facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Results: 2009 Yorkshire Regional Championships

Results for the 2009 Yorkshire Regional Championships from St George's Hall, Bradford on Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 March.

St George's Hall Bradford

 

Rothwell Temperance conducted by David Roberts became Yorkshire Regional Champion at St George’s Hall late on Sunday night.

Intriguing

In one of the most intriguing top section contests at Bradford for many years, their trademark performance of solid musical values found favour with Steven Sykes and Nigel Boddice in the box, and sent the band to the Royal Albert Hall for the second consecutive year.

They described the winners as providing ‘…a simply outstanding performance’ of the set work, ‘Salute to Youth’.

Old order shaken

On an evening when the old order of Yorkshire banding was somewhat shaken to its core, it was Hepworth (Cookson Homes) who took the priceless second qualification place with a rendition under Ian Porthouse that found favour with many in the hall.

Missing out was two of the traditional heavyweights, Grimethorpe Colliery in 3rd and Brighouse & Rastrick who came 5th.

Both will have known that they had left the qualification door open for their rivals to leap through after providing thrilling, if somewhat error strewn renditions.

They described the winners as providing '…a simply outstanding performance' of the set work, 'Salute to Youth'4BR

Intake of breath

The major intake of breath however came with the announcement of Black Dyke in 4th place (although both they and Carlton Main had already re qualified for the Finals).

Off the number 1 draw, they had produced brilliant, if very individual rendition under Nicholas Childs, that reminded many who were in Blackpool last weekend of the exciting and colourful rendition of Leyland. The result was almost as surprising.

Roberts brilliance

Sunday was also a brilliant day for the Roberts family, and with mum in the audience to support her sons, John steered Skelmanthorpe into 6th place.

David has now steered Rothwell to Yorkshire Championship success in the Championship, First (1998), Second (1996) and Third Sections (1994, 1995) in his tenure with the band, completing a remarkable ‘Full House’ of family victories at all levels of the contest. David’s father, Gordon, led Rothwell to success in the Fourth Section back in 1968, whilst John led the band to Second Section victory in 1988.

Outside the top six came Carlton Main in 7th, Marsden in 8th, Powerfuel Hatfield in 9th and Stannington in 10th.

Relegation

Although not yet confirmed the equally intriguing battle to avoid relegation will see Yorkshire Imps and Hammonds Saltaire looking anxiously at the grading tables after they ended up in the final two places in the 12 band field.

There was denying the delight of Rothwell however and one of the most under rated bands in British banding, proved once gain the folly of under estimating their musical abilities before a note had been blown.

Ribbing

The gentle ribbing of the 4BR Editor, who once again was guilty of failing to spot their winning potential after their on stage performance, was good humoured and thoroughly deserved too!

Rothwell had confounded their critics but delighted their huge band of loyal supporters once again.

Second Section

Earlier in the day there has been a victory in the Second Section for Holme Silver directed by Duncan Beckley. It proved to be a repeat victory for the combination exactly a decade after they had won here in 1999.

Joining Holme at Harrogate will be Frickley/South Elmsall, who secured their first trip to the Finals since 1998.

Fourth Section

Sunday kicked off with 9 Yorkshire bands finding ‘The Talisman’ to be a fearsome test of character in the Fourth Section.

In the end it was Maltby Miners who set the unbeatable maker off the number 1 draw to secure victory, whilst joining them at Harrogate will be Thurcroft Welfare.

Even if the bands did find the piece hard graft, they would have enjoyed the entertainment provided by the composers in his delightful, if somewhat puzzling address to the St George’s Hall audience prior to the announcement of the results!

Third Section

On Saturday it was the turn of the bands in the First and Third Section to provide the contesting entertainment.

Garforth once again showed just how far they have come in such a short space of time by taking their first Area title under the direction of Steven Bailey. Since making their first appearance here in 2005, the band has never finished lower than 6th and has now secured yet another trip to Harrogate and a further promotion. They will joined at Harrogate by Crofton Silver.

First Section

In the First Section, ‘Pentacle’ once again proved a difficult test for the bands, but it was a substantive musical performance from Norman Law and Wakefield Metropolitan that took the honours ahead of Hade Edge.

Full retrospectives of each of the contest will appear on 4BR by Tuesday evening.

Additional comments and thoughts from Bradford can be seen on our twitter site:

http:/­/­twitter.com/­4barsrest

Results:

Championships Section:

Sunday, 8th March

Test Piece: Salute to Youth (Vinter)
Adjudicators: Nigel Boddice & Steve Sykes
Draw: 3.30pm
Commence: 5.30pm

Results:

1. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts), 7
2. Hepworth (Cookson Homes) (Ian Porthouse), 3
3. Grimethorpe Colliery (Allan Withington), 8
4. Black Dyke (Dr. Nicholas J. Childs), 1
5. Brighouse and Rastrick (Garry Cutt), 6
6. Skelmanthorpe (John Roberts), 5
7. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Russell Gray), 4
8. Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery) (Glynn Williams), 9
9. Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery (Graham O’Connor), 2
10. Stannington (Derek Renshaw), 12
11. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths), 10
12. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Richard Evans), 11

Adjudicators soloist prize: James McCabe, Solo cornet, Rothwell
Best instrumentalist: James Fieldhouse, Euph, Hepworth

Black Dyke and Carlton Main Frickley Colliery have pre-qualified for the Finals so there are two additional places up for grabs. Joining them will be Rothwell and Hepworth.

First Section:

Saturday 7th March

Test Piece: Pentacle (Cole)
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Colin Hardy
Draw: 1.00pm
Commence: 2.45pm approx.

Results:

1. Wakefield Metropolitan (Norman Law), 8
2. Hade Edge (Simon Wood), 4
3. Drighlington (Kevin Belcher), 9
4. Meltham and Meltham Mills (Stuart Fawcett), 7
5. Stocksbridge (Miles Davison), 12
6. Old Silkstone (Alan Exley), 3
7. Hebden Bridge (Dennis Hadfield), 11
8. Lindley (Neil Jowett), 1
9. Knottingley Silver (Owen Wedgewood), 5
10. Slaithwaite (Barry Hudson), 10
11. Yorkshire Co-op (Simon Kerwin), 6
12. Cornerstone (Gavin Lamplough), 2
w, YBS Concert Brass

Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate.

Best soloist: Michael May, Soprano, Hade Edge

Second Section

Sunday 8th March

Test Piece: New World Sketches (Price)
Adjudicators: Malcolm Brownbill & Christopher Wormald
Draw: 11.15am
Commence: 1.00pm approx.

Results:

1. Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group) (Duncan Beckley), 11
2. Frickley/South Elmsall (David Nichols), 1
3. Kippax (Stanley Lippeatt), 9
4. Grange Moor (Mark Bentham), 5
5. Strata (David Hirst), 6
6. South Yorkshire Police (Kevin Wadsworth), 4
7. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J. Darwin), 8
8. Barnsley Building Society (William Rushworth), 7
9. Clifton and Lightcliffe (John Clay), 10
10. Horbury Victoria (Bob Walker), 12
11. Rockingham (Stephen Shimwell), 2
12. Elland Silver (Phillip Shaw), 3

Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate.

Best soloist: Simon Sanderson, Principal Cornet, Frickley/South Elmsall

Third Section:

Saturday 7th March

Test Piece: The Once and Future King (Baker)
Adjudicators: Simone Rebello & Ian Brownbill
Draw: 9.00am
Commence: 10.30am

Results:

1. Garforth (Steven Bailey), 10
2. Crofton Silver (Tim Sidwell), 3
3. Emley (Garry Hallas), 12
4. Gawthorpe (Stephen Bradnum), 1
5. Wetherby & District Silver (David Ashworth), 11
6. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker), 7
7. Gawthorpe Brass '85 (John Edward), 9
8. Skelmanthorpe ‘B’ (Philip Garlick), 8
9. West Yorkshire Police (Captain Gary Clegg), 4
10. Chapeltown (Andrew Dennis), 2
11. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis), 6
12. Oughtibridge (David Corker), 5

Soloist: Mark Wears, Soprano, Crofton.

Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate.

Fourth Section:

Sunday 8th March

Test Piece: The Talisman for Brass Band (Hughes)
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Roy Roe
Draw: 8.00am
Commence: 9.30am

Results:

1. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford), 1
2. Thurcroft (Ken Vernon), 4
3. Linthwaite (C. Askew), 2
4. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Tony Jaeger-Fozard), 3
5. Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths), 8
6. Wilsden (Ken Lee), 9
7. Deepcar (Gavin Somerset), 5
8. Worsbrough Brass (John K. Hopkinson), 6
9. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Carol Caton), 7

Soloist: Keiran Williams, Euphonium, Thurcroft
Youngest plater: Jorden Deardon, Wilsden

Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate.



Eventez

Snap up some post Cheltenham bargains from Ev-entz

September 20 • There are some brilliant bargains to be had at Ev-entz now that the Cheltenham National Finals are out of the way...


Cornet

4BR Quiz: Champions League Cornet?

September 20 • Test your Champions League knowledge and get your hands on a cracking starter cornet thanks to Band Supplies and a goal scoring footballer...


Leyland

Nash ends Leyland sop spot on a high note

September 20 • James Nash heads to the Royal Academy of Music in London on a high after helping Leyland Band to a richly deserved sixth place at the British Open .


radio

Radio: Sounds of Brass

September 20 • Music from two giants of English composition to enjoy from Phillip Hunt — Vaughan Williams and Gustav Holst


Blidworth Welfare Band - Autumn Welfare Concert

Thursday 20 September • Blidworth Miners Welfare. Mansfield Road. Mansfield NG21 0AR


Rhondda Fach Youth Band - Residential Brass Band Course

Friday 21 September • The course will take place at Manor Adventure – Abernant Lake Hotel from Friday 21st September 2018 concluding with a mini concert for family member Ld5 4rr


The Fairey Band - Celebrating 150 years of Lytham Methodist Church

Saturday 22 September • Lytham Methodist Church. Park Street. Lytham Saint Annes . FY8 5LU FY8 5LU


Roberts Bakery Band - St Luke's Hospice Gala Concert

Saturday 22 September • St Mary's Church, Church Ln, Nantwich CW5 5RQ


Black Dyke Band - Lucerne Switzerland

Saturday 22 September • KKL, Europaplatz 1, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland 6002


Carlton Brass

September 20 • A fantastic opportunity has arisen for the position of Assistant Principle Cornet (a posh bumper-upper), plus one other cornet player (front or back row). Our Nottingham-based band rehearse in our own band room in Netherfield each Monday & Thursday 8-10


Newstead Brass

September 18 • Settled in at Nottingham, Trent or Derby university and looking for a band? . . Newstead Brass and MD Jim Davies are always keen to welcome and support young players looking to develop their brass or percussion skills.


Amington Band

September 18 • #TeamAmington is looking for back row cornets, a tenor and bass trombone and a bass player or either flavour. We're a friendly band of mixes ages with a varied concert diary worked in around contests throughout the year.


James McLeod

BMus (hons)
Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor