facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 North West Regional Championship — Fourth Section preview & prediction

A massive line up of bands means that listeners will enjoy both quantity and quality on a great old test piece?

Winter GardensSunday 26th February
Pavilion Theatre

Adjudicator: Derek Southcott

Test Piece: English Folk Song Suite (Ralph Vaughan Williams)

Split Draw: 9.30am & 12.30am

Commences: 10.30am


Besses Boys
Who will follow in Besses Boys footsteps and take the title on Sunday?

There is little doubt that the North West can boast quantity as well as quality in the Fourth Section – and this year is no exception. 

The records books speak for themselves: Five bands have gone on to win the National title since 2003, and another 10 have finished in the top six. No wonder the Area is regarded as the strongest in the UK.

Bucolic

The year an extra four bands have been enticed back thanks to the promise of a very playable set work in the form of ‘English Folk Sing Suite’ by Vaughan Williams – an 89 year old composition of bucolic simplicity in many ways, yet a timeless test of good basic brass band virtues in others.

The three movements test all that is required of a band at this level: The compound march, ‘Seventeen come Sunday’ is precise and breezy and trips along with a jovial abandonment – like a teenager without a care in the world.

The following intermezzo, ‘My Bonny Boy’ is a timeless piece of craftsmanship on the simple countermelody, whilst the finale, ‘Folk Songs from Somerset’ is a conventional quick march setting with trio that celebrates of all things, bread and beer!

Fiddler

Nothing too complex – and all dangerously transparent: There are no hidden meanings and little for an inherent ‘fiddler’ of an MD to spoil by trying to ‘interpret’ something that isn’t there.

Stick to the basics and get them right, and you should be in the frame.

Plenty then for Derek Southcott to look forward to in each of the 25 performances in what promising to be an enjoyable, if long, contesting day.

Contenders

The contenders are headed by Blackley, conducted by Dan Price.

A decent return at the Northern Open was followed by a solid showing at Brass at the Guild Hall, so they should be confident of improving on last year’s lowly 16th place.

BMP Europe Goodhsaw fell through the relegation trap door after eight years in the Third Section, so will be looking to make an immediate mark under the baton of David Warren, whilst City of Chester showed a huge improvement in form last year as they climbed seven places to come 8th.

Favourites

Many people’s favourites will surely be Coppull & Standish, after Matthew Stringer led his band to a well deserved Butlins victory in Skegness. 

That was a powerful winning performance – and a repeat could see them head to Cheltenham as champions.

Meanwhile, Darwen Brass could also be a bookies fancy after coming runner up at both the Northern Open and Brass at the Guild Hall.

Wych

The great Alan Wycherley takes the reins at Denton Brass as they look to make a move in the right direction after coming 18th last year, whilst the same applies to Dobcross Youth who will be looking to build on an encouraging performance at the Northern Open.

Ellenbrook & Boothstown shot up eight places to 13th last year, so will look to carry on going in the same direction, whilst Golborne will be looking to return to Cheltenham for a second bash at the National title, where they came 16th, after qualifying in 4th place last time out.

Return to form

Greenfield has enjoyed a real return to form under the baton of Tom Haslam – turning a lowly 9th place at the Northern Open to a startling runner up spot at Butlins. 

More of that and they could be heading to Cheltenham.

Ex Fairey’s flugel star Neil Hewson will be hoping to get Hawk Green (Marple) back on track after a couple of disappointing seasons and a relegation, whilst the experienced Eric Landon has already made a mark with debutants Lees after they enjoyed solid returns at the Northern Open and Brass at the Guild Hall.

Move up

Both Littleborough and Mereside Brass will be hoping to make a move up the results table following lowly finishes last year, whilst Parr (Richardson Ltd) will be looking to secure another top ten finish despite a disappointing return at the Northern Open.

Pilling returns after missing out last year, whilst Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass will be confident of building on their contest debut when they ended in 9th place and went on to claim a top six finish at the Northern Open.

Short price

Ramsey Town
under Robert Quane should be one of the short priced favourites to book another away day trip to Cheltenham after coming 4th at the Finals themselves, whilst Rode Hall Silver made a fine return last year after three years away when they came 12th.

Sale Brass will be targeting a possible top ten finish after ending 11th last year, whilst both Tarleton and Thornton Cleveleys return after a contesting break.

Tarleton may be a band to watch out for after winning at Brass at the Guild Hall, whilst Thornton makes a welcome re-appearance at the contest for the first time since 2004.

Good to be back

Tottington make their third consecutive appearance hoping to build on last year’s 17th place finish, whilst it’s good to see Valley Brass (Haydock) and Whaley Bridge in the line up once more – the latter making their North West debuts after their last appearance a decade ago at the Midlands Area.


Who will win?

This could be the most difficult contest to try and predict anywhere this year. Lots of these bands are more than capable of claiming one of the four qualification places that are on offer.
Still – in for a penny.

We are going to opt for Coppull & Standish, especially if they can repeat their impressive Butlins form, whilst Greenfield, Darwen Brass and Tarleton could join them at Cheltenham.

The remaining top six places promise to be one heck of a battle, but we go for Littleborough and City of Chester with our dark horse Alan Wycherley and Denton.

4BR Prediction:

1. Coppull & Standish
2. Greenfield
3. Darwen Brass
4. Tarleton
5. Littleborough
6. City of Chester

Dark Horse: Denton Brass


BlackleyBlackley
Conductor:
Dan Price 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 16th (A. Smith)
2010: 20th (A. Smith)
2009: 12th (A. Smith)
2008: 21st (A. Smith)
2007: 9th (A. Smith)
2006: 18th (A. Smith)
2005: DNC
2004: Withdrew
2003: 20th (A. Swain)
2002: 15th
2001: 10th in Fourth Section (prom)
2000: 3rd
1999: 15th in Third Section (rel)
1998: 12th
1997: 16th
1996: 14th


bmpBMP Europe Ltd. Goodshaw
Conductor:
David Warren 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 11th in Third Section (D. Warren) (rel)
2010: 15th (E. Hill)
2009: 19th (I. McKnight)
2008: 6th (K. Gibbs)
2007: 12th (D. Ashworth)
2006: 9th (D. Ashworth)
2005: 7th (D. Ashworth)
2004: 16th (D. Ashworth)
2003: 11th in Second Section (C. Duxbury) (rel)
2002: 11th (A. Widdop)
2001: 14th (A. Widdop)
2000: 8th (R. Curran)
1999: 9th
1998: 8th
1997: DNC
1996: 11th


City of ChesterCity of Chester
Conductor:
Philip Mottershead 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 8th (P. Mottershead)
2010: 15th (P. Mottershead)
2009: 14th in Third Section (P. Mottershead) (rel)
2008: 17th (P. Mottershead)
2007: 10th (P. Mottershead)
2006: 6th (P. Mottershead)
2005: 12th (P. Mottershead)
2004: 8th (D. Mitchell)
2003: 18th (D. Mitchell)
2002: 11th (D. Mitchell)
2001: 7th in Fourth Section (D. Mitchell) (prom)
2000: 15th (D. Mitchell)
1999: 4th
1998: 13th in Third Section (rel)
1997: 14th
1996: 16th


Coppull & Standish
Conductor:
Matt Stringer 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 7th (G. Martin)
2010: 13th (A. Baker)
2009: 6th (A. Baker)
2008: 6th (A. Baker)
2007: 10th (H. Bentham)
2006: 17th (H. Bentham)
2005: 11th (J. Roberts)
2004: 3rd (as Standish) (J. Roberts)
2003: = 10th (J. Roberts)
2002: 13th (J. Roberts)
2001: 12th (J. Roberts)
2000: 11th (J. Roberts)
1999: 18th
1998: 5th


DarwenDarwen Brass
Conductor:
Steve Hartley 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 5th (S. Hartley)
2010: 8th (S. Hartley)
2009: 8th (S. Hartley)
2008: 14th (S. Hartley)


DentonDenton Brass
Conductor:
Alan Wycherley 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 18th (C. Myers)
2010: 22nd (C. Myers)
2009: 16th (G. Smith)
2008: 19th (J. Davies)
2007: DNC
2006: 15th (C. Fox)


dobcross youthDobcross Youth
Conductor:
John Parker 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 21st (J. Garlick)
2010: 6th (J. Garlick)
2009: 20th in Third Section (B. Lamb) (rel)
2008: 19th (B. Lamb)
2007: 14th (T. Griffiths)
2006: 5th in Fourth Section (T. Griffiths) (prom)
2005: 6th (T. Griffiths)
2004: 6th (T. Griffiths)


Ellenbrook & Boothstown
Conductor:
Craig Mann 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 13th (C. Mann)
2010: 21st (C. Martin)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: =15th (C. Dodge)
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


gOLGolborne
Conductor:
Paul Andrews 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 4th (J. Smith)
2010: 9th (D. Houghton)
2009: 15th (D. Houghton)
2008: 9th (G. Smith)
2007: 14th (E. Hill)
2006: 8th (D. Ashworth)
2005: 9th (S. Foster)
2004: 19th in Third Section (G. Williams) (rel)
2003: 13th (G. Williams)
2002: DNC
2001: 7th (S. Barton)
2000: 6th (G. Williams)
1999: 7th in Fourth Section (prom)
1998: 4th
1997: 5th
1996: DNC


greenfieldGreenfield
Conductor:
T. Haslam 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 15th (S. Robinson)
2010: 18th (S. Black)
2009: 5th (S. Black)
2008: 12th (S. Black)
2007: 7th (D. Chapman)
2006: 12th (D. Chapman)
2005: 3rd (D. Chapman)
2004: 13th (D. Chapman)
2003: 13th (D. Chapman)
2002: 18th in Third Section (rel) (D. Chapman)
2001: 15th (D. Chapman)
2000: DNC
1999: 11th in Second Section (rel)
1998: 4th in Third Section (prom)
1997: 12th
1996: 5th


hawkHawk Green (Marple)
Conductor:
Neil Hewson 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 13th in Third Section (N. Hewson) (rel)
2010: 19th (N. Hewson)
2009: 8th (A. Wilson)
2008: 9th (P. Pavey)
2007: 9th (P. Pavey)
2006: 11th in Second Section (P. Pavey) (rel)
2005: 10th (P. Pavey)
2004: 11th (J. Richardson)
2003: 13th in First Section (J. Richardson) (rel)
2002: 10th (J. Richardson)
2001: 3rd in Second Section (D. Ashworth) (prom)
2000: 3rd (B. Harper)
1999: 11th in First Section (rel)
1998: 6th in Second Section (prom)
1997: 6th
1996: 3rd


Lees
Conductor:
Eric Landon 

Last 16 Years:
Debut


Littleborough Public
Conductor:
Adrian Woodhead 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 20th (A. Woodhead)
2010: 10th (A. Woodhead)
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 19th (M. Bailey)
2006: 16th (M. Bailey)
2005: DNC


Mereside Brass
Conductor:
Mike Phenton 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 19th (M. Phenton)
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC


Parr (Richardson Ltd) St. Helens
Conductor:
John Ludden 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 10th (J. Ludden)
2010: 11th (J. Ludden)
2009: 17th (R. Prescott)
2008: 18th (R. Prescott)
2007: 15th (J. Smith)
2006: 19th (J. Smith)
2005: DNC
2004: 17th (R. Kerwick)
2003: = 10th (J. Ludden)
2002: 17th (J. Ludden)
2001: 17th (J. Ludden)
2000: 7th (J. Ludden)
1999: 9th


Pilling Jubilee Silver
Conductor:
Steve Simpson 

Last 16 Years:
2011: DNC
2010: 14th (B. Porter)
2009: 4th (B. Porter)
2008: 20th in Third Section (B. Porter) (rel)
2007: 17th (B. Porter)
2006: DNC
2005: 9th (B. Harper)
2004: 11th (B. Harper)
2003: 8th (S. Foster)
2002: 10th (S. Simpson)
2001: 10th (S. Simpson)
2000: 14th (S. Simpson)
1999: 8th
1998: 3rd in Fourth Section (prom)
1997: 3rd
1996: DNC


Port Sunlight Lyceum Brass
Conductor:
Cyril Dare 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 9th (C. Dare)
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: 8th (C. Dare)


RamseyRamsey Town
Conductor:
Robert Quane

Last 16 Years:
2011: 3rd (R. Quane)
2010: 12th in Third Section (R. Quane) (rel)
2009: 17th (R. Quane)
2008: 12th (R. Quane)
2007: 3rd in Fourth Section (R. Quane) (prom)
2006: 4th (R. Quane)


Rode Hall Silver
Conductor:
Nigel Butler 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 12th (J. Callister)
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: 18th (S. Thompson)
2006: 21st (S. Thompson)


