facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2012 National Championships — Runners & Riders

4BR looks at the records of the 20 bands that will take to the stage trying to win the title this weekend.

Royal Albert Hall, London
October 20th, 2012


band logoBarton Town

Conductor: Nick Sheppard

105 years after their last appearance at the National Finals as Barton Cycle Works, the Lincolnshire band that competes in the North of England Regional Championship returns once more - minus the two wheeled epithet.

Just a few years ago they were competing in the Fourth Section, so their return has been nothing short of remarkable.

Player to listen out for: Principal cornet player Richard Shaw will provide the fulcrum of class on which their performance will be built.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Shaw
Principal Euphonium: N/K
Soprano Cornet: Andrew Fake
Solo Trombone: Rick Anker
Solo Horn: Alan Summers
Flugel: Joanna Peacham
Baritone: N/K
Eb Tuba: Paul Donaghue
Bb Tuba: Jonathan Evison

4BR Ranking: 107

2012 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (North of England)
Senior Trophy: 18th

Appearances: 2nd time
Debut: 1907

Best Result: 1907 result not known

Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: 2nd place at North of England Regional Championship conducted by Nick Sheppard.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 1 time - 1907 (N/K)


band logoSeindorf Beaumaris

Conductor: Gwyn M Evans

Last yearís performance from the North Wales challengers sent a shock wave not just through the Principality, but the whole of the top section banding fraternity.

Itís been a bit of a roller coaster ride since, but as was shown in their qualification at the Grand Shield and their fine performance at the Open - the biggest contests and even the earliest of draws brings the very best out of them.

Player to listen out for: Soprano player Bari Gwilliam is one heck of a player on his day - and the odds are that Saturday may just be one of them.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Nicholas Hughes
Principal Euphonium: Glen Van Looy
Soprano Cornet: Bari Gwilliam
Solo Trombone: Jos Harris
Solo Horn: Bronwen Evans
Flugel: Chris Williams
Baritone: Nicola Williams
Eb Tuba: Gavin Saynor
Bb Tuba: Owen Davies

Current Ranking: 17

2012 Form:
Regionals: 5th (Wales)
Grand Shield: 2nd
All England Masters: 13th
British Open: 13th

Appearances: 4th time
Debut: 2002

Best Result: 4th
Last Year: 4th

2012 Qualification: 5th place at Welsh Regional Championship conducted by Gwyn Evans (pre-qualifed).

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 4th (Gwyn Evans) (4)
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 11th (Morten E Hansen) (15)
2003: DNQ
2002: 17th (Gwyn Evans) (12)
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Fourth: 1 time - 2011
Unplaced: 2 times - 2002 (17th), 2004 (11th)


band logoBlack Dyke

Conductor: Dr Nicholas Childs

Hopes on an all time 'Daddy' Grand Slam may now be consigned to the history books, but not the hopes of a 23rd National title.

The number 1 ranked band in the world will be determined to take the famous trophy back to Queensbury once more - especially after they were forced to watch the action as their great Yorkshire rivals claimed a second successive title last year.

Player to listen out for: Sheona White has been an inspired signing for the band and has more than proved her worth on the contest stage in the last year or so.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall
Principal Euphonium: Gary Curtin
Soprano: Paul Duffy
Solo Trombone: Brett Baker
Solo Horn: Sheona White
Flugel: Zoe Hancock
Baritone: Katrina Marzella
Eb Tuba: Joseph Cook
Bb Tuba: Matt Routley

4BR Ranking: 1

2012 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Yorkshire)
Whit Friday: Saddleworth champions
European Championship: Winners
English Nationals: Winners
British Open: 2nd

Appearances: 79th time
Debut: 1900

Best Result: 22 wins
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: Winners of the Yorkshire Regional Championship conducted by Dr. Nicholas Childs.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: 8th (Nicholas Childs) (18)
2009: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (5)
2008: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2007: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (13)
2006: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (8)
2005: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (17)
2004: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2003: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (3)
2002: 3rd (Nicholas Childs) (4)
2001: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (12)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Wins: 22 times - 1902, 1928, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1959, 1961, 1967, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009
Second: 18 times - 1900, 1923, 1924, 1930, 1932, 1936, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2005, 2006
Third: 11 times - 1903, 1913, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1952, 1960, 1973, 1974, 1996, 2002
Fourth: 5 times - 1912, 1921, 1934, 2003, 2007
Fifth: 3 times - 1908, 1955, 1998
Sixth: 4 times - 1904, 1926, 1956, 1984
Unplaced: 15 times - 1909 (N/K), 1920 (N/K), 1922 (N/K), 1925 (N/K), 1927 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (8th), 1965 (N/K), 1990 (7th), 2010 (8th)


band logoBournemouth Concert

Conductor: Major David Barringer

A second appearance at the finals for the West of England contenders, seven years after they last held their own in 2005 under the direction of Nigel Taken.

The band has encountered a few ups and downs since then, but under Dave Barringer they are certainly back on a contesting upswing, building on their area qualification with a solid showing at the Senior Trophy in Blackpool.

Player to listen out for: Solo horn Phil Randell has been class act for many years now - and you should hear why this weekend.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Alfie Hughes
Principal Euphonium: John Starkes
Soprano Cornet: Dan Shave
Solo Trombone: Lloyd Bartlett
Solo Horn: Phil Randell
Flugel: Rachel Bartlett
Baritone: Brad Rouillier
Eb Tuba: Bill Willis
Bb Tuba: Martin Collett

4BR Ranking: 81

2012 Form:
Yeovil Entertainment: 7th
Regionals: 2nd (West of England)
Senior Trophy: 11th

Appearances: 2nd time
Debut: 2005

Best Result: 13th
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: 2nd at West of England Regional Championship conducted by David Barringer.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: 13th (Nigel Taken) (13)
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 1 time - 2005 (13th)


band logoBrighouse & Rastrick

Conductor: Professor David King

There could be a purple haze floating over the old Kensington cake tin this weekend if Brighouse create history by claiming a hat trick of national title wins under the baton of their inspirational MD.

You get the feeling that they have perhaps kept something back in reserve for this one after they showed tantalising glimpses of breathtaking form at the British Open. You just wouldnít want to bet against them would you now?

Player to listen out for: Stuart Lingard was on supreme form at the Open, and of he leads like that again here, the big old silver pot may be his to fill up with champers once more.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Stuart Lingard
Principal Euphonium: David Thornton
Soprano: Kevin Crockford
Solo Trombone: Ryan Watkins
Solo Horn: Leah Williams
Flugel: Lucy Murphy
Baritone: Ciaran Young
Eb Tuba: Will Evans
Bb Tuba: Mike Norton

4BR Ranking: 4

2012 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Yorkshire)
Whit Friday: 2nd in Saddleworth
British Open: 5th

Appearances: 61st time
Debut: 1913

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: Winners

2012 Qualification: 2nd at Yorkshire Regional Championship conducted by David King (pre-qualified)

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: Winners (David King) (16)
2010: Winners (David King) (15)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: 6th (Alan Morrison) (20)
2006: DNQ
2005: 6th (James Gourlay (18)
2004: 14th (James Gourlay) (8)
2003: 6th (Ian McElligott) (17)
2002: 5th (Ian McElligott) (1)
2001: 11th (Allan Withington) (4)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington) (18)

Overall Record:
Wins: 9 times - 1946, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1980, 1997, 1998, 2010, 2011
Second: 4 times - 1963, 1967, 1981, 1999
Third: 3 times - 1948, 1951, 1975
Fourth: 6 times - 1945, 1949, 1954, 1956, 1995, 2000
Fifth: 7 times - 1913, 1950, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1992, 2002
Sixth: 5 times - 1962, 1996, 2003, 2005, 2007
Unplaced: 25 times - 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1932 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1934 (N/K), 1935 (N/K), 1936 (N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1947 (N/K), 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1976 (7th), 1977 (14th), 1982 (9th), 1986 (=14th), 1988 (7th), 1989 (15th), 2001 (11th), 2004 (14th)


band logoCory

Conductor: Philip Harper

The post Robert Childs era begun in superb fashion in Birmingham with Philip Harper inspiring the Welsh champions to a title defence that failed only be the narrowest of margins to retain the trophy.

Cory hasnít tasted success in the English capital since the turn of the Millennium, so a sixth victory is long overdue. It would be one heck of a story if it came this weekend.

Player to listen out for: The one and only Steve Stewart could hold the key to Coryís chances of success. If he plays anything like he did at Symphony Hall he will be the toast of the Principality.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Tom Hutchinson
Principal Euphonium: Matthew White
Soprano: Steve Stewart
Solo Trombone: Chris Thomas
Solo Horn: Owen Farr
Flugel: Joanne Childs
Baritone: Stephen Kane
Eb Tuba: Simon Howell
Bb Tuba: Fraser Bish

4BR Ranking: 2

2012 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Wales)
European: 5th
British Open: 3rd

Appearances: 51st time
Debut: 1924

Best Result: 5 Wins
Last Year: 3rd

2012 Qualification: Winners of the Welsh Regional Championship conducted by Dr. Robert Childs (pre-qualified)

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2010: 2nd (Robert Childs) (10)
2009: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2008: 3rd (Robert Childs) (14)
2007: 3rd (Robert Childs) (11)
2006: 4th (Robert Childs) (7)
2005: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2004: 4th (Robert Childs) (20)
2003: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2002: 2nd (Robert Childs) (9)
2001: 5th (Robert Childs) (13)
2000: Winners (Robert Childs) (12)

Overall Record:
Wins: 5 times - 1974, 1982, 1983, 1984, 2000
Second: 4 times - 1948, 1979, 2002, 2010
Third: 7 times - 1971, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011
Fourth: 2 times - 2004, 2006
Fifth: 3 times - 1972, 1986, 2001
Sixth: 6 times - 1949, 1952, 1967, 1976, 1997, 1998
Unplaced: 23 times - 1924 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1950 (N/K), 1951 (N/K), 1956 (N/K), 1959 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1975 (11th), 1977 (17th), 1978 (=7th), 1980 (6th), 1981 (=13th), 1988 (18th), 1992 (9th), 1994 (14th)


band logoDesford Colliery

Conductor: Martin Winter

Desford once again comes up trumps with their choice of MD. Martin Winter knows just what makes Howard Snellís musical mind tick better than most, so how he approaches the test piece will be intriguing to say the least.

If it clicks then the Midlanders could well be celebrating their best result here since 1995 - and perhaps a first victory since their famous four in a row triumph 22 years ago.

Player to listen out for: Brendan Wheeler has matured into one of the very best euphonium players around.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Gary Wyatt
Principal Euphonium: Brendan Wheeler
Soprano: Richard Evans
Solo Horn: Billy Rushworth
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Trombone: Thomas Berry
Baritone: Carole Crompton
Eb Tuba: Nick Etheridge
Bb Tuba: Dean Morley

4BR Ranking: 23

2012 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 7th
Regionals: Winners (Midlands)
British Open: 9th

Appearances: 26th time
Debut: 1976

Best Result: 4 wins
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: Winner of the Midlands Regional Championship conducted by Russell Gray.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: 14th (Garry Cutt) (8)
2009: 16th (James Gourlay) (7)
2008: 19th (Nigel Seaman) (19)
2007: 10th (Nigel Seaman) (4)
2006: DNQ
2005: 9th (Nigel Seaman) (15)
2004: DNQ
2003: 10th (Major Peter Parkes) (6)
2002: 8th (Major Peter Parkes) (13)
2001: DNQ
2000: 11th (Major Peter Parkes) (11)

Overall Record:
Wins: 4 times - 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
Second: 2 times - 1985, 1992
Third: 1 time - 1995
Unplaced: 18 times - 1976 (9th), 1977 (10th), 1979 (13th), 1980 (7th), 1982 (7th), 1984 (7th), 1986 (11th), 1993 (21st), 1996 (10th), 1998 (15th), 2000 (11th), 2002 (8th), 2003 (10th), 2005 (9th), 2007 (10th), 2008 (19th), 2009 (16th), 2010 (14th)


band logoFelling

Conductor: Stephen Malcolm

Felling makes their Albert Hall debut this year and will travel south down the M1 motorway full of confidence under the baton of inspirational MD Stephen Malcolm.

The Area win had been coming for a while it has to be said, but they have also built on it too with solid performances at the Senior Cup and the Wainstones Cup.

Player to listen out for: Young Kate Malcolm on flugel is one of the brightest playing talents around and already a real star contest performer and soloist.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Stephen Wilkinson
Principal Euphonium: Jeremy Belton
Soprano Cornet: Dick Stacey
Solo Trombone: Mal Gill
Solo Horn: Trevor Winch
Flugel: Kate Malcolm
Baritone: Caroline Bell
Eb Tuba: Graham Wilson
Bb Tuba: Hayden Raynor

4BR Ranking: 65

2012 Form:
Brass at the Guild Hall: 3rd
Regionals: Winners (North of England)
Senior Cup: 7th
Wainstones Cup: 4th

Appearances: Debut
Debut: 2012

Best Result: N/A
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: Winners of the North of England Regional Championship conducted by Stephen Malcolm.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
N/A


band logoFoden's

Conductor: Allan Withington

Can Fodenís recreate history and secure a first Sandbach double of Open and National titles in 102 years?

After the success at Symphony Hall you wouldnít want to bet too much against them doing just that, and in Allan Withington they do have a man at the helm who certainly knows what it takes to win here time and time again.

Player to listen out for: This could well be the time and place for Richard Poole to secure his place in the pantheon of great Fodenís soprano players.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Mark Wilkinson
Principal Euphonium: Glyn Williams
Soprano: Richard Poole
Solo Horn: Lesley Howie
Flugel: Helen Williams
Solo Trombone: John Barber
Baritone: Natsumi MacDonald
Eb Tuba: Stewart Baglin
Bb Tuba: David McGlynn

4BR Ranking: 3

2012 Form:
Regionals: 3rd (North West)
Whit Friday: Tameside winners
English Nationals: 3rd
British Open: Winners

Appearances: 63rd time
Debut: 1909

Best Result: 12 wins
Last Year: 7th

2012 Qualification: 3rd place at the North West Regional Championship conducted by Allan Withington (pre-qualified)

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 7th (Allan Withington) (20)
2010: 9th (Allan Withington) (11)
2009: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (9)
2008: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2007: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt) (15)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 5th (Thomas Wyss) (2)
2002: 4th (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2001: 2nd (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2000: 3rd (Bramwell Tovey) (15)

Overall Record:
Wins: 12 times - 1910, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1999
Second: 13 times - 1909, 1911, 1921, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009
Third: 7 times - 1912, 1923, 1947, 1954, 1959, 1997, 2000
Fourth: 5 times - 1928, 1957, 1989, 1998, 2002
Fifth: 6 times Ė 1922, 1956, 1978, 1983, 1985, 2006
Sixth: 3 times - 1925, 1931, 1961
Unplaced: 16 times - 1913, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1955, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1972, 1976 (13th=), 1977 (15th) , 1980 (16th=), 1993 (11th), 2010 (9th), 2011 (7th)


band logoJaguar Land Rover

Conductor: Dave Lea

Dave Lea returns with Jaguar six years after they last graced the Albert Hall stage.

Itís a long overdue reward for the hard graft the MD has put in with his solidly constructed outfit, which in the past year has just added that extra touch of quality to its arsenal. A little unlucky not to have gained a better return at the Grand Shield, they should be more than confident of more than holding their own this weekend.

Player to listen out for: Soprano player Darren Lea is one of the hidden gems of the high-wire art around top section banding.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Paul White
Principal Euphonium: Ian Wright
Soprano Cornet: Darren Lea
Solo Trombone: Kevin Lea
Solo Horn: Lara Jones
Flugel: Andy Bates
Baritone: George Draycott
Eb Tuba: Mick Wild
Bb Tuba: Simon Archer

4BR Ranking: 61

2012 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 11th
Regionals: 2nd (Midlands)
Grand Shield: 10th

Appearances: 2nd time
Debut: 2006

Best Result: 15th
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: 2nd at Midlands Regional Championship conducted by Dave Lea.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 15th (Dave Lea) (2)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
1 Unplaced: 2006 (15th)


band logoLeyland

Conductor: Michael Bach

Leyland last sprang a surprise at the Albert Hall in 2005, and the North West champions have had a bit of a hit and miss record ever since.

The mercurial partnership with Michael Bach has blossomed though and only some over excitement at Symphony Hall cost them a chance of a possible podium finish. A talented MD and a kaleidoscopic score could add up to something special this weekend - if they donít go OTT.

Player to listen out for: Make sure you donít miss Romana Hallstead on flugel - a young player with a huge future ahead of her.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Principal Euphonium: Lewis Musson
Soprano: John Doyle
Solo Trombone: Daniel Brooks
Solo Horn: Rebecca Landon
Flugel: Romana Hallstead
Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Tuba: Chris Doran
Bb Tuba: Bill Carter

4BR Ranking: 7

2012 Form:
Regionals: Winners (North West)
Whit Friday: 3rd in Tameside
English Nationals: 2nd
British Open: 6th

Appearances: 25th time
Debut: 1981

Best Result: Winners
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: Winners of North West Regional Championship conducted by Michael Bach.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: 5th (Philip Harper) (16)
2009: DNQ
2008: 8th (Jason Katsikaris) (10)
2007: 13th (Russell Gray) (15)
2006: 6th (Russell Gary) (20)
2005: Winners (Russell Gray) (5)
2004: 16th (Garry Cutt) (13)
2003: 17th (Garry Cutt) (5)
2002: 15th (Garry Cutt) (6)
2001: 6th (Garry Cutt) (8)
2000: 14th (Howard Snell) (16)

Overall Record:
Wins: 1 time - 2005
Third: 1 time - 1984
Fourth: 1 time - 1990
Fifth: 3 times - 1993, 1995, 2010
Sixth: 2 times - 2001, 2006
Unplaced: 16 times 1981 (=10th), 1982 (8th), 1985 (8th), 1987 (9th), 1991 (7th), 1994 (7th), 1996 (7th), 1998 (8th), 1999 (10th), 2000 (14th), 2002 (15th), 2003 (17th), 2004 (16th), 2007 (13th), 2008 (8th)


band logoFlowers

Conductor: Paul Holland

One of the real dark horses, Flowers will travel up the M4 full of confidence after producing a quartet of high class performances this year under the direction of Paul Holland.

Excellent winners at Skegness, Yeovil and Torquay, they were unlucky they just missed out on British Open qualification at the Grand Shield. On their day they have all the right components to make a real mark and gain their first ever mention from the stage.

Player to listen out for: The signing of Bert Van Thienen on soprano looks like an inspired bit of European transfer business.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith
Euphonium: Andrew Hicks
Soprano: Bert Van Thienen
Trombone: Rob Marsh
Horn: Rosie Hughes
Flugel: James Fountain
Baritone: Ben Stratford
Eb Tuba: Tony Pemberton
Bb Tuba: Craig Williams

4BR Ranking: 21

2012 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: Winners
Yeovil: Winners
Regionals: Winners (West of England)
Grand Shield: 3rd

Appearances: 13th time
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 7th
Last Year: 8th

2012 Qualification: Winners of the West of England Regional Championship conducted by Paul Holland.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 8th (Paul Holland) (13)
2010: 13th (Paul Holland) (13)
2009: 7th (Paul Holland) (14)
2008: DNQ
2007: 11th (Philip Harper)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 16th (Philip Harper) (4)
2002: DNQ
2001: 9th (Philip Harper) (11)
2000: 16th (Richard Evans) (4)

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 12 times - 1991 (13th), 1994 (11th), 1995 (14th), 1997 (10th), 1999 (14th), 2000 (16th), 2001 (9th), 2003 (16th), 2007 (11th), 2009 (7th), 2010 (13th), 2011 (8th)


band logoRothwell Temperance

Conductor: David Roberts

Rothwell is usually a band that thoroughly enjoys making its annual trip down to the capital, but last year they left for home after failing to deliver to their usual high standards.

They have been in the rebuilding phase of long term development of late, but as shown at Bradford in qualifying, when they hit form they can still mix it with the very best.

Player to listen out for: Michael Howley is a beacon of class on euph and has the sound to fill every nook and cranny of the Albert Hall.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Tim Hammond
Principal Euphonium: Michael Howley
Soprano: Jonathan Hammond
Solo Horn: Catherine Roberts
Flugel: Vikki Holland
Solo Trombone: Nick Walker
Baritone: Andy Padgett
Eb Tuba: Edward Hodkin
Bb Tuba: Steve Malcolm

4BR Ranking: 16

2012 Form:
Regionals: 3rd (Yorkshire)
Whit Friday: 5th in Saddleworth
British Open17th
Wainstones Cup: 2nd

Appearances: 7th time
Debut: 1999

Best Result: 4th in 2009 & 2010
Last Year: 15th

2012 Qualification: 3rd at the Yorkshire Regional Championship conducted by David Roberts.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 15th (David Roberts) (14)
2010: 4th (David Roberts) (14)
2009: 4th (David Roberts) (19)
2008: 6th (David Roberts) (16)
2007: DNQ
2006: 14th (David Roberts) (11)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Fourth: 2 times - 2009, 2010
Sixth: 2 times - 1999, 2008
Unplaced: 2 times - 2006 (14th), 2011 (15th)


band logoCo-operative Funeralcare Band

Conductor: Allan Ramsay

One of the well backed dark horses at the Kensington bookies, Co-op makes the long journey down from Glasgow in perhaps their best form since last picking up the trophy here in 1996.

They were excellent at the Open, with Allan Ramsay instilling a real sense of collective confidence in his band.

Player to listen out for: Principal cornet Jimmy Hayes was on sublime form in Birmingham and is someone who really does love the glare of a spotlight or two...

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Jim Hayes
Principal Euphonium: Allison Bonner
Soprano: Caroline Tennant
Solo Trombone: Paul Kiernan
Solo Horn: Alison Halls
Flugel: Andrea Casey
Baritone: John Stirling
Eb Tuba: Steve Walsh
Bb Tuba: Andy Smith

4BR Ranking: 13

2012 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Scotland)
European Championships: 6th
West Lothian Festival: Winners
Land O' Burns: Winners
British Open: 7th

Appearances: 42nd time
Debut: 1929

Best Result: 2 wins
Last Year: 10th

2012 Qualification: Winners of the Scottish Championship conducted by Nicholas Childs.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 10th (Nicholas Childs) (3)
2010: 20th (Michael Fowles) (7)
2009: 9th (Michael Fowles) (1)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 10th (Allan Ramsay) (12)
2005: DNQ
2004: 17th (Ian McElligott) 14)
2003: 9th (James Scott) (8)
2002: DNQ
2001: 10th (James Gourlay) (15)
2000: 6th (Nicholas Childs) (1)

Overall Record:
Wins: 2 times - 1990, 1996
Second: 4 times - 1929, 1933, 1934, 1958
Fourth: 1 time - 1992
Fifth: 1 time - 1960
Sixth: 5 times - 1930, 1937, 1993, 1994, 2000
Unplaced: 28 times - 1931, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1945, 1948, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1971, 1979 (16th=), 1985 (10th), 1988 (11th), 1989 (10th), 1991 (12th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (7th), 2001 (10th), 2003 (9th), 2004 (17th), 2006 (10th), 2009 (9th), 2010 (20th), 2011 (10th)


band logoStaines Brass

Conductor: Melvin White

Staines really upset the bookies odds at Stevenage when they gained their third Albert Hall qualification since 1996 under the baton of Melvin White.

The MD will use all of his years of experience to ensure his band are well prepared, but as was shown at the Masters, they will have to ensure they rid themselves of any nerves when they walk onto the biggest stage of all in banding if they are to make any mark on the results table.

Player to listen out for: Susan White is one of the very best trombone players around the M25 and beyond.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: John Campbell
Principal Euphonium: Jonny Sproule
Soprano Cornet: John Spencer
Solo Trombone: Susan White
Solo Horn: Simon Angel
Flugel: Richard Pemberton
Baritone: Dawn Culver
Eb Tuba: Kenny Ralston
Bb Tuba: Alan Henry

4BR Ranking: 116

2012 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (London & Southern Counties)
All England Masters: 20th

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 1996

Best Result: 11th
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: 2nd place at London & Southern Counties Regional Championship conducted by Melvin White.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 11th (Ian McElligott) (3)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
2 Unplaced: 1996 (18th), 2006 (11th)


band logoFairey Band

Conductor: Russell Gray

Fairey like it at the Albert - and will be looking to one better this year after taking steps up the podium in the past two years.

A decade has passed since the famous national trophy resided in the Stockport area, so perhaps the time is right for it to return for a tenth time amid the newly refurbished surroundings of their bandroom.

Player to listen out for: James McCabe has quietly but very effectively become a principal cornet of the highest class since his move over the Pennines.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: James McCabe
Principal Euphonium: James Fieldhouse
Soprano: Ben Richeton
Solo Trombone: N/K
Solo Horn: Julie Meechan
Flugel: Mike Eccles
Baritone: Sarah Lenton
Eb Tuba: Jon Davies
Bb Tuba: Mark Evans

4BR Ranking: 5

2012 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (North West)
Whit Friday: 2nd in Tameside
English Nationals: 4th
British Open: 10th

Appearances: 49th time
Debut: 1945

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: 2nd

2012 Qualification: 2nd place at North West Regional Championship conducted by Ian Porthouse (pre-qualified).

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 2nd (Russell Gray) (7)
2010: 3rd (Russell Gray) (6)
2009: 11th (Philip Chalk) (13)
2008: 5th (Philip Chalk) (5)
2007: DNQ
2006: 7th (Simon Stonehouse) (6)
2005: 8th (Simon Stonehouse) (9)
2004: 10th (David Evans) (19)
2003: Winners (Allan Withington) (19)
2002: Winners (Allan Withington) (14)
2001: 4th (Howard Snell) (2)

Overall Record:
Wins: 9 times - 1945, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1965, 1986, 1993, 2002, 2003
Second: 5 times - 1946, 1947, 1994, 1997, 2011
Third: 6 times - 1966, 1978, 1980, 1992, 1998, 2010
Fourth: 4 times - 1984, 1987, 1996, 2001
Fifth: 5 times - 1962, 1975, 1988, 1999, 2008
Sixth: 6 times - 1953, 1958, 1959, 1982, 1990, 1991
Unplaced: 13 times - 1948 (N/K), 1955 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1979 (15th), 1983 (8th), 1995 (8th), 2000 (8th), 2004 (10th), 2005 (8th), 2006 (7th), 2009 (11th)


band logoTongwynlais Temperance

Conductor: Steve Sykes

After a hugely disappointing start to the year at Butlins, Tongwynlais has bounced back in fine style.

Their regional qualification was very classy and they were not far away from making an immediate return to the British Open either at the Grand Shield. They make their second appearance in three years under the baton of Steve Sykes, determined to capture a top 10 finish at the very least.

Player to listen out for: Principal euphonium Martyn Patterson continues to provide the band with outstanding solo and ensemble contribution on the contest stage.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Vickie Kennedy
Principal Euphonium: Martyn Patterson
Soprano Cornet: Morgan James
Solo Trombone: Jo Hirst
Solo Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Baritone: Kate Rowlands
Eb Tuba: Carlton Sykes
Bb Tuba: Andrew Robins

4BR Ranking: 20

2012 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 10th
Welsh Open: 2nd
Regionals: 2nd (Wales)
Grand Shield: 6th

Appearances: 2nd time
Debut: 2010

Best Result: 11th
Last Year: Did not qualify

2012 Qualification: 2nd place at Welsh Regional Championship conducted by Philip Harper.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: DNQ
2010: 11th (Nigel Seaman) (2)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 1 time - 2011 (11th)


band logoTredegar

Conductor: Ian Porthouse

A band on something of a mission after the huge disappointment of the British Open.

It all went wrong in Birmingham, but in contrast it has gone pretty well here at the Albert Hall in the past couple of years. Their two runner-up places have come ten years apart, so the time may be about right for another podium finish.

Player to listen out for: Solo euphonium Buzz Newton will be making his final major contesting appearance before he flies back to New Zealand - and he will want to show everyone just what they will be missing.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Principal Euphonium: Byron Newton
Soprano: Ian Roberts
Solo Trombone: Steve Sykes
Solo Horn: Hannah Drage
Flugel: Danny Winder
Baritone: Susan Thomas
Eb Tuba: Jacob Pritchard
Bb Tuba: Andy Russell

Current Ranking: 6

2012 Form:
Welsh Open: Winners
Regionals: 3rd (Wales)
All England Masters: Winners
British Open: 15th
Wychavon Festival: Winners

Appearances: 26th time
Debut: 1964

Best Result: 2nd
Last Year: 5th

2012 Qualification: 3rd at the Welsh Regional Championships conducted by Ian Porthouse.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 5th (Ian Porthouse) (5)
2010: 7th (Ian Porthouse (5)
2009: 14th (Ian Porthouse) (17)
2008: 15th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2007: 8th (Ian Porthouse) (19)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 5th (Russell Gray) (10)
2003: 2nd (Steve Bastable) (11)
2002: DNQ
2001: 7th (Steve Bastable) (14)
2000: 5th (Steve Bastable) (13)

Overall Record:
Second: 2 times - 1993, 2003
Third: 1 time - 1999
Fifth: 4 times - 1994, 2000, 2004, 2011
Sixth: 2 times - 1977, 1979
Unplaced: 16 times - 1964 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1978 (=14th), 1981 (15th), 1983 (14th), 1985 (=16th), 1990 (17th), 1992 (8th), 1995 (9th), 1996 (11th), 2001 (7th), 2007 (8th), 2008 (15th), 2009 (14th), 2010 (7th)


band logoWhitburn

Conductor: Erik Janssen

Whitburn is never afraid to try something a bit different when it comes to conducting talent at this contest - with Erik Jansen the latest MD to try his luck with a band that hasnít quite enjoyed much luck here over the past few years.

It hasnít been a season to remember so far, so can they recapture the type of form that once saw them claim three consecutive top six finishes here?

Player to listen out for: Alex Philip is one heck of a classy trombonist - and this could be a piece that suits his talents in fill.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Bradley
Euphonium: Eveleyn Bradley
Soprano: Scott Forrest
Trombone: Alex Phillip
Horn: Iain Fleming
Flugel: Dennis Vork
Baritone: Annie Crookston
Eb Bass: Graham Fraser
Bb Bass: Alan Gourlay

4BR Ranking: 22

2012 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Scotland)
West Lothian: 3rd
Land O' Burns: 3rd
Grand Shield: 4th

Appearances: 30th time
Debut: 1968

Best Result: 3rd
Last Year: 14th

2012 Qualification: 2nd at Scottish Championship conducted by Ian Porthouse.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 14th (Michael Bach) (18)
2010: 16th (Frank Renton) (12)
2009: DNQ
2008: 12th (Steven Mead) (2)
2007: 9th (Steven Mead) (17)
2006: DNQ
2005: 11th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2004: 8th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2003: DNQ
2002: 10th (Phillip McCann) (19)
2001: 8th (Phillip McCann) (6)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Third: 2 times - 1981, 1989
Fifth: 2 times -1990, 1991
Unplaced: 25 times - 1968 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1975 (=16th), 1976 (20th), 1977 (19th), 1980 (18th), 1982 (10th), 1986 (7th), 1987 (17th), 1992 (11th), 1993 (8th), 1996 (17th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (13th), 1999 (9th), 2001 (8th), 2002 (10th), 2004 (8th), 2005 (11th), 2007 (9th), 2008 (12th), 2010 (16th), 2011 (14th)


band logoZone One Brass

Conductor: Richard Ward

Zone One had been promising a qualification performance to savour for some time at Stevenage, and this year they delivered it spades under the baton of Richard Ward.

Packed with talent, if they have been able to get together on enough occasions for rehersals then this could be a piece that suits them to a musical tee. If they havenít though (as seemed to be the case last year) then they may have a bit of a battle on their hands to make a mark on the results table.

Player to listen out for: David Geoghegan is a class performer who would walk into any top band in the country.

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: David Geoghegan
Euphonium: Rory Cartmell
Soprano: Craig Burnett
Trombone: Matt Lewis
Horn: Paul Fisher
Flugel: Rob Domingue
Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Tuba: Mark Grainger
Bb Tuba: Mark Probert

4BR Ranking: 39

2012 Form:
DFDS Seaways Open: 3rd
Regionals: Winners (London & Southern Counties)
All England Masters: 7th

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2009

Best Result: 12th
Last Year: 20th

2012 Qualification: Winners of the London & Southern Counties Championship conducted by Richard Ward.

Last 12 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2011: 20th (Richard Ward) (9)
2010: DNQ
2009: 12th (Richard Ward) (18)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
No wins:
Unplaced: 2 times - 2009 (12th), 2011 (20th)




Gloucestershire Brass Band Association - Own Choice March & Test Piece Contest

Sunday 19 November • All Saints’ Academy. Blaisdon Way. Cheltenham GL51 0WH


Rotherham Schools' Youth Brass Band - Fountain City Brass Band

Monday 20 November • Rotherham Minster - Rotherham s60 1pd


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Pudsey Churches Together Christmas Concert

Saturday 25 November • Pudsey Parish Church, Church Lane, Pudsey, LS28 7BD LS28 7BD


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff