facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest

Michelmersh Silver and Emley lead the way in the music and entertainment stakes in Oxfordshire.

Emley
  Taking the silverware home: Emley and Garry Hallas certainly enjoyed their trip to Oxfordshire

16 bands from all sections produced an enjoyable entertainment battle at the recent Oxfordshire & District BBA contest held at Marlborough School in Woodstock. Adjudicated by Russell and Mareika Gray, there were a host of interesting and inventive programmes on show from the competitors, some of who had travelled as far afield as Yorkshire for the event.

In the end it was Michelmersh Silver and Emley Bands taking the respective honours.

Michelmersh experience

In the Upper Section, Michelmersh's MD Melvin White used all his years of experience to come up with an excellently delivered entertainment set that opened with Manuel de Falla's 'Firedance', before euph player Paul Griffiths gave a 'Best Soloist' rendition of 'My Favourite Things'.

Comedic contrast came with music from the great cartoon films of 'Tom & Jerry' before a real gem with the 'Sarabande' from 'Solitaire' by Malcolm Arnold arranged by the MD. The winning set was rounded off with the finale from Oliver Waespi's 'The Raid'.

Speaking to 4BR, Melvin was delighted by the result and the way in which his First Section band bought into his entertainment approach. "I always enjoy bringing something a little different to these contests, so the mix had something both old and new.

The band is always open to try something new and I was so pleased at the way in which they approached the programme and especially the way they delivered on stage."

Emley success

Meanwhile, Emley Brass finished their contesting season a high by taking the Lower Section title and a host of awards in the process. Not only did they top the music discipline, but also added the entertainment element with horn payer Marie Bedford claiming the 'Best Soloist' award and MD Garry Hallas picking up the 'Best Compere' accolade.

He told 4BR: "This victory completes a year of steady progression having started out in January with a fourth place finish at Butlins, followed by coming third at the Yorkshire Area and then runner-up at Bolsover before hitting the top here.

With the arrival of a new principal cornet Jennifer Turner, it's nice to see the trophy cabinet filled up before we start our community appearances at Remembrance Sunday and our usual fund-raising carolling."

The band opened its programme with 'Hogarth's Hoedown' followed the flugel solo 'Nessun Dorma' played by Elizabeth Hallas, 'Nobody does it better', 'Jericho Revisited' and the foot tapping 'Happy' to close.

Good response

Following a successful day, ODBBA Secretary David Roberts told 4BR: "We were delighted to get such a good response from bands again this year, and we were very nearly at full capacity.

Our thanks go to all the bands who took part, and also to our talented adjudicators, who both made lots of very helpful suggestions to the competitors."

ODBBA's next event will be the popular Winter Contest which takes place over 23rd and 24th February 2019, and which provides bands with an opportunity to try out their Area test pieces.

I always enjoy bringing something a little different to these contests, so the mix had something both old and newMelvin White

Results:

Upper Section:

Music:
Adjudicator: Russell Gray

1. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White) — 94*
2. Littleport Band (Ian Knapton) — 92**
3. Kidlington Concert Brass (Ben Ruffer) — 91
4. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram) — 89
5. Egham Band (Gareth Green) — 87

* 2 point time deduction
** 1 point time deduction

Entertainment:
Adjudicator: Mareika Gray

1. Michelmersh Silver
2. Littleport Band
3. Chinnor Silver
4. Kidlington Concert Brass
5. Egham Band


Lower Section:

Music:
Adjudicator: Russell Gray

1. Emley (Garry Hallas)
2. Olney Brass (Kevin Nicholls)
3. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
4. Oxford Cherwell Band (Terry Botherhood)
5. Egham Youth (Gareth Green)
6. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
7. Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)
8. Coleshill Youth Brass (Stephen Fagg)
9. Pangbourne & District (Stewart Lewins)
10. Abbey Brass (Abingdon) (Rob Tompkins)
11. Marsh Gibbon Silver (Lewis Wallington)


Entertainment:
Adjudicator: Mareika Gray

1. Emley (Garry Hallas)
2. Arrow Valley Brass (Andy Culshaw)
3. Coleshill Youth Brass (Stephen Fagg)
4. Wantage Academy (Nikki Jones)
5. Olney Brass (Kevin Nicholls)
6. Egham Youth (Gareth Green)
7. Oxford Cherwell Band (Terry Botherhood)
8. Witney Town (Steve Sizeland)
9. Marsh Gibbon Silver (Lewis Wallington)
10. Abbey Brass (Abingdon) (Rob Tompkins)
11. Pangbourne & District (Stewart Lewins)


Section Prizes:
Championship Section: Kidlington Concert Brass
First Section: Michelmersh Silver
Second Section: Littleport Band
Third Section: Emley
Fourth Section: Wantage Academy
Unregistered Section: Coleshill Youth

Best Soloist Prizes:
Championship Section: Tom James (cornet) — Kidlington
First Section: Paul Griffiths (euphonium) — Michelmersh Silver
Second Section: Janet Wyndham (flugel) — Littleport
Third Section: Jim Jennings (bass trombone) — Arrow Valley Brass
Fourth Section: Eddie Hindson (euphonium) — Wantage Academy
Unregistered Section: Olivia (flugel) — Coleshill Youth Brass

Best Conductor: Melvin White (Michelmersh)

Best Percussion: Michelmersh
Best Tenor Horn: Marie Bedford (Emley)
Best Soprano Cornet: Martin Mills (Olney)
Best Compere: Garry Hallas (Emley)
Band with most players under the age of 19: Coleshill Youth Brass
Youngest Player: Coleshill Youth Brass

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Prof. Christopher Houlding

MMus, GGSM, LRAM
Conductor, Performer, Educator