Sale Brass
Conductor:
John Dickinson

Last 16 Years:
2011: 11th (J. Dickinson)
2010: 17th (J. Dickinson)
2009: 14th (J. Dickinson)
2008: 17th (J. Dickinson)
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: =15th (R. Richards)
1999: 11th (R. Richards)
1998: N/K
1997: 16th (R. Richards)
1996: 14th (R. Richards)


tarltonTarleton & District Brass
Conductor:
Gillian Bould

Last 16 Years:
2011: DNC
2010: 12th (B. Taylor)
2009: 9th (G. Bould)
2008: 3rd (G. Bould)
2007: 11th (G. Bould)
2006: 11th (J. Doyle)
2005: 13th (G. Bould)
2004: 15th (G. Bould)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


Thorntons Cleveleys
Conductor:
Steve Simpson 

Last 16 Years:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: 14th in Third Section (C. Andrews) (rel)
2003: 19th (L. Clough)
2002: 4th in Fourth Section (C. Andrews) (prom)
2001: 5th
2000: 5th
1999: DNC
1998: 9th
1997: 8th
1996: DNC


Tottington Public
Conductor:
Michael Turner 

Last 16 Years:
2011: 17th (D. Price)
2010: 23rd (D. Price)
2009: DNC
2008: 13th (M. Ryan)
2007: DNC
2006: 20th (A. Simpson)
2005: DNC
2004: 16th (L. Dunkerly)
2003: 16th (N. Martin)
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC


Valley BrassValley Brass (Haydock)
Conductor:
Dave Chadwick 

Last 16 Years:
2011: DNC
2010: 18th (B. Wyatt) (rel)
2009: 18th (D. Chadwick)
2008: 13th (D. Chadwick)
2007: 8th (D. Chadwick)
2006: 15th (D. Chadwick)
2005: 2nd in Fourth Section (R. Wyatt) (prom)
2004: 8th (D. Chadwick)
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: 8th
2000: 14th
1999: 9th
1998: DNC
1997: DNC
1996: DNC


Whaley Bridge
Conductor:
Marcus Jones 

Last 16 Years:
Last competed in 2002 in the Midlands Third Section
2002: 18th (B. Wyatt)


Past Qualifiers:

2011: Besses Boys, Boarshurst, Ramsey Town, Golborne
2010: Hazel Grove, Besses Boys, Farnworth & Walkden
2009: Eccles Borough, Cheshire Constabulary, Rivington & Adlington
2008: Uppermill, Lostock Hall Memorial, Tarleton & District Brass
2007: Formby, Uppermill, Ramsay Town
2006: Oldham, Formby, Lostock Hall
2005: Oldham (Lees), Valley Brass (Haydock)
2004: Pemberton Old Wigan B, Uppermill, Standish
2003: Trinity Girls, Wardle and District Anderson Brass, Nelson Brass
2002: Timperley, Douglas Town, Wardle and District Anderson Brass, Kirkby Lonsdale
2001: Pemberton Old Wigan B, Nelson Brass
2000: Diggle, Eatons Farnsworth, Blackley
1999: Old Hall Brass, Friezeland
1998: Hazel Grove, Haslingdon and Helmshaw Brass
1997: Old Hall Brass, Dobcross, Pilling Jubilee
1996: Manx Concert Brass, Milnrow
1995: Trinity Girls, Lostock Hall Memorial


North West bands at the Finals: 

2011: 4th, 5th,11th, 16th
2010: 1st, 2nd, 3rd
2009: 3rd, 6th, 9th
2008: 1st, 2nd, 15th
2007: 1st, 12th, 16th
2006: 2nd, 8th, 17th
2005: 1st, 4th
2004: 9th, 12th, 13th
2003: 1st, 4th, 10th
2002: 2nd, 4th, 14th, 17th
2001: 9th, 14th
2000: 5th, 12th, 17th
1999: 6th, 14th
1998: 2nd, 9th



Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Hitchin Band

November 21 • Due to a re-shuffle in our cornet section we are now looking for a REPIANO or FRONT ROW cornet player. We are a busy band currently at the top of the 1st section in the London and Southern Counties area. We rehearse Mon + Thurs - 7.45-9.45pm.


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a 2nd cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


Blidworth Welfare Band

November 21 • The Blidworth Welfare band, Midlands Championship section, require a principal cornet player to join our friendly but ambitious and hardworking band. . A good programme of concerts, recordings and contests will provide an enjoyable challenge.


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor