facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 Butlins Mineworkers Festival — Championship Section runners & riders

12 bands take to the stage on the weekend to balance their nautical exploits with their X Factor entertainment...

cmfCarlton Main Frickley
Conductor:
Phillip McCann
4BR Ranking:  9

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Howden
Soprano: Gary Bates
Solo Horn: Paul Bennett
Flugel: Anna Spedding
Solo Trombone: Becky Lundberg
Baritone: Heather Law
Eb Tuba: Paul Davies
Bb Tuba: Ray Sykes MBE

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: 6th overall (6th/7th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd overall (2nd/3rd)
2005: 5th overall (7th/2nd)
2003: 2nd overall (2nd/4th)


DesfordDesford Colliery
Conductor:
Russell Gray
4BR Ranking: 20

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Gary Wyatt
Euphonium: Brendan Wheeler
Soprano: Steven Bailey
Trombone: Tom Berry
Solo Horn: Billy Rushworth
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Bass: Nick Etheridge
Bb Bass: Paul Thomas 

Butlins Record:
2011: 2nd overall (2nd/5th)
2010: Winners (1st/1st)
2009: 3rd overall (5th/1st)
2008: Winners (1st/2nd)
2007: Winners (2nd/1st)
2006: DNC
2005: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2003: Winners (1st/1st)


EYMSEast Yorkshire Motor Services
Conductor:
Alan Morrison
4BR Ranking: 72

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Neil Day
Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano: John Belton
Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Solo Horn: Alison Grantham
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Solo Baritone: John Mathews
Eb Bass: Gareth Hughes
Bb Bass: Stephen Gibson 

Butlins Record:
2011: 9th overall (10th/4th)
2010: 5th overall (3rd/7th)
2009: 5th overall (4th/5th)
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


FlowersFlowers
Conductor:
Paul Holland
4BR Ranking: 27

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andy Hicks
Soprano: Paul Richards
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Solo Horn: Stewart Crawford
Flugel: Tim Malpas
Solo Baritone: Ben Stratford
Eb Bass: Andy Johnson
Bb Bass: Craig Williams

Butlins Record:
2011: Winners (1st/3rd)
2010: 6th overall (4th/6th)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 4th (4th/9th)
2006: Winners (1st/2nd)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


JagJaguar Land Rover
Conductor:
Dave Lea
4BR Ranking:  70

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Paul White
Euphonium: Ian Wright
Soprano: Darren Lea
Trombone: Kevin Lea
Solo Horn: Lara Jones
Flugel: Andrew Bates
Solo Baritone: George Draycott
Eb Bass: Mike Wild
Bb Bass: Simon Archer

Butlins Record:
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


MarsdenMarsden Silver Prize
Conductor:
Glyn Williams
4BR Ranking: 34

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano: Dale Garner
Trombone: Nathan Moore
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Alistair Campbell
Solo Baritone: Michael Cavanagh
Eb Bass: Matthew Schofield
Bb Bass: Drew Goodier

Butlins Record:
2011: 7th overall (4th/9th)
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: 2nd in First Section
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


RedbridgeRedbridge Brass
Conductor:
Jeremy Wise
4BR Ranking: 31

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Cliff Pask
Euphonium: Lisa Brill
Soprano: Amanda Solesbury
Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Trombone: Neil Hadden
Baritone: Rob Fox
Eb Tuba: Chris Bearman
Bb Tuba: Graham Patterson 

Butlins Record:
2011: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2010: 3rd overall (6th/2nd)
2009: Winners (2nd/2nd)
2008: DNC
2007: 8th overall (=7th/8th)
2006: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2005: 3rd overall (8th/1st)
2003: DNC


ToresbyThoresby Colliery
Conductor:
Ian Porthouse
4BR Ranking: 75

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Claire Taylor
Euphonium: Simon Wills
Soprano: Graham Drury
Horn: Jackie Greenstad
Flugel: Andrew Bevan
Trombone: Sheila Blige
Baritone: Dave Buckley
Eb Tuba: Eddie Anguish
Bb Tuba: Dave Howells 

Butlins Record:
2011: 6th overall (5th/7th)
2010: 8th overall (7th/10th)
2009: 12th overall (11th/11th)
2008: 7th overall (9th/5th)
2007: 6th overall (11th/3rd)
2006: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2005: 9th overall (9th/6th)
2003: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)


TongTongwynlais Temperance
Conductor:
Philip Harper
4BR Ranking:  22

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Howley
Euphonium: Martyn Patterson
Soprano: Morgan James
Trombone: Daffyd Thomas
Solo Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Solo Baritone: Russ Lock
Eb Bass: Carlton Sykes
Bb Bass: Andrew Robins

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: 3rd overall (6th/3rd)
2007: 3rd overall (3rd/2nd)
2006: 11th overall (11th/10th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


GUSVirtuosi GUS
Conductor:
John Berryman
4BR Ranking:  21

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Peter Collins
Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano: Martin Britt
Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo Horn: Nathan Waterman
Flugel: Thomas Fountain
Solo Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Bass: Linda Hobbs
Bb Bass: Mike Smith

Butlins Record:
2011: 3rd overall (7th/1st)
2010: 4th overall (5th/4th)
2009: 4th overall (3rd/6th)
2008: 5th overall (7th/4th)
2007: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2006: 6th overall (3rd/9th)
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WingatesWingates
Conductor:
Andrew Berryman
4BR Ranking:  38

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew MacDonald
Euphonium: Matthew Corrigan
Soprano: Clint Miller
Trombone: Phil Shatliff
Solo Horn: Anita Milde
Flugel: Kirsten Broadhurst
Solo Baritone: Martin Bridges
Eb Bass: Paul Hughes
Bb Bass: Andy Mooney

Butlins Record:
2011: DNC
2010: 7th overall (11th/3rd)
2009: 7th overall (7th/3rd)
2008: 2nd overall (2nd/1st)
2007: 10th overall (10th/10th)
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Paul Lovatt-Cooper
4BR Ranking:  47

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Jan Boler
Euphonium: Graham Lawrence
Soprano: Mark Pye
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Horn: Trish Chislett
Flugel: Philipa Stweart
Baritone: Terry Cawte
Eb Tuba: Ian Frost
Bb Tuba: Jim Slade

Butlins Record:
2011: 5th overall (8th/2nd)
2010: 10th overall (9th/8th)
2009: 8th overall (9th/8th)
2008: 8th overall (8th/8th)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2003: DNC



Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Saturday 25 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a 2nd cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a principal cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. . A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


The Corsham Band

November 21 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Ian Holmes

BA (hons), PGDip (RCM), ARCM, ALCM
Conductor, piano accompanist and educator