facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2014 National Championships of Great Britain — Championship Section runners & riders

20 bands line up at the Royal Albert Hall on Saturday to see who will be crowned Champion Band of Great Britain

Black Dyke

Black Dyke
Conductor: Dr Nicholas Childs

4BR Ranking: 2

2014 Qualification: 4th place at Yorkshire Regional Championship (Dr. Nicholas Childs)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Marshall
Principal Euphonium: Gary Curtin
Soprano: Benjamin Richeton
Solo Trombone: Stephen Sykes
Solo Horn: Jonathan Bates
Flugel: Zoe Hancock
Baritone: Katrina Marzella
Eb Tuba: Ben Dixon
Bb Tuba: Matt Routley

2014 Form: 
Regionals:  4th (Yorkshire)
European Championship: 3rd
British Open: Winners

Appearances: 80th time 
Debut: 1900

Best Result: 22 wins 
Last Year: Did not qualify

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ
2102: 9th (Nicholas Childs) (14)
2011: DNQ
2010: 8th (Nicholas Childs) (18)
2009: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (5)
2008: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2007: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (13)
2006: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (8)
2005: 2nd (Nicholas Childs) (17)
2004: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (11)
2003: 4th (Nicholas Childs) (3)
2002: 3rd (Nicholas Childs) (4)
2001: Winners (Nicholas Childs) (12)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Wins: 22 times - 1902, 1928, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1959, 1961, 1967, 1972, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2001, 2004, 2008, 2009 
Second: 18 times - 1900, 1923, 1924, 1930, 1932, 1936, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 2005, 2006
Third: 11 times - 1903, 1913, 1935, 1937, 1938, 1952, 1960, 1973, 1974, 1996, 2002
Fourth: 5 times - 1912, 1921, 1934, 2003, 2007
Fifth: 3 times - 1908, 1955, 1998
Sixth: 4 times - 1904, 1926, 1956, 1984 
Unplaced: 16 times - 1909 (N/K), 1920 (N/K), 1922 (N/K), 1925 (N/K), 1927 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (8th), 1965 (N/K), 1990 (7th), 2010 (8th), 2012 (9th)


band logo

Brighouse & Rastrick
Conductor: Professor David King

4BR Ranking: 7

2014 Qualification: Winners of Yorkshire Regional Championship (David King) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Stuart Lingard
Principal Euphonium: David Thornton
Soprano: Andrew Bannister
Solo Trombone: Ryan Watkins
Solo Horn: Sheona White
Flugel: Lucy Cutt
Baritone: Ciaran Young
Eb Tuba: Staale Sleire Johansen
Bb Tuba: Andrew Cattanach

2014 Form:
Regionals: Winners (Yorkshire)
British Open: 7th

Appearances: 63rd time
Debut: 1913

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: 4th (David King)

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 4th (David King) (1)
2012: 2nd (David King) (11)
2011: Winners (David King) (16)
2010: Winners (David King) (15)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: 6th (Alan Morrison) (20)
2006: DNQ
2005: 6th (James Gourlay (18)
2004: 14th (James Gourlay) (8)
2003: 6th (Ian McElligott) (17)
2002: 5th (Ian McElligott) (1)
2001: 11th (Allan Withington) (4)
2000: 4th (Allan Withington) (18)

Overall Record:
Wins: 9 times - 1946, 1968, 1969, 1973, 1980, 1997, 1998, 2010, 2011
Second: 5 times - 1963, 1967, 1981, 1999, 2012
Third: 3 times - 1948, 1951, 1975
Fourth: 7 times - 1945, 1949, 1954, 1956, 1995, 2000, 2013
Fifth: 7 times - 1913, 1950, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1992, 2002
Sixth: 5 times - 1962, 1996, 2003, 2005, 2007
Unplaced: 25 times - 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1931 (N/K), 1932 (N/K), 1933 (N/K), 1934 (N/K), 1935 (N/K), 1936 (N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1947 (N/K), 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1976 (7th), 1977 (14th), 1982 (9th), 1986 (=14th), 1988 (7th), 1989 (15th), 2001 (11th), 2004 (14th)


bURRY pORTBurry Port Town
Conductor: Michael Thorne

4BR Ranking: 29

2014 Qualification: 3rd place at Welsh Regional Championship (Nigel Seaman)

Principal Players: 
Principal Cornet: Chris Jenkins
Principal Euphonium: Chris Smith
Soprano: Jayne Thomas
Solo Trombone: Nils Richards
Solo Horn: Keith Curtis
Flugel: Jayne Stredwick
Baritone: Ceri John
Eb Tuba: Gareth John
Bb Tuba: Ceri Parry Morgan

2014 Form:
Regionals: 3rd (Wales)
Grand Shield 12th
SEWBBA (Merthyr): Winners
Welsh National Eisteddfod: Winners
West Wales BBA: Winners 

Appearances: 3rd time
Debut: 2003

Best Result: 18th
Last Year: DNQ

Last 14 years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 20th (Michael Thorne (5)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 18th (David Evans) (14)
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 2 times - 2003 (18th), 2006 (20th)


band logo

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 
Conductor: Phillip McCann

4BR Ranking:  13

2014 Qualification: 3rd place at Yorkshire Regional Championship (Phillip McCann) (pre-qualified)

Principal Players:
Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts
Principal Euphonium: Toni Durrant
Soprano: Connor Lennon
Solo Horn: Jessica Martin
Flugel: Anna Spedding
Solo Trombone: Phil Guy
Baritone: Hannah Platt
Eb Tuba: Simon Hooley
Bb Tuba: Roy Batty

2014 Form: 
Butlins Mineworkers: 5th 
Regionals: 3rd (Yorkshire)
British Open: 16th

Appearances: 23rd time 
Debut: 1925

Best Result: 2nd in 1959 & 1960 
Last Year: 3rd

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 3rd (Phillip McCann) (7)
2012: DNQ
2011: 6th (Phillip McCann) (17)
2010: 10th (Phillip McCann) (1)
2009: 6th (Russell Gray) (11)
2008: 4th (Russell Gray) (20)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Second: 2 times - 1959, 1960
Third: 3 times - 1927, 1957, 2013
Fourth: 3 times - 1925, 1979, 2008
Sixth: 2 times – 2009, 2011
Unplaced: 12 times – 1928 (N/K), 1929 (N/K), 1930 (N/K), 1952 (N/K) 1958 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1978 (N/K), 1982 (N/K), 1983 (N/K), 1999 (17th), 2010 (10th)


band logo

Co-operative Funeralcare Band
Conductor: Allan Ramsay

4BR Ranking:  10

2014 Qualification: Winners of Scottish Championship (Allan Ramsay)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Jim Hayes
Principal Euphonium: Glenn Van Looy
Soprano: Caroline Tennant
Solo Trombone: Paul Kiernan
Solo Horn: Chris Davies
Flugel: Andrea Casey
Baritone: Chris Shanks
Eb Tuba: Ross Knight
Bb Tuba: Andy Smith

2014 Form: 
Regionals: Winners (Scotland)
West Lothian Festival: Winners
Land O' Burns: 2nd
British Open: 15th

Appearances: 43rd time 
Debut: 1929

Best Result: 2 wins 
Last Year: DNQ

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ
2012: 6th (Allan Ramsay) (19)
2011: 10th (Nicholas Childs) (3)
2010: 20th (Michael Fowles) (7)
2009: 9th (Michael Fowles) (1)
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: 10th (Allan Ramsay) (12)
2005: DNQ
2004: 17th (Ian McElligott) 14)
2003: 9th (James Scott) (8)
2002: DNQ
2001: 10th (James Gourlay) (15)
2000: 6th (Nicholas Childs) (1)

Overall Record:
Wins: 2 times - 1990, 1996
Second: 4 times - 1929, 1933, 1934, 1958 
Fourth: 1 time - 1992
Fifth: 1 time - 1960
Sixth: 6 times - 1930, 1937, 1993, 1994, 2000, 2012
Unplaced: 28 times - 1931, 1932, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1945, 1948, 1954, 1957, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1971, 1979 (16th=), 1985 (10th), 1988 (11th), 1989 (10th), 1991 (12th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (7th), 2001 (10th), 2003 (9th), 2004 (17th), 2006 (10th), 2009 (9th), 2010 (20th), 2011 (10th)


band logo

Cory
Conductor: Philip Harper

4BR Ranking: 1

2014 Qualification: Winners of Welsh Regional Championship (Philip Harper) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Tom Hutchinson
Principal Euphonium: Martyn Patterson
Soprano: Steve Stewart
Solo Trombone: Chris Thomas
Solo Horn: Owen Farr
Flugel: Richard Davies
Baritone: Stephen Kane
Eb Tuba: Simon Howell
Bb Tuba: Rob Nicholson

2014 Form:
Regionals:  Winners (Wales)
European Championship: 5th
British Open: 2nd

Appearances: 53rd time
Debut: 1924

Best Result: 6 Wins
Last Year: Winners

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: Winners (Philip Harper) (13)
2012: 3rd (Philip Harper) (6)
2011: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2010: 2nd (Robert Childs) (10)
2009: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2008: 3rd (Robert Childs) (14)
2007: 3rd (Robert Childs) (11)
2006: 4th (Robert Childs) (7)
2005: 3rd (Robert Childs) (6)
2004: 4th (Robert Childs) (20)
2003: 3rd (Robert Childs) (12)
2002: 2nd (Robert Childs) (9)
2001: 5th (Robert Childs) (13)
2000: Winners (Robert Childs) (12)

Overall Record:
Wins: 6 times - 1974, 1982, 1983, 1984, 2000, 2013
Second: 4 times - 1948, 1979, 2002, 2010
Third: 8 times - 1971, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Fourth: 2 times - 2004, 2006
Fifth: 3 times - 1972, 1986, 2001
Sixth: 6 times - 1949, 1952, 1967, 1976, 1997, 1998
Unplaced: 23 times - 1924 (N/K), 1945 (N/K), 1950 (N/K), 1951 (N/K), 1956 (N/K), 1959 (N/K), 1960 (N/K), 1961 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1975 (11th), 1977 (17th), 1978 (=7th), 1980 (6th), 1981 (=13th), 1988 (18th), 1992 (9th), 1994 (14th)


band logo

Desford Colliery
Conductor: Tom Davoren

4BR Ranking: 15

2014 Qualification: 2nd at Midlands Regional Championship (Russell Gray)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Gary Wyatt
Principal Euphonium: Michael Howley
Soprano: Richard Evans
Solo Horn: George Thackray
Flugel: Brian Winter
Solo Trombone: Jonathan Pippen
Baritone: Kate Williams
Eb Tuba: Jon Truscott
Bb Tuba: Phillip Blake-Convey

2014 Form: 
Butlins Mineworkers: 2nd
Regionals: 2nd (Midlands)
British Open: 5th

Appearances: 27th time
Debut: 1976

Best Result: 4 wins
Last Year: Did not qualify

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ*
2012: 12th (Martin Winter (2)
2011: DNQ
2010: 14th (Garry Cutt) (8)
2009: 16th (James Gourlay) (7)
2008: 19th (Nigel Seaman) (19)
2007: 10th (Nigel Seaman) (4)
2006: DNQ
2005: 9th (Nigel Seaman) (15)
2004: DNQ
2003: 10th (Major Peter Parkes) (6)
2002: 8th (Major Peter Parkes) (13)
2001: DNQ
2000: 11th (Major Peter Parkes) (11)

* Did not enter Regional contest

Overall Record:
Wins: 4 times - 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
Second: 2 times - 1985, 1992
Third: 1 time - 1995
Unplaced: 19 times - 1976 (9th), 1977 (10th), 1979 (13th), 1980 (7th), 1982 (7th), 1984 (7th), 1986 (11th), 1993 (21st), 1996 (10th), 1998 (15th), 2000 (11th), 2002 (8th), 2