facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2011 Scottish Regional Championship — Third Section preview

A little Welsh inspired lightness of touch may be required if a band is to make it to Cheltenham this year.

PerthSaturday 26th February
Adjudicators: Stan Lippeatt & David Read MBE

Test Piece: A Little Light Music (Philip Wilby)

Draw: 16.15pm
Commences: 17.45pm


Kilmarnock
2010 Champion - Kilmarncok Concert

After a few years when the Scots were being competitive come the finals in Harrogate, there was a disappointing showing from the two qualifiers last year when they ended up in 16th & 17th places at the International Conference Centre. 

Overdue

You have to go back to 2000 to find the last time a representative came back home with a National trophy in its possession (Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass), so perhaps another triumph is overdue.

This year 11 well matched contenders tackle a very tricky set work from the pen of Philip Wilby - with a couple of the movement’s of ‘A Little Light Music’ more than a match for bands in higher sections:

Much then to work on and much for adjudicators Stan Lippeatt and David Read (both right) to ponder over.

ReadLocked horns

The seven bands that tackled an old classic in ‘Labour & Love’ last year return once again, joined by two bands relegated from the Second Section and two promoted from the small Fourth Section.

Of those, three locked horns at the Scottish Challenge Shield in Perth late last year and six competed against each other at the Scottish Borders Contest – so the rivals should know plenty about each other’s strengths and weaknesses.

Of the trio who competed in Perth, it was St David’s Brass who came out on top, ending in 9th place, and if they can up the form they showed there they may well head to the finals for the first time since winning here in 2004.

Solid showing

2010 Fourth Section champion Dumfries put up a solid showing at Perth too and a rapidly improving band should (they ended 11th at Harrogate) be confident of taking yet another step forward under the baton of Peter Heyes.

The two relegated bands will be looking to return to form with Jedforest already showing improvement with a solid podium finish at the Scottish Borders Contest, whilst Dunfermline look to once again produce the competitive edge that saw them gain promotion from this section in 2009.

LippeattWonderful job

Alan Fernie has done a wonderful job with the improving Langholm, who will be looking to build on the experience of Harrogate as they make their debuts at this level, whilst Peebles Burgh is another band that is making solid progress since winning the Fourth Section in 2009.

George Annan takes the helm at Perthshire Brass once more as they seek to return to the finals for the first time since 2007, whilst Renfrew Burgh will be keen to up their form to gain a finals spot after missing out in the last two years.

There is sure to be a competitive edge to the trio of Bon Accord Silver B, directed by the talented Richard Kidd, Brass Sounds Inverclyde under the direction of Lynda Nicholson and Buckhaven & Methil Miners directed by David Neil – all three of whom produced solid accounts last year.


As for a winner?

As hard as they come this one – with a whole batch of potential winners and qualification combinations.

St David’s and Jedforest look to have that little bit extra about them on this occasion and could well find themselves booking a racecourse outing later in the year, whilst Renfrew, Dumfries, Bon Accord Silver B and Brass Sounds Inverclyde won’t be too far behind. Our dark horse is Peebles
 
4BR Prediction: 

1. St David’s Brass
2. Jedforest Instrumental
3.  Renfrew Burgh
4. Dumfries
5. Bon Accord Silver B
6. Brass Sounds Inverclyde

Dark Horse: Peebles


BON aCCORDBon Accord Silver B
Conductor:
Richard Kidd 

Last 15 Years:
2010: 6th (R. Kidd)
2009: 8th (B. Wallace)
2008: 4th (B. Wallace)
2007: 11th (B. Wallace)
2006: 2nd in Fourth Section (B. Wallace) (prom)
2005: 3rd (B. Wallace)
2004: 3rd (B. Wallace)
2003: 5th (B. Wallace)
2002: 3rd (B. Wallace)
2001: 4th (B. Wallace)
2000: 3rd (B. Wallace)
1999: 6th
1998: DNC
1997: 11th in Third Section (rel)
1996: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)


Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Conductor:
Lynda Nicholson 

Last 15 Years:
2010: 8th (G. Bowman)
2009: 2nd in Fourth Section (G. Bowman) (prom)
2008: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2007: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2006: 5th (A. McCorkell)
2005: 6th (A. McCorkell)


BuckhavenBuckhaven & Methil Miners
Conductor:
David Neil 

Last 15 Years:
2010: 9th (G. Evans MBE)
2009: 5th (G. Evans MBE)
2008: 10th (G. Evans MBE)
2007: Winners of Fourth Section (R. McDonald) (prom)
2006: 12th in Third Section (R. McDonald) (rel)
2005: 10th (R. McDonald)
2004: 4th (R. McDonald)
2003: 10th (B. Fraser)
2002: 6th (A. Fernie)
2001: 3rd (A. Fernie)
2000: 8th (A. Fernie)
1999: 5th
1998: 10th
1997: 2nd in Fourth Section (prom)
1996: 4th


DumfriesDumfries Town
Conductor:
Peter Heyes 

Last 15 Years:
2010: Winners of Fourth Section (P. Heyes) (prom)
2009: 4th (P. Heyes)
2008: 6th (P. Heyes)
2007: DNC
2006: 6th (P. Heyes)
2005: DNC (rel)
2004: 9th in Third Section (T. Holland)
2003: Winners 4th Section (G. Brotherston) (prom)
2002: 7th
2001: 6th
2000:DNC
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 6th
1996: DNC


