facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

The Champions — Who won what in 2011

There were a lot of brass band contests in 2011. 4BR provides the definitive list of the bands that took away the victors laurels all over the world.

MangerEuropean Champion: Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)

European B Section: Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach)

4BR/World of Brass Rankings: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)


National Champions: 

Australia: Kew Band (Melbourne) (Mark Ford)
Belgium: Noord-Limburgse Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
Denmark: Lyngby Taarbeck (Selmer Simonsen)
Eire: Drogheda Brass (Michael Maher)
England: Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas Childs)
France: Brass Band Nor-Pas-de-Calais (Russell Gray)
Germany: Bavarian Brass Band Academy (Franz Matysiak)
Great Britain: Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)
Holland: Brass Band Schoonhoven (Erik Janssen)
New Zealand: Woolston Brass (Graham Hickman)
Northern Ireland: Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Ernest Ruddock)
Norway: Eikanger Bjorsvik (Prof David King)
Scotland: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
Sweden: Windcorp (Garry Cutt)
Switzerland: Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Jean Francois-Bobillier)
United States of America: Atlantic Brass Band (Salvatore Scarpa)
Wales: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)


CoryMajor UK Championships:

British Open: Cory (Dr Robert Childs)
Brass in Concert: Leyland (Richard Evans)
All England Masters International: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
Grand Shield: Reg Vardy (Dr Nicholas Childs)
Senior Cup: Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams)
Senior Trophy: Aldbourne (David Johnson)

Butlins Mineworkers Championship: 
Championship Section:
Flowers (Paul Holland)
First Section: City of Sheffield (David Holling)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Pemberton Old DW (B) (Peter Ashley)
Fourth Section: Dronfield CMW (John Davis)
Scottish Open: Tongwynlais Temperance (Philip Harper)

National Champions of Great Britain: 
First Section: Aldbourne (David Johnson)
Second Section: Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
Third Section: City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)


Whit Friday Champions:
Tameside:
Brighouse & Rastrick
Saddleworth: Foden’s


RAHRegional Champions: 

London & Southern Counties:
Championship Section:
Redbridge (Jeremy Wise)
First Section: Haverhill (Mark Ager)
Second Section: Thundersley (S. Tighe)
Third Section: BAE Systems (K. Woodger)
Fourth Section: L.G.B Brass (I. Stewart)

Midlands:
Championship Section:
Virtuosi GUS (John Berryman)
First Section: Phoenix West Midlands (Trevor Jones)
Second Section: Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Daventry (Nigel Howard)
Fourth Section: Burbage (Buxton) (Steve Critchlow)

North East:
Championship Section:
Reg Vardy (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Harrogate (Craig Ratcliffe)
Second Section: Catterick Brass (Brenden Wheeler)
Third Section: York Railway Institute (Gordon Eddison)
Fourth Section: NASUWT Riverside Concert (Bryan Tait)

North West:
Championship Section:
Foden’s (Allan Withington)
First Section: Roberts Bakery (Colin Cranson)
Second Section: Morecambe (Andrew Warriner)
Third Section: Hoover (Bolton) (Trevor Halliwell)
Fourth Section: Besses Boys (James Holt)

Scotland:
Championship Section:
Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
First Section: Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
Second Section: City of Discovery (Bruce Wallace)
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Lynda Nicholson)
Fourth Section: MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Mark Bell)

Wales:
Championship Section:
Cory (Dr Robert Childs)
First Section: Pontardulais Town (Paul Jenkins)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Mellingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

West of England:
Championship Section:
Woodfalls (Dr Nicholas Childs)
First Section: Aldbourne (David Johnson)
Second Section: Brunel Brass (John Winterflood)
Third Section: Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey)
Fourth Section: Hatherleigh Silver (David Hayward)

Yorkshire:
Championship Section:
Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof David King)
First Section: Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Second Section: South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
Third Section: Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Fourth Section: Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)


National Youth Championships of Great Britain: 

Training: Astley Youth Training (Susan Harrison)
Junior: Bolton Intermediate (Toby Hobson)
Intermediate: Wardle High School (Lee Rigg)
Advanced: Camborne Youth (Alan Pope)
Premier: Carnoustie & District (Michael Robertson)


The Rest of the World: 

AustraliaAustralia:

National Championship:
B Section: Geelong West Brass Band
C Division: Boroondara Harmony Brass
D Division: Moonee Valley Brass
Junior A: Gunnedah Shire Band
Junior B: Warriparinga Youth

FABB Australasian Open: Brisbane Excelsior (Paul Andrews)
Entertainment Champions: Gunnedah Shire (Jason Katsikaris)

East Coast Championship:
A: St Mary’s Brass Band Club (Ben Crocker)
B: Newcastle PCYC Band (Teena Wallace)

Festival of Brass: 
A:
Waratah Brass
B: CNL Brass

NSW Championships:
A:
Willoughby City (Howard Taylor)
B: Toronto Brass (Tim O'Hearn)
C: CNL Brass (Ron Boaden)
D: Newcastle PCYC Brass Band (Teena Wallace)

Queensland State Championships:
A Grade:
Brisbane Excelsior (Paul Andrews),
B Grade: Windsor Brass (Michael Purtle)
C Grade: Sunshine Brass (Kevin Brown)
D Grade: Brisbane Brass 3 (Bill Barker)

South Australia Championships:
A:
Tanunda Town Band (David Polain)
B: Salisbury City Band (Geoff Meikle)
C: Marion City Band (Veronica Boulton),
D: Warriparinga Brass (Veronica Boulton),

Tasmanian Championship:
A:
Hobart Brass
B: City of Launceston RSL
C: City of Burnie Brass
D: Glenorchy City Community Brass

Victoria Championships:
A:
Hawthorn Band (Wayne Bowden)
B: Diamond Valley Brass (Danny Dielkens)
C: Sunshine Community Brass
D: Mooney Valley Brass
Junior C: Hyde Street Youth Band


BelgiumBelgium:

National Championship:
First Division:
Brass Band Leieland (Wouter Loose)
Second Division: Brassband Gent (Lieven Dobbelaere)
Third Division: Braz'Art (Geert Verschaeve)


DenamrkDenmark:

National Championship:
Second Division:
Dania Brass Band

Albourg Festival:
Section A:
Frederikshavn FDF Brass Band (Henrik Juul-Pedersen)
Section B: Brovst Pigegardes Brass Band (Henrik Juul-Pedersen)
Section C: Sejs Blæsernes Juniororkester (Anders Thuesen)


FranceFrance: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Paris Brass Band
Second Division: Brass Band de Toulouse
Third Division: Youth Brass Atout

French Open: 
Excellence:
Willebroek (Frans Violet)
First: Brassage Brass Band
Second: Mons St George Brass Band
Third: Concordia
Fourth: Brass Band de la Gorgue


NetherlandsHolland:

National Championship:
First Division:
Heman Zuidwolde (Anne van den Berg)
Second Division: Excelsior (Herman Sibma)
Third Division: Constantijn Huygens (Richard Visser)
Fourth Division: Backum Brass (Kees Kramer)

Euro Brass:
A:
Brass Band Schoonhoven (Erik Janssen)
B: Oefening en Uitspanning (Anno Appelo)
C: Brassband Constantijn Huygens, Appingedam (Richard Visser)


IreandIreland: 

IABCB Contest:
Section 1: Drogheda Brass (Michael Maher)
Section 2: Navan Silver (Paul Byrne)
Section 4: HFC Brass Band (Nicholas Cooney)


New Zealand: 

National Championship:
B Section:
Hutt City Brass (David Chaulk)
C Section: Papakura RSA Brass (Ian Levien)
D Section: Cambridge Brass Band (Michelle Flint): 

Scenic Hotels Band of the Year: Dalewool Auckland Brass


irelandNorthern Ireland: 

National Championship:
Grade 2:
St Joseph's Brass
Grade 3: CWA Brass
Grade 4: Dungannon Silver
Grade 5: Greystone Silver
Youth Brass: 1st Old Boys Silver Junior

BBL Brass in Concert:
Championship Section:
1st Old Boys Silver
Second Grade: Roughan Silver
Third Grade: CWA Brass
Fourth Grade: Dungannon Silver
Fifth Grade: Kilskeery Silver

Brass Band League Spring Festival:
Championship:
1st Old Boys
Second Grade: Roughan Silver
Third Grade: Comber Silver
Fourth Grade: Poyntzpass Silver
Schools: St Michaels College Brass
Junior Youth: Third Carrickfergus Junior Band

Brass Band League Festival:
Championship:
Downshire Brass
Second Grade: Third Carrickfergus
Third Grade: Lourdes Brass
Fourth Grade: 1st Larne Old Boys Silver
Youth: 1st Old Boys Association Youth


NorwayNorway: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Garry Cutt)
Second Division: Bjørsvik Brass (Russell Gray)
Third Division: Rong Brass (Eirik Gjerdevik)
Fourth Division: Bergen Brass Band (Sturle Berntsen)

SIDDIS:
Elite:
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
First Division: Bjørsvik Brass (Bjørn Sagstad)
Second Division: Tromsø Brass (Geir Davidsen)
Third Division: IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen)
Fourth Division: Seim Musikklag (Asbjørn Hauge)

Grenland Festival:
Elite Division:
Eikanger Bjorsvik (Reid Gilje)
First Division: Oster Brass
Second Division: Grenland Brass
Third Division: Langhus Brass


ScotlandScotland: 

Scottish Challenge Shield: Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass (Charles Keenan)

Scottish Band of the Year:
Championship Section:
Co-operative Funeralcare
First Section: Johnstone Silver
Second Section: City of Discovery
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde
Fourth Section: Mactaggart Scott Loanhead

Scottish Youth Championships:
Preparatory:
Perth & Kinross Junior School, (Elaine Stewart)
Novice: Kirkintilloch Youth, (Lynda Nicholson)
Development: Campbeltown Juniors, (Jamie McVicar)
Senior: Scottish Borders Youth Band (Alan Fernie)
Premier: West Lothian Schools, (Nigel Boddice MBE)

Brass in the Park: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)

Fife Charities: Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan)

Fife Brass Band Festival:
Championship:
Kingdom Brass (A. Crookston)
First Section: Clackmannan (P. Kiernan)
Second Section: Shott’s St Patrick’s Brass (M. Marzella)
Third Section: Brass Sounds Inverclyde (L. Nicholson)
Fourth Section: Queensferry Community (J. Anderson)

Land O’ Burns: Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan)

Scottish Borders:
Open:
Tullis Russell Mills (Martyn Ramsey)

Northern Counties:
West Lothian Entertainment: Co-operative Funeralcare (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)


SwedenSweden: 

National Championship:
First Division: Uffes Blås Brass Band (Mattias Hjortlinger)
Second Division: Österledsbrasset Gamla Uppsala (Eva-Karin Axelsson)
Third Division: Wernen Brass (Mattias Hjortlinger)
Junior: Åsenhöga Youth Brass Band (Olof Forsberg)


SwitzerlandSwitzerland: 

National Championship:
First Division:
Regional Brass Band Bern (Dani Haus)
Second Division: Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger)
Third Division: Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Junior (Stephane Duboux)
Fourth Division: Brass Band Zürich (Werner Kubli)

Swiss Open: Brassband Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach)


United States of America: 

National Championship:
First Section:
Central Ohio Brass Band (Jessica Sneeringer)
Second Section: Natural State Brass Band (Russell Morris)
Third Section: Capital City Brass Band (Dr. Kenneth Kroesche)

United States Open Championship:  Fountain City (Joseph Parisi)


wALESWales: 

Welsh League:
Championship:
Abergavenny Borough & Tylorstown
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)
Second Section: Llwydcoed
Third Section: Seindorf Crwbin
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2

South Wales Miners Eisteddfod Welsh Open: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)

South Wales Miners Welfare Entertainment: Lewis Merthyr (Gavin Pritchard)

Welsh National Eisteddfod:
Championship/First: Tredegar (Ian Porthouse)
Second Section: Llanrug (Paul Hughes)
Third Section: Treherbert & District (Craig Roberts)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

SEWBBA Ebbw Vale:
Championship:
Abergavenny Borough (Craig Roberts)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Carl Saunders)
Third Section: Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Oakdale (Nigel Seaman)

West Wales BBA Burry Port:
Championship:
Burry Port Town (Michael Thorne)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Seindorf Crwbin (Michael Thorne)
Fourth Section: Melingriffith 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

SEWBBA Blaenavon:
Championship:
Burry Port (Nigel Seaman)
First Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter)
Second Section: Llwydcoed (Gary Davies)
Third Section: Goodwick Brass (Matthew Jenkins)
Fourth Section: Melingriffth 2 (Dewi Griffiths)

North Wales Open:
Open:
Northop Silver (Thomas Wyss)
Second Section: Llanrug (Paul Hughes)
Third Section: Greenalls (Karl Stott)
Fourth Section: Rhyl Silver (Keith Jones)
Section 6a: Beaumaris (Nicholas Hughes)
Section 6b: Deiniolen (Osian Tomos)


Other contests in Great Britain: 

Action Research Youth Championships: Rochdale Borough Youth (Eric Landon)

Battle of the Bands: Dronfield (John Davis)

Bolsover:
Open:
Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
First Section: Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford)
Second Section: Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
Third Section: Rolls Royce Derby (Graham Cardwell)
Fourth Section: Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Ian Knapton)
Unregistered: Creswell Community Brass (Andrew Sharpe)

Bolsover Charity: Ransome (Russell Gray)

PembertonBrass at the Guild Hall:
Champ/First Section:
Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Mark Bentham)
Second Section: Tyldesley
Third Section: Besses Boys
Fourth Section: Boarshurst Silver

Brass Factor: Hade Edge Youth (Simon Wood)

Brighouse March & Hymn:
Open:
Marsden (Glyn Williams)
Youth: Elland Youth (Samantha Harrison)

Bugle Contest:
Championship:
Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie)
First Section: Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins)
Second Section: Bodmin Town (Garry Lannie)
Third Section: Redruth Town (Norman Johns)
Fourth Section: Liskeard Silver (Gerard Morgan)
Youth: Mount Charles Youth (Jeremy Willcock)
Training Section: Launceston Town (Ann Brown)

St AustellCornish Championship:
Entertainment:
St Austell Town (Derek Greenwood)
Open: St Keverne Silver (Gareth Churcher)
Fourth: Gweek Silver Band (A. Richards)
Training: Porthleven Town Training (David Loukes)
Youth: St Keverne Youth (Gareth Churcher)
Ungraded: Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope)

Doctor Martin Trust Entertainment: Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)

Dronfield:
Stannington Brass (Miles Davison)

East Anglian BBA:
Championship:
Cawston (L. Sharpe)
A: Chatteris (J. Murrill)
B: Fakenham (D. Wakefield)

Fleetwood:
Championship:
Oldham (Lees) (J. Collins)
Second Section: Tyldesley (R. Taylor)
Third Section: Elland Silver (J. Shepherd)
Fourth Section: Thonrton Cleveley (S. Simpson)
Youth: Stockport Schools (J. Holt)

Gloucester BBA:
Section A:
Lydbrook
Section B: Forest of Dean
Section C: AW Parker (Drybrook)
Section D: Lydney Training Band

Gloucester BBA Entertainment Contest:
Section A:
AW Parker (Drybrook) (Kevin White)
Section B: Lydbrook Training

Hardraw Scar:
Class A:
Harrogate (Craig Ratcliffe)
Class B: Leyburn (George Lundberg)

MarsdenHebden Bridge Heritage: Marsden Silver (Paul Andrews)

Holme Valley Festival:
Section A:
Skelmanthorpe (John Roberts)
Section B: Boarshurst Silver (David Ashworth)
Youth: Tewitt Youth (Malcolm Dibb)

Kirkby Lonsdale:
Third Section:
Greenalls (K.Stott)
Fourth Section: Pilling Jubilee Silver (W. Porter)

Kiveton Brass Festival: Trinity Girls

Leicester BBA:
Open:
Sandhurst Silver (Ian McElligot)
First Section: Ratby Co-operative (John Ward)
Second Section: Littleport (Nigel Bramley)
Third Section: Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell)
Fourth Section: Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
Unregistered: Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)

Marsden March:
Rainford (Neil Samuel)

Morley March: Marsden Silver (Paul Andrews)

LongridgeNEMBBA (Derby):
First Section:
Shirland Miners Welfare (Andrew Dennis)
Second Section: Leicester Co-operative (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis)
Fourth Section: Trentham Brass (Mike Caveney)

Northern Open:
Section A:
Longridge (Mark Peacock)
Section B: Morcambe (Andrew Warriner)
Section C: City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Section D: Besses Boys (James Holt)

Pogson Bray: Elland Silver (James Shepherd)

Ripon Entertainment: Ripon City (Michael Dibb)

SCABA Crawley:
A:
East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
B: LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)

SCABA Spring Festival:
Championship Section:
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
First Section: Brass a Musica (Michael Dils)
Second Section: Shanklin Town Brass (Malcolm Lewis)
Third Section: Snowdown Colliery (Keith Twyman)
Youth: Shanklin Town Youth (Malcolm Lewis)

FriarySCABA Folkestone:
Championship:
Friary Guildford (Chris King)
First Section: Brass Band Gent (Lieven Dobbelaere)
Second Section: Amersham (Paul Fisher)
Third Section: Snowdown Colliery Brass (Keith Twyman)
Youth: Wantage Youth Brass (Roger Middlebrook)

SWBBA Torquay:
Open:
Lanner & District Silver (Stuart Chappell)
Second Section: St Pinnock (Chris Spreadbury)
Third Section: Weston Brass (Tony Osborne)
Fourth Section: Launceston Town (Dave Dobson)
Ungraded: TT Brass Totnes (Alan Wilmott)
Youth Section: Mount Charles Youth (Jeremy Willcock)
Training: Soundhouse Brass Training (Emma Heard) 

Tameside Open:
Championship:
Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
Second Section: Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
Third Section: Trinity Girls (Stuart Barton)
Fourth Section: Parr (Richardson Ltd) St Helens (John Ludden)

University Championship of Great Britain:
Brass United (RNCM & University of Manchester) (Adam Cooke)

EnderbyWest Midland BBA:
First Section:
Enderby Brass (Jonathan Mott)
Second Section: Olney Town Brass (Ed Keeley)
Third Section: Cubbington Silver (Alexander Webb)

Weston Super Mare:
Championship:
Sandhurst Silver (David Johnson)
Second Section: Leicestershire Co-op (Graham Jacklin)
Third Section: Avonbank (Evesham) Brass
Fourth Section: Bratton Silver (Simon Carr)

Wessex Contest:
Championship Section: Lydbrook (Ian Holmes)
First Section: Horsham Borough (Linda Cole)
Second Section: Swindon Pegasus (Mike Lock)
Third Section: Gillingham Imperial (Paul Williams)
Fourth Section: Andover Town (Steve Large)

BTMWychavon:
Championship:
BTM (Tom Davoran)
First Section: Enderby (Jonathon Mott)
Second Section: Mossley (Duncan Byers)
Third Section: Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
Fourth Section: Cleobury Mortimer Concert Brass (Mike Amplett)

Yeovil Entertainment Contest: Woodfalls (Gareth Pritchard)



Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Saturday 25 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a 2nd cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a principal cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. . A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


The Corsham Band

November 21 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor