensured that he retained the family bragging rights by leading Mid Rhondda to the First Section honours with a well-worked rendition of 'Royal Parks'.

Burry Port Town remain in pole position for the Welsh League title however, as they claimed their second runner-up spot of the series under Gareth Robinson with a reprise of the Cheltenham National Final test-piece 'King Arthur', whilst Ammanford continued their good form by coming third with a solid account of 'Kaleidoscope'.

Newport favourites

Robin Hackett and Newport Borough remain the favourites to claim the Second Section Welsh League title after a cracking rendition of 'Kaleidoscope' secured a clear three-point margin of victory over runner-up Penclawdd Brass and Abertillery Town — both of who performed 'Music for a Festival'.

Although there were only the two bands in the Third Section, it proved to be a keenly fought battle with Ynyshir pipping Crosskeys Silver after two well-directed performances of 'Dark Side of the Moon'. The result also means that it's neck and neck for the Welsh League title.

One hand on trophy

Ogmore Valley Silver seem to have got at least one hand on the overall title after they secured a second win of the series under Alice Jones. Their performance of 'Pennine Moors' claimed a single point victory over rivals Gwaun Cae Gurwen who played 'Saint-Saens Variations'.

Earlier in the day there was plenty of great music to enjoy in the Youth Section, with Rhondda Fach showing that their recent weekend away paid dividends as they secured a Gold Award, with a Silver Award to Goodwick Youth and a Bronze to Upper Rhondda.

Results:

Championship Section:

Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse and David Hayward

1. Llwydcoed (Chris Turner) — 193pts
2. Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins) — 191pts
3. Markham & District (Matthew Rowe) — 190pts
4. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter) — 188pts
5. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) — 187pts
6. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins) — 186pts

Best Instrumentalist: Steven Stonelake (baritone) — Llwydcoed
Best Percussion: Goodwick Brass
Best Soprano: Jayne Thomas (Markham & District)


First Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Mid Rhondda (Alan Gibbs) — 187pts
2. Burry Port Town (Gareth Robinson) — 186pts
3. Ammanford Town (Glyn Davies) — 185pts
4. Abergavenny (Sean O'Neill) — 183pts
5. Briton Ferry Silver (Jeff Pearce) — 182pts

Best Instrumentalist: Hollie Horsell (cornet) — Mid Rhondda


Second Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett) — 188pts
2. Penclawdd Brass (Tony Small) — 185pts
3. Abertillery Town (Josh Ruck) — 183pts
4. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas) — 182pts
5. Crwbin Silver (Craig Roberts) — 179pts
6. RAF St Athan (Alan Bourne) — 178pts

Best Instrumentalist: Seamus Gallagher (cornet) — Newport Borough


Third Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Ynyshir Band (Gary Davies) — 184pts
2. Crosskeys Silver (Sion Rhys Jones) — 183pts

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel Crosskeys Silver


Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Porthouse

1. Ogmore Valley Silver (Alice Jones) — 181pts
2. Gwaun Cae Gurwen (Robert Burnett) — 180pts

Best instrumentalist: Dafydd Lewis (euphonium) — Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Youth Section:

Adjudicator: David Hayward

Gold Award: Rhondda Fach Youth (Angela Westacott)
Silver Award: Goodwick Youth (Luke Jenkins)
Bronze Award: Upper Rhondda (Jessica Berry)

Best Percussion: Sam Howell (Goodwick Youth)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



kIRKBY

Kirkbymoorside Town lead the world in Remembrance commemoration

November 12 • The centenary of the First World War Armistice held an evocative musical resonance in Kirkbymoorside for the local community and for the rest of the world.


Buxton

Buxton contest returns to famous home

November 12 • One of the most popular domestic contests in the UK will return to its famous home in 2019.


Pennine Music

Pennine Music ready for Xmas rush at Loughborough

November 12 • Carol books, Christmas repertoire, Wallace Mutes, music for the new contesting year and much much more will be on show at the Leicestershire BBA Contest in Loughborough on the weekend.


flower

Death of Dianne Hastings

November 12 • The death has been announced of Dianne Hastings, the former long serving secretary of the East Anglian Brass Band Association.


Mossley Band - in concert - Last Night of the Proms

Friday 16 November • George Lawton Hall, Mossley OL5 0HR


Thundersley Brass Band - Quiz Night

Friday 16 November • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Regent Hall Concerts - Band of the Royal Air Force Regiment

Friday 16 November • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London W1C 2DJ


Foden's Band - Brass in Concert Gala Concert with Matt Ford

Saturday 17 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, NE8 2JR


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


City of Lincoln Band

November 12 • We currently have vacancies on all sections of the band and welcome players of all abilities


Castleton Brass

November 12 • Castleton Brass, based in Stoke Ash, Suffolk is looking to recruit a principal cornet player to help lead the band through its next phase of development. We undertake a mixture of concerts and contesting throughout the year under the baton of Peter Ryan.


Crewe Brass

November 12 • Crewe Brass are currently looking for front and back row cornets. We are a friendly 1st Section Band and perform at a variety of events (including contests) under the baton of our MD Matt Pithers. Rehearsals are every Friday at 7.45pm in Shavington, Crewe


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor