facebook twitter rss vimeo


2013 Brass in Concert Championships

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Sage, Gateshead

Test piece:
Entertainment Programme

Paul Cosh & Luc Vertommen (Music-Quality of Performance); Andrew Duncan (Programme Content); Steve Walker (Entertainment); Les Neish (Soloist)

Pos Band Conductor Dr Pts
1 Cory Philip Harper 9 54/60/36/34=184
2 Tredegar Ian Porthouse 2 60/48/34/40=182
3 Foden's Allan Withington 5 51/39/38/38=166
4 Grimethorpe Colliery Dr Robert Childs 6 48/57/32/28=165
5 Brighouse & Rastrick Martin Winter 10 57/33/40/24=154
6 Leyland Richard Evans 7 42/42/22/36=142
7 Virtuosi GUS Adam Cooke 4 45/36/28/32=141
8 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Leigh Baker 11 33/51/24/26=134
9 Whitburn Anne Crookston 8 36/45/30/22=133
10 Flowers Paul Holland 1 39/30/26/30=125
11 Fairey Garry Cutt 3 30/54/20/20=124

Points are allocated as follows:

Music/Music/Content/Entertainment = Total
Cosh/Bulla/Kilroy/Wheeler = Total

Individual Awards:

Don Lusher Trombone Award: Chris Thomas (Cory)
Harry Mortimer Best Principal Cornet Award: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
The Fesa Trophy for Best Flugel Award: Chris Bradley (Whitburn)
The Gateshead MBC Trophy for Best Soprano Award: Kevin Crockford (Grimethorpe Colliery)
The Louis and Colin Johnson Trophy for Best Percussion Section: Tredegar
Best Euphonium: Michael Dodd (Grimethorpe Colliery)
Best Baritone/Horn: Lesley Poole (Foden’s)
John Fletcher Best Basses Award: Brighouse & Rastrick
Best Entertainment and Presentation: Tredegar
Best Programme Content: Brighouse & Rastrick
Quality of Performance: Cory
Own Choice March: She Loves You (Leyland)
Best Soloist: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main) Papa Can You Hear Me?
New Composition/Arrangement Award: Finale — Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No3 (Philip Harper)
Winning MD: Philip Harper
Youngest Player: Romana Halstead, Leyland (aged 16)

Contest: London & SC Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Saturday 17 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall, Bolton

Saturday 17 March • 37 Knowsley St, Bolton BL1 2AS

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Cheshire Constabulary Band

March 17 • We are urgently looking for a Tenor Horn, Cornet and snare drummers (for our Corps of drums). Smart friendly well run band with varied engagements, just one rehearsal a week. Open to all walks of life ( you do not need to work for the Police!)

Arrow Valley Brass

March 16 • Arrow Valley Brass is developing well under Andy Culshaw and seeks to appoint an experienced front row cornet player. We are based in Inkberrow, Worcs.and our main rehearsal is on Sunday morning. Full programme of concerts, contests etc.

Garforth Brass

March 15 • Following on from their success in coming second in the 4th Section in Huddersfield, GARFORTH BRASS are now looking for a SOLO/TUTTI CORNET player to join the team in preparation for their appearance at Cheltenham in September.

Alan Widdop

Conductor, Brass teacher, Adjudicator (ABBA)