Dunfermline Town
Conductor:
A. Shaw

Last 15 Years:
2010: 12th in Second Section (D. Neil) (rel)
2009: 2nd in Third Section (D. Neil) (prom)
2008: 5th (D. Neil)
2007: 5th (D. Neil)
2006: 5th (D. Neil)
2005: 9th (S. Duncan)
2004: Winners of Fourth Section (S. Duncan) (prom)
2003: 8th in Third Section (S. Duncan)
2002: 7th (S. Duncan)
2001: 11th (S. Duncan)
2000: 3rd (S. Duncan)
1999: 7th
1998: 5th
1997: 3rd
1996: 10th


jedJedforest Instrumental
Conductor:
P. Rosier

Last 15 Years:
2010: 10th in Second Section (R. Gray) (rel)
2009: 9th (C. Bradley)
2008: 6th (C. Bradley)
2007: 5th (A. Fernie)
2006: 4th (A. Fernie)
2005: 6th (A. Fernie)
2004: 2nd in Third Section (A. Fernie) (prom)
2003: 4th (A. Fernie)
2002: 2nd in Fourth Section (A. Fernie) (rpom)
2001: 5th (A. Fernie)
2000: 6th (A. Fernie)
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


LangolmLangholm Town
Conductor:
Alan Fernie

Last 15 Years:
2010: 2nd in Fourth Section (A. Fernie) (prom)

Last competed in 1994 in Fourth Section.


Peebles Burgh
Conductor:
Alex Knox

Last 15 Years:
2010: 7th (A. Fernie)
2009: Winners of Fourth Section (A. Fernie) (prom)
2008: DNC
2007: 12th (D. Broadbent)
2006: 6th (D. Broadbent)
2005: 5th (D. Broadbent)
2004: DNC
2003: 2nd in Fourth Section (D. Broadbent) (prom)
2002: 5th (D. O'Connor)
2001: 10th (W. Smith)
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


PertrhshirePerthshire Brass
Conductor:
George D. Annan

Last 15 Years:
2010: 5th (G. Annan)
2009: 11th in Second Section (G. Annan) (rel)
2008: 7th (G. Annan)
2007: 2nd in Third Section (G. Annan) (prom)
2006: 7th (G. Annan)
2005: 7th (G. Annan)
2004: 7th (G. Annan)
2003: 9th (G. Annan)
2002: 8th (G. Annan)
2001: 8th (G. Annan)
2000: 10th in Second Section (G. Annan) (rel)
1999: 8th
1998: 8th
1997: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1996: 10th in Second Section (rel)


RenfrewRenfrew Burgh
Conductor:
T. Pacher 

Last 15 Years:
2010: 4th (D. Hutchison)
2009: 3rd (D. Hutchison)
2008: Winners of Fourth Section (D. Hutchinson) (prom)
2007: 3rd (D. Hutchinson)
2006: 10th in Third Section (D. Hutchinson) (rel)
2005: 12th in Second Section (D. Hutchinson) (rel)
2004: 11th (E. Drysdale)
2003: 4th (C. Keenan)
2002: 5th (C. Keenan)
2001: 4th (C. Keenan)
2000: 5th (C. Keenan)
1999: 10th
1998: Winners of Third Section (prom)
1997: 8th
1996: 5th


St. David's Brass
Conductor:
John Dickson 

Last 15 Years:
2010: 3rd (J. Dickson)
2009: 4th (J. Dickson)
2008: 3rd (J. Dickson)
2007: 4th (J. Dickson)
2006: 11th in Second Section (J. Dickson) (rel)
2005: 11th (J. Dickson)
2004: Winners of Third Section (J. Dickson) (prom)
2003: 3rd (J. Dickson)
2002: 3rd (J. Dickson)
2001: 4th (J. Dickson)
2000: 9th (J. Dickson)
1999: 7th
1998: Winners of Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 7th
1996: 11th


Past Qualifiers: 

2010: Kilmarnock Concert, Irvine & Dreghorn
2009: Coalburn Silver, Dunfermline Town
2008: Dalkeith & Monktonhall, Annan Town
2007: Campbeltown Brass, Coalburn Silver
2006: Tullis Russell Mills, Broxburn Silver
2005: Shott's St. Patrick's, Selkirk Silver
2004: St. Davids Brass, Jedforest Instrumental
2003: Lochgelly, St. Ronan's
2002: Shotts St. Patrick's Brass, Arbroath Instrumental
2001: Clydebank Burgh, Tullis Russell Mills
2000: Livingston Brass, Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass
1999: Turriff Silver, City of Discovery Brass
1998: Renfrew Burgh, Irvine and Dreghorn
1997: Kepston Q Fab Whitburn Brass, Annan Town
1996: Kilmarnock Concert Brass, Campbeltown Brass
1995: Barrhead and District, Newland Concert


Scottish bands at the Finals: 

2010: 16th, 17th
2009: 5th, 13th
2008: 7th, 10th
2007: 7th, 14th
2006: 3rd, 6th
2005: 11th, 16th
2004: 10th, 16th
2003: 12th, 13th
2002: 12th, 14th
2001: 12th, 15th
2000: 1st, 2nd
1999: 5th, 14th
1998: 3rd, 17th



Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Neil Samuel


Conductor