facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 All England Masters International — Runners & Riders

4BR looks at the 20 runners and riders for this weekend's All England Masters International Championship in Kettering.

Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering
Sunday 27 May 2012


band logoAldbourne

Conductor: David Johnson

The rise and rise up the rankings and towards appearances at the British Open and National Finals continues for Aldbourne.

They are in the best contesting form in their history under the baton of the charismatic David Johnson, claiming promotion to the Grand Shield for 2013 after their 2nd place at the Senior Cup in Blackpool recently.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Hughes
Principal Euphonium: Matthew Dixon
Soprano Cornet: Paul Bilkey
Solo Trombone: Simon Ridge
Solo Horn: Tim Dixon
Flugel: Claudia Hughes
Baritone: Ed Latham
Eb Tuba: Ben Newton
Bb Tuba: James Sheppard

Current Ranking: 75

2012: Senior Cup - 2nd (promoted to Grand Shield)
2012: West of England Area - 4th

Appearances: Debut appearance this year
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:

Has not competed at the Masters Contest until 2012

Conductors:
The band will be conducted by David Johnson.


band logoAveley & Newham

Conductor: Nigel Taken

Aveley & Newham makes theirs 16th appearance at the Masters this year, but have yet to make it into the top six.

They come to the contest on the back of a disappointing result at the Grand Shield where they came 20th and last to be relegated back to the Senior Cup for 2013.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Robert Osbourne
Principal Euphonium: Hannah Morton
Soprano Cornet: Robert Dominque
Solo Trombone: Tetsuro Okamura
Solo Horn: David Howell
Flugel: David Lewis
Baritone: David Maddocks
Eb Tuba: Ed Ashby
Bb Tuba: Barry Pantrey

Current Ranking: 87

2012: Grand Shield - 20th (relegated to Senior Cup)
2012: London & Southern Counties Area - 4th
2012: Yeovil - = 10th

Appearances: 16th appearance this year
Debut: 1997

Best Result: 7th in 2004
Worst Result: 20th in 1997

Overall Record:
2011: 9th
2010: 16th
2009: 9th
2008: 11th
2007: 17th
2006: 19th
2005: 11th
2004: 7th
2003: 10th
2002: 9th
2001: 19th
2000: 9th
1999: 17th
1998: 10th
1997: 20th

Conductors:
All performances at the Masters have been conducted by Nigel Taken, except on their debut in 1997, when they were directed by Melvin White.


band logoBeaumaris

Conductor: Gwyn Evans

A first Masters appearance for one of the fastest rising bands in the rankings - especially after they claimed a qualification place at the British Open in September at the recent Grand Shield contest in Blackpool.

That latest success comes on the back of their pre-qualification for the National Finals after finishing 4th at the Albert Hall last year, although they could only come 5th at the Welsh Area in Swansea earlier this season.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Nicholas Hughes
Principal Euphonium: Glen Van Looy
Soprano Cornet: Bari Gwilliam
Solo Trombone: Jos Harris
Solo Horn: Nia Wyn
Flugel: Chris Williams
Baritone: Nicolas Williams
Eb Tuba: Gavin Saynor
Bb Tuba: N/K

Current Ranking: 18

2012: Grand Shield - 2nd (promoted to British Open)
2012: Welsh Area - 5th

Appearances: Debut appearance this year
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
Debut appearance this year

Conductors:
Gwyn Evans will lead the band on its debut appearance.


band logoBrass Band Willebroek

Conductor: Frans Violet

The former three time European champion returns to make their sixth appearance at the contest under their inspirational MD Frans Violet.

No longer the pre-eminent band in Belgium, they came 3rd at both the Belgian National Championships late last year and 3rd again at the recent Flemish Open behind winners Schoonhoven and rivals Buizingen.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Lode Violet
Principal Euphonium: Stef Pillaert
Soprano Cornet: Jeroen Corneille
Solo Trombone: Walter Hoeks
Solo Horn: Dick Reyniers
Flugel: Kristien Schhurmans
Baritone: Jonas Violet
Eb Tuba: Stefan Moeskops
Bb Tuba: Johan Verswyueld

Current Ranking: 32

2012: Flemish Open - 3rd
2011: Belgian National Championship - 3rd

Appearances: 6th appearance this year
Debut: 2005

Best Result: 3rd in 2006
Worst Result: 9th in 2005

Overall Record:
2011: DNC
2010: 6th
2009: 5th
2008: DNC
2007: 5th
2006: 3rd
2005: 9th

Conductors:
Frans Violet has conducted all performances by the band at the Masters.


band logoBrass Band Buizingen

Conductor: Luc Vertommen

One of the new breed of top class Belgian championship bands, Buizingen has been making a mark at major contests over the past few years under the baton of Luc Vertommen.

They came 12th here in 2009, but recent form has seen them come runner up to Brass Band Schoonhoven at both the Belgian National Championships and the recent Flemish Open.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Harmen Vanhoorne
Principal Euphonium: Hans Goris
Soprano Cornet: Wim Stas
Solo Trombone: Emmanuel Reynaerts
Solo Horn: Nico Claus
Flugel: Sebastian Rousseau
Baritone: Piet Callens
Eb Tuba: Pieter Nevejans
Bb Tuba: Joroen Verleden

Current Ranking: 34

2012: Flemish Open - 2nd
2011: Belgian National Championship - 2nd

Appearances: 2nd appearance this year
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 12th in 2009
Worst Result: 12th in 2009

Overall Record:
2011: Withdrew
2010: DNC
2009: 12th

Conductors:
Luc Vertommen conducts for a second time with Buizingen this year.


band logoCarlton Main Frickley Colliery

Conductor: Michael Fowles

A varied contesting record at the Masters for Carlton Main, with two podium finishes to go with some pretty poor returns in their ten appearances so far.

No Philip McCann to lead them this year after coming a disappointing 8th at Butlins and missing out on London qualification at Bradford at the Yorkshire Area. Michael Fowles becomes the sixth different MD to take the helm with the Yorkshire band at the contest.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Durrant
Soprano Cornet: Gary Bates
Solo Trombone: Rebecca Lundberg
Solo Horn: Hannah Dredge
Flugel: Anna Spedding
Baritone: Heather Law
Eb Tuba: Rob Brown
Bb Tuba: Roy Batty

Current Ranking: 12

2012: Yorkshire Area - 4th
2012: Butlins Mineworkers Championship - 8th

Appearances: 11th appearance this year
Debut: 2000

Best Result: 2nd in 2007
Worst Result: 18th in 2008

Overall Record:
2011: DNC
2010: 7th
2009: 7th
2008: 18th
2007: 2nd
2006: 16th
2005: 14th
2004: 13th
2003: 16th
2002: DNC
2001: 3rd
2000: 5th

Conductors:
The band was conducted by John Hinckley in 2000 and 2001. William Rushworth directed in 2003, Brian Grant in 2004 and 2005 and Russell Gray from 2006 to 2009. Philip McCann directed in 2010, with Michael Fowles making his debut with the band in 2012.


band logoEYMS

Conductor: Allan Morrison

A sixth appearance under their sixth conductor for the North of England contender - although its their first since they last competed here in 2004.

Allan Morrison takes the baton this time around looking to continue to build on a trio of solid results so far this season - including a rather unlucky 4th place finish at the Areas to go with an encouraging 5th at Butlins and a solid 8th place at the recent Senior Cup at Blackpool.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Trevor Kendall
Principal Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano Cornet: N/K
Solo Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Solo Horn: Alison Grantham
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Baritone: John Mathews
Eb Tuba: Gareth Hughes
Bb Tuba: Stephen Gibson

Current Ranking: 80

2012: Senior Cup - 8th
2012: North of England Area - 4th
2012: Butlins Mineworkers Championship - 5th

Appearances: 6th appearance this year
Debut: 1997

Best Result: 12th in 2004
Worst Result: 21st in 2000

Overall Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: 12th
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: 21st
1999: 15th
1998: 13th
1997: 17th

Conductors:
Andrew Snell took the band on their first appearance in 1997, followed by Brian Grant, John Roberts and Graham O'Connor in subsequent years. Gareth Pritchard took the band in 2004.


band logoFriary Guildford

Conductor: Chris King

A second appearance at the Masters for Friary Guildford after making their debut last year under MD Chris King.

The band has built on its 2010 First Section National Championship win, although they suffered relegation from the Senior Cup at Blackpool recently after enjoying a highly encouraging start to the 2012 season with a top six place at Yeovil followed by a podium finish at the Areas at Stevenage.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Straker
Principal Euphonium: Chris Straker
Soprano Cornet: Simon Tong
Solo Trombone: Ian Stewart
Solo Horn: Nigel Stevens
Flugel: Lauren Cave
Baritone: Alex Stevens
Eb Tuba: Philip German
Bb Tuba: Nigel Simmons

Current Ranking: 71

2012: Senior Cup - 18th (relegated to Senior Trophy)
2012: London & Southern Counties Area - 3rd
2012: Yeovil - 6th

Appearances: 2nd appearance this year
Debut: 2011

Best Result: 13th in 2011
Worst Result: 13th in 2011

Overall Record:
2011: 13th

Conductors:
Chris King will direct the band for the second time this year.


band logoSkelmanthorpe Band

Conductor: John Roberts

A Masters debut for the Yorkshire band that continues to punch well above its weight in one of the toughest Areas of the banding world under the intelligent direction of John Roberts.

That was certainly shown in a fine 6th place result at Bradford, although they endured a miserable trip to Blackpool recently where they lost their hard earned Grand Shield status.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet:
Principal Euphonium:
Soprano Cornet:
Solo Trombone:
Solo Horn:
Flugel:
Baritone:
Eb Tuba:
Bb Tuba:

Current Ranking: 53

2012: Grand Shield - 18th (relegated to Senior Cup)
2012: Yorkshire Area - 6th

Appearances: Debut appearance this year
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
Debut this year

Conductors:
John Roberts will conduct the band on its Masters debut.


band logoMarsden Silver Prize Band

Conductor: Glyn Williams

The busy and ambitious Marsden makes the trip down from Yorkshire for a third time, determined to show that last year's 3rd place finish was no fluke.

They come boosted by a trio of solid contest performances under their belts so far this year, with their latest show of all round strength at the Grand Shield where they came 7th against a high class field of rivals.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Jason Evans
Principal Euphonium: Emily Braverman
Soprano Cornet: Dale Garner
Solo Trombone: Nathan Moore
Solo Horn: Debbie Lea
Flugel: Alistair Campbell
Baritone: Michael Cavanagh
Eb Tuba: Matthew Schofield
Bb Tuba: Drew Goodier

Current Ranking: 36

2012: Grand Shield - 7th
2012: Yorkshire Area - 8th
2012: Butlins Mineworkers Championship - 9th

Appearances: 3rd appearance this year
Debut: 2010

Best Result: 3rd in 2011
Worst Result: 13th in 2010

Overall Record:
2011: 3rd
2010: 13th

Conductors:
Glyn Williams has conducted each performance by Marsden at the contest.


band logoNewstead Brass

Conductor: Duncan Beckley

A third consecutive appearance for the Midlanders, who will be hoping to build on their impressive 5th place finish of 2011 under the baton of Duncan Beckley.

The band enjoyed a fine 2011, but has so far flattered to deceive on its 2012 contest outings, with a trio of disappointing returns at Brass at the Guild Hall, the Areas at Bedworth and recently at the Grand Shield, where they narrowly missed relegation.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Kirk Turner
Principal Euphonium: Lynden Cooper
Soprano Cornet: David Bird
Solo Trombone: Richard Walker
Solo Horn: Wil Carter
Flugel: Wil O'Brian
Baritone: Dawn Evans
Eb Tuba: Stuart Handley
Bb Tuba: Mark Hanson

Current Ranking: 70

2012: Grand Shield - 16th
2012: Midlands Area - 7th
2012: Brass at the Guild Hall - 7th

Appearances: 3rd appearance this year
Debut: 2010

Best Result: 5th in 2011
Worst Result: 17th in 2010

Overall Record:
2011: 5th
2010: 17th

Conductors:
Duncan Beckley leads the band for the third consecutive time this weekend.


band logoRedbridge Brass

Conductor: Jeremy Wise

One of the most experienced Master campaigners, Redbridge make their 18th appearance this year looking to repeat the form that saw them post a 4th place finish under Jeremy Wise in 2008.

The contest hasn't been the happiest of hunting grounds since, and the band has endured a rather puzzling start to 2012, with a solid Butlins performance followed by two poor finishes at the Dover entertainments contest and at the Area in Stevenage. A timely return to form at the Grand Shield in Blackpool will have given them a huge boost though.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Cliff Pask
Principal Euphonium: Don Logie
Soprano Cornet: Amanda Solesbury
Solo Trombone: Neill Hadden
Solo Horn: Chloe Mallett
Flugel: Alan Roberts
Baritone: Rob Fox
Eb Tuba: Robin Norman
Bb Tuba: Graham Patterson

Current Ranking: 35

2012: Grand Shield - 5th
2012: London & Southern Counties Area - 6th
2012: DFDS Seaways - 3rd
2012: Butlins Mineworkers Championship - 4th

Appearances: 18th appearance this year
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 4th in 2008
Worst Result: 21st in 2006

Overall Record:
2011: 11th
2010: 18th
2009: 15th
2008: 4th
2007: 15th
2006: 21st
2005: 10th
2004: 10th
2003: 13th
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: DNC
1998: 18th
1997: 19th
1996: 11th
1995: 14th
1994: 8th
1993: 8th
1992: 12th
1991: 14th

Conductors:
John Clark took the band from their debuts in 1991 to 1995. Graham Wilson led from 1996 to 1998 and Melvin White conducted between 2003 and 2007. Since 2008 the band has been conducted by Jeremy Wise.


band logoStaines Brass

Conductor: Melvin White

A first Masters appearance for Staines, as the Londoners enjoy a remarkable start to the 2012 season after claiming a National Finals berth at the Areas in Stevenage - although they did not compete at the recent Spring Festival in Blackpool.

Melvin White is one of the most experienced MDs around with a personal record that stretches back to 1990 at this contest. That will surely come in handy as they look to mark a significant mark on their debuts.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Ian Graves
Principal Euphonium: Jonny Sproule
Soprano Cornet: John Spencer
Solo Trombone: Susan White
Solo Horn: Simon Angel
Flugel: Richard Pemberton
Baritone: Dawn Culver
Eb Tuba: Kenny Ralston
Bb Tuba: Alan Henry

Current Ranking: 110

2012: London & Southern Counties Area - 2nd

Appearances: Debut appearance this year
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
Debut appearance this year

Conductors:
Melvin White will lead the band on their debut appearance.


band logoNASUWT Riverside Band (Chester le Street)

Conductor: David Roberts

NASUWT returns for a second successive time determined to show that they are a much more impressive contender for honours than last year's rather disappointing 16th place.

Unlucky at the Areas at Darlington they teamed up with Rothwell's David Roberts at the Senior Cup, although they didn't really impress the judges enough to end in 14th place. The duo will be hoping for much better this weekend for sure.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Bryan Tait
Principal Euphonium: Joe Ridgeon
Soprano Cornet: Steve Symonds
Solo Trombone: Andy Hunter
Solo Horn: Michael Duncan
Flugel: Andy Holmes
Baritone: Jillian Dixon
Eb Tuba: Eric Leckenby
Bb Tuba: Colin Dixon

Current Ranking: 139

2012: Senior Cup - 14th
2012: North of England Area - 5th

Appearances: 2nd appearance this year
Debut: 2011

Best Result: 16th in 2011
Worst Result: 16th in 2011

Overall Record:
2011: 16th

Conductors:
Ian Robinson conducted the band on its debut in 2011, with David Roberts leading them in 2012.


band logoTredegar

Conductor: Ian Porthouse

The reigning champion returns to defend its title in what will be their fifth appearance at the contest.

The highest ranked band at the event has enjoyed a rather low key start to their 2012 campaign with an expected victory at the Welsh Open entertainment contest followed by a somewhat less than expected 3rd place finish at the Welsh Area in Swansea, although it did send them back to the Royal Albert Hall.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Principal Euphonium: Byron Newton
Soprano Cornet: Ian Roberts
Solo Trombone: Steve Turton
Solo Horn: Lowenna Taylor
Flugel: Danny Winder
Baritone: Geraint Chamberlain
Eb Tuba: Jake Pritchard
Bb Tuba: Andy Russell

Current Ranking: 5

2012: Welsh Area - 3rd
2012: Welsh Open: Winner

Appearances: 5th appearance this year
Debut: 2005

Best Result: Winners in 2011
Worst Result:15th in 2005

Overall Record:
2011: Winners
2010: 2nd
2009: DNC
2008: 2nd
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: 15th

Conductors:
Michael Fowles conducted the band on its debut on 'Cloudcatcher Fells' in 2005. Ian Porthouse took over the reins in 2008 and has led the band to a victory and two runner up places in his three appearances since.


band logoVirtuosi GUS

Conductor: John Berryman

A 20th appearance for GUS with the band only failing to make it to the starting line once since their debuts under John Berryman in 1992.

They have enjoyed increasingly impressive results at the contest since their 2007 sabbatical, coming runner up last year. The 2012 season has been a little hit and miss so far, with a fine runner up spot at Butlins balanced by a disappointing 3rd place finish at the Midlands Area which meant they didn't qualify for London.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Peter Collins
Principal Euphonium: Mark Giles
Soprano Cornet: Martin Britt
Solo Trombone: Chris Jeans
Solo Horn: Nathan Waterman
Flugel: Thomas Fountain
Baritone: Jo Stephenson
Eb Tuba: Linda Hobbs
Bb Tuba: Mike Smith

Current Ranking: 25

2012: Midlands Area - 3rd
2012: Butlins Mineworkers Championship - 2nd

Appearances: 20th appearance this year
Debut: 1992

Best Result: 2nd in 2011
Worst Result: 20th in 2005

Overall Record:
2011: 2nd
2010: 4th
2009: 6th
2008: 8th
2007: DNC
2006: 20th
2005: 17th
2004: 9th
2003: 7th
2002: 3rd
2001: 18th
2000: 4th
1999: 4th
1998: 7th
1997: 14th
1996: 8th
1995: 4th
1994: 17th
1993: 7th
1992: 14th

Conductors:
John Berryman conducted the band from their debuts in 1992 to 1997, before Melvin White led them from 1998 to 2000. Frank Renton conducted in 2001 before Brian Grant replaced him in 2002.

Major Peter Parkes led the band in 2003 with David Stowell taking command between 2004 and 2006. John Berryman returnded in 2008.


band logoSovereign Brass

Conductor: David Maplestone

Sovereign Brass has a long association with the Masters - making their debuts way back in 1992, but only appearing a further seven times since. 2012 sees their 9th appearance under their seventh different conductor.

They have enjoyed encouraging performances so far this year, with solid returns at both the Area at Bedworth and in just missing out on promotion from the Senior Trophy at the Spring Festival in Blackpool recently.


Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Sarah-Jane Humphrey
Principal Euphonium: Mark Hadlington
Soprano Cornet: Rory Rolfe
Solo Trombone: Mike Wallbridge
Solo Horn: Robert Allen
Flugel: Sarah Matthews
Baritone: Steve Parsons
Eb Tuba: Caleb Hornsby
Bb Tuba: Bob Payne

Current Ranking: 113

2012: Senior Trophy - 5th
2012: Midlands Area - 5th

Appearances: 9th appearance this year
Debut: 1992

Best Result: 8th in 2010
Worst Result: 19th in 1999

Overall Record:
2011: 14th
2010: 8th
2009: 13th
2008: DNC
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: DNC
2003: DNC
2002: DNC
2001: DNC
2000: DNC
1999: 19th
1998: 9th
1997: 17th
1996: DNC
1995: DNC
1994: DNC
1993: 11th
1992: 16th

Conductors:
Hugh McNeil directed the first two performances in 1992 and 1993, followed by David Maplestone in 1997, Phil Bailey in 1998 and Frank Renton in 1999. Jason Glynn, Peter Parkes and Stan Lippeatt directed in 2009, 2011 and 2011 respectively, with David Maplestone returning in 2012. .


band logoHammonds Saltaire

Conductor: Morgan Griffiths

A thirteenth appearance for the former three time Masters champion - although until now they were under the old name of Yorkshire Building Society or YBS.

Morgan Griffiths has seen his long term rebuilding plans starting to bear fruit as they make their first appearance back at the contest since 2008. They return boosted by encouraging performances at the Yorkshire Area and Brass at the Guild Hall and a fine promotion from the Senior Cup in Blackpool recently.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Jamie Smith
Principal Euphonium: Matthew Allsop
Soprano Cornet: Dave Nicholls
Solo Trombone: Mark Ayres
Solo Horn: Helen Varley
Flugel: Cath Owen
Baritone: Michael Walsh
Eb Tuba: Fiona Timms
Bb Tuba: Owen Garbutt

Current Ranking: 39

2012: Senior Cup - 3rd (promoted to Grand Shield)
2012: Yorkshire Area - 7th
2012: Brass at the Guild Hall - 2nd

Appearances: 13th appearance this year
Debut: 1994

Best Result: Winners in 1999, 2000 & 2004
Worst Result: 12th in 2008

Overall Record:
2011: DNC
2010: DNC
2009: DNC
2008: 12th
2007: DNC
2006: DNC
2005: DNC
2004: Winner
2003: 3rd
2002: 6th
2001: 2nd
2000: Winner
1999: Winner
1998: 4th
1997: 3rd
1996: 6th
1995: 6th
1994: 3rd

Conductors:
David King led the band on all its appearances from 1994 - 2004, claiming three wins in the process. Morgan Griffiths conducted the band in 2008 and again in 2012.


band logoZone One Brass

Conductor: Richard Ward

A fourth appearance at the contest for the peripatetic Londoners who manage to squeeze in a remarkable amount of commitment to their brass band hobby, whilst the majority of them juggle life as working musicians around the capital city.

The talent is certainly there as shown by their fine Area victory at Stevenage earlier this year, although they didn't quite hit the same heights at the Dover entertainment contest. Their schedules meant no Spring Festival appearance at Blackpool.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Dave Geoghegan
Principal Euphonium: Rory Cartmell
Soprano: Craig Burnett
Solo Horn: Phil Fisher
Flugel: Paul Munday
Solo Trombone: Jon Stokes
Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Tuba: Mark Grainger
Bb Tuba: Mark Probert

Current Ranking: 140

2012: London & Southern Counties Area - Winner
2012: DFDS Seaways Entertainment - =3rd

Appearances: 4th time this year
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 5th in 2009
Worst Result: 17th in 2009

Overall Record:
2011: 10th
2010: 5th
2009: 17th

Conductors:
Richard Ward has led the band on all their appearances.


band logoKortrijk Brass Band

Conductor: Lieven Maertens

One of the emerging forces of Belgian banding in the last few years, Kortrijk makes their Masters debut under conductor Lieven Maertens.

The band came 6th at the Belgian National Championships late last year but did not take part in the Flemish Open earlier this season, although they did compete at the 2007 European Championships in Birmingham, where they came 12th under their current MD.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Wim Baekelandt
Principal Euphonium: Frederick Leroy
Soprano Cornet: N/K
Solo Trombone: Hans Demeulenaere
Solo Horn: Peter Maertens
Flugel: Lies Dalewyn
Baritone: Roland Vanhesische
Eb Tuba: Rino Clarysse
Bb Tuba: Alex Pliez

Current Ranking: 145

2011: Belgian National Championship - 6th

Appearances: Debut appearance this year
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Worst Result: N/A

Overall Record:
Debut this year

Conductors:
Lieven Maertens will conduct the band on their debut appearance this year.




Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Olney Brass

November 23 • 2nd Trombones, look no further. We are looking for a 2nd trombone to join our band. We are an ambitious 3rd section band with a new MD, winning the ODBBA winter contest 2017. Any other instruments, we would be interested to talk, please get in touch.


The Corsham Band

November 23 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking to fill a couple of vacancies. One back row cornet (2nd or 3rd) plus an EEb Bass.


Thoresby Colliery Band

November 22 • Sadly due to work commitments we are looking for an experienced Percussionist to join our friendly and progressive Band. The Band has experienced a recent run of good form and is currently enjoying a sensible mix of contests, concerts and recordings.


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)