facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Scottish challengers look towards Perth

55 bands will battle for titles and qualification places in Palanga, London and Cheltenham in Perth next month.

Perh
  Perth Concert Hall will host the Championships

The Scottish Brass Band Association has released details of the 55 bands that will take to the stage at Perth Concert Hall on the weekend of the 9th & 10th March.

Not only are there Scottish Championship titles up for grabs, but also invitations to compete at the National Finals in London and Cheltenham later in the year.

First appearance

10 bands will compete in the Championship Section, where Whitburn will look to secure a hat-trick of wins under Prof Nicholas Childs. The contest will also mark the first appearance of the newly named The cooperation band — formerly the Co-operative Funeralcare Band.

Two bands will make their way down to the Royal Albert Hall in October with an invitation to represent the nation at the 2020 European Championships in Palanga also on offer to the winner.

Two bands will also gain invitations for each of the other sections to compete in Cheltenham, whilst SBBA's inclusive ethos sees two bands take to the stage to enjoy performing in the non-competitive 4b Section.

Two bands will make their way down to the Royal Albert Hall in October with an invitation to represent the nation at the 2020 European Championships in Palanga also on offer to the winner4BR

Championship Section:

Sunday 10th March
Adjudicators: Sheona White & Sarah Groarke-Booth
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: 2.00pm approx.

Bathgate (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Bon Accord Silver (Stephen Malcolm)
Bo'ness & Carriden (Lee Skipsey)
The cooperation band (Russell Gray)
Dalmellington Band (Erik Janssen)
Dunaskin Doon (Gareth Brindle)
Johnstone Band (Lynda Nicholson)
Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan)
Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan)
Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs)

First Section:

Saturday 9th March
Adjudicators: Richard Evans & Sarah Groarke-Booth
Draw: 3.15pm
Commences: 4.45pm

Annan Town (Paul Drury)
Arbroath Instrumental (Robert McDonald)
Campbeltown Brass (Paul Kiernan)
Dalkeith & Monktonhall (James Chamberlain)
Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace)
Kingdom Brass (Ian Porthouse)
Kirkintilloch (David Roberts)
Newmilns & Galston Band (Alan Cameron)
Tullis Russell (Ray Munday)
Unison Kinneil (Raymond Tennant)

Second Section:

Saturday 9th March
Adjudicators: Sheona White & Brett Baker
Pre Drawn
Commences: 12.45pm approx.

Broxburn & Livingson (John Boax)
Clackmannan & District (Ross Brotherston)
Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
Croy Silver (Kenneth Blackwood)
Jedforest Instrumental (Phil Rosier)
Lochgelly Band (Paul McKelvie OBE)
Newmains & District (Michael Marzella)
Selkirk Silver (Charlie Farren)
Shotts St Patrick's ( Andy Shaw)
St. David's Brass (John A Dickson)
St. Ronan's Silver (Kenneth Letham)

Third Section:

Saturday 9th March
Adjudicators: Brett Baker & Leigh Baker
Pre Drawn
Commences: 9.30am

Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Robert Dibden)
Buckhaven & Methil (Andy Shaw)
Dunfermline Town (Michael Marzella)
Dysart Colliery (Kenneth Letham)
Highland Brass (Mark Bell)
Irvine & Dreghorn (Lewis Bettles)
Langholm Town (Chris Shanks)
Perthshire Brass (George D Annan)
Renfrew Burgh (Mark Good)
Whitburn Heartlands (Ian Fleming)

Fourth Section:

Sunday 10th March
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Richard Evans
Pre Drawn
Commences: 9.30am

Barrhead Burgh (Alistair Gibson)
Bon Accord Silver 'B' (Jennifer Cook)
Callander Brass (Ian Milligan)
Dundee Instrumental (Robert McDonald)
Forfar Instrumental (Terence Jackson)
Hawick Saxhorn (Stuart Black)
Kilmarnock Concert Brass (Scott Walker)
MacTaggart Scott (George Cameron)
Newland Concert Brass (Simon Railton)
Peebles Burgh (Peter Holmes)
Penicuik Silver (Robert W Fraser)
Stranraer Brass (Angela Miller)

4b Section:

Sunday 10th March
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston
Commences at 12.40pm
Bands play a 15 minute, own choice programme

Bands will receive a written adjudication and receive a visit from the adjudicator to one of their rehearsals

Leadhills Band (Alan Fernie)
Coalburn Intermediate (David Fehilly)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Battle of the Bands

Prime time Battle of the Bands on BBC1

May 25 • Prime time Bank Holiday television viewing on BBC1 on Monday will be the battle for the 2019 Welsh Regional title featuring Cory and Tredegar Bands...


Yamaha

Neo ensemble enjoy Scot stop

May 25 • The Yamaha Neo Ensemble has been showcasing its considerable talents in Scotland.


Amboise

European focus at French Open

May 25 • Bands from France, England and Switzerland will head to the beautiful Loire Valley to take part in the 25th French Open next month.


Adam

When the suns shines...

May 25 • There is no better way to enjoy a bit of practice — especially if you are a European champion


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Prospect Brass - Skelmanthorpe

May 25 • Prospect Brass require a solo trombone to join our team. We have a sensisble yet exciting schedule of contests & concerts for the year ahead. We rehearse in our very own purpose built bandroom mon/fri 8-9.30pm


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Martin Heartfield

GGSM, ARCM, PGCE
Conductor, Adjudicator, Educationalist