facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Dutch Open Championship

Festival Brass leads the entertainment way in Drachten as Belgian bands take two of the three titles on offer.

Dutch Open
  The Dutch Open attracted 18 bands from four countries

Festival Brass claimed the 2019 Dutch Open title in Drachten on the weekend. It was the Belgian band's first major success under the baton of MD Steven Verhaert as they continue their rise to become a major contesting force in European banding.

Number 1 win

Off the number 1 draw in a keenly fought Championship Section event, they opened their programme with 'The Battle of Athens' from Philip Harper's 'The Greatest Storyteller' suite, followed by a fine Eb tuba solo 'Canto' played by Bernd van Echelpoel, and their own-choice test-piece selection of 'A Brussels Requiem'.

It gave them, gave them a narrow single point margin of victory over De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk, with De Wâldsang, Buitenpost in third and further confirmed that they will now be seen as one of the favourites for the Belgian National title later this year — a title they last won in 2008.

They also returned home with the DOBC trophy and Euro 1250 first prize as well as an invitation to participate in a Yamaha Band Clinic.

Close behind

Close behind came the Dutch challenger of De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk, as Klaas van der Woude led them through an exciting programme that included Philip Sparke's 'A Tale as Yet Untold', whilst third placed De Wâldsang, Buitenpost also opted for 'A Brussels Requiem' as the centrepiece of their programme under Rieks van der Velde.

Elsewhere there were some interesting choices of major repertoire, from Ludovic Neurohr's 'The Fallen Bride' to Paul Raphael's 'Destination Moon' and 'Machu Picchu — The Secret City' by Thibaut Bruniaux amongst others.

The 'Best Soloist' award went to vibraphone player Gerda Tuinstra from Brassband Rijnmond who gave a superb rendition of 'Jubilee Variations' by Marco Putz.

First Section:

There was a clear winner in the First Section contest as Brass Band Amersfoort conducted by Vincent Verhage secured their first Dutch Open success with a commanding five-point margin of victory over rivals Brass Band Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg and third placed Brass Band Bamberg.

The impressive winners opened their account with the Wilfred Heaton march 'Le Tricot Rouge', before the well known banding administrator and trombone player Walter Lommerde claimed a deserved 'Best Soloist' award for his leading role in Peter Graham's 'Radio City'. They closed with a commanding rendition of 'A King's Lie' by Stan Nieuwenhuis.

There was plenty of ambition on show with Brass Band Oefening as they produced closed their programme with 'Of Distant Memories', whilst the growing maturity of German brass band movement was shown with Bamberg's exciting 'Journey to the Centre of the Earth'.

Second Section:

In the Second Section it was another Belgian band that triumphed as Mercator Brass Band conducted by Brass Band Willebroek principal cornet Lode Violet secured the honours from Dutch rivals Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos with De Bazuin B, Oenkerk in third.

Opening with 'Dark Abyss' from Eikanger Bjorsvik 'Tales of the North Sea' 2017 Siddis and Brass in Concert entertainment winning programme, they followed it with Christopher Bond's 'Aristotle's Air'.

They secured the Euro 500 top prize with a resounding rendition of Simon Dobson's 'A Brief Symphony of Time' inspired by the life and work of theoretical physicist Stephen Hawking.

In what turned out to be a close run battle for the top spot, runner-up Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos showcased Tom Davoren's 'Living Power' as well as 'As a Glow' by Ludovic Neurohr in their set, whilst the central core of De Bazuin B, Oenkerk came with Bertrand Moren's colourful 'Mountain Views'.

The 'Best Soloist' accolade went to horn player Josephine Veenstra of De Lofklank, Ureterp for her fine rendition of Jhn Golland's 'Ballade'.

They also returned home with the DOBC trophy and Euro 1250 first prize as well as an invitation to participate in a Yamaha Band Clinic4BR

Results:

Championship Section:

Adjudicators: Simone Rebello & Armin Bachmann

1. Festival Brass Band (Steven Verhaert) — 95pts
2. De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk (Klaas van der Woude) — 94pts
3. De Wâldsang, Buitenpost (Rieks van der Velde) — 92pts
4. Soli Brass, Leeuwarden (Anne van den Berg) — 91pts
5. Spijkerpakkenband (Erik Janssen) — 89pts
6. Brassband Rijnmond (Erik van de Kolk) — 88pts*
7. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan) — 87pts

* 5 point time penalty

Most Entertaining Programme: De Bazuin-A, Oenkerk
Best Soloist: Gerda Tuinstra (Brassband Rijnmond)

First Section:

Adjudicators: Simone Rebello & Armin Bachmann

1. Brass Band Amersfoort (Vincent Verhage) — 94pts
2. Brass Band Oefening en Uitspanning Wijk en Aalburg (Anno Appelo) — 89pts
3. Brass Band Bamberg (Franz Matysiak) — 88pts

Most Entertaining Programme: Brass Band Amersfoort
Best Soloist: Walter Lommerde (trombone) — Brass Band Amersfoort

Second Section:

Adjudicators: Bert Appermont & Danny Oosterman

1. Mercator Brass Band, Kruibeke (Lode Violet) — 93pts
2. Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos (Jaap Musschenga) — 92pts
3. De Bazuin B, Oenkerk (Sietse Hamersma) — 91pts
4. De Lofklank, Ureterp (Gerk Huisma) — 90pts
5. Brassband David, Zwolle (Wilbert Zwier) — 87pts
6. Backum Brass (Vincent Verhage) — 86pts
7. Gereformeerde Brassband Groningen (Jan Werkamn) — 84pts
8. Euphonia, Wolvega (Hendry van Loo) — 82pts

Most Entertaining Programme: Gloria Dei, Gerkesklooster-Stroobos
Best soloist: Josephine Veenstra (horn) — De Lofklank, Ureterp

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



winner

California dreaming as McKenzie takes NABBC title back to USA

June 20 • American conductor Craig McKenzie claims the National Association of Brass Band Conductors Conductor Competition title after a high quality battle of the batons.


Cyfarthfa

Welsh banding history spotlight

June 20 • The renowned music historian Prof Trevor Herbert will present a lecture on the remarkable history of the Welsh brass band movement later today.


Wychavon

Wychavon Festival signs up for BBE BandSafe training programme

June 19 • The Wychavon Festival will be undertaking Brass Bands England BandSafe training to benefit all their competing bands.


Easington

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA March & Hymn Tune

June 19 • Easington Colliery Band leads the way in the march and hymn tune stakes at Beamish.


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Concentus - sings

Saturday 22 June • St. Saviours Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT


Black Dyke Band - BrassPass.tv Band of Year Gala Concert, Manchester

Saturday 22 June • Hunts Bank, Manchester M3 1DA


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 22 June • Blackley Baptist Church Blackley Elland HX5 0TD


Thundersley Brass Band - Summer Concert (A Night At The Movies)

Saturday 22 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HA


Imperial Brass - A Celebration of the Music & Legacy of Mark Freeh

Saturday 22 June • West Side Presbyterian Church. 6 South Monroe Street. Ridgewood, NJ 07450


East London Brass

June 20 • Championship Section London based band under the direction of Jayne Murrill are looking for the following top quality players to join our ranks.CORNETTENOR TROMBONEKIT PLAYER


Bollington Brass Band

June 20 • Bollington Brass Band: Have a vacancy for a Kit Percussionist and a Front Row Cornet player to complete our line up. The band will be playing at the 2nd Section National Finals this September and we will be promoted to the North West 1st section in 2020.


Strata Brass

June 20 • SOLO CORNET & PRINCIPAL Eb BASS in this Yorkshire Championship Band.. Rehearsals MON/WED,bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland).. MD Jonathan Bates.. Challenging music,sensible concert/contest schedule,good bandroom atmosphere.


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, QTS, LTCL, FTCL, ARCM
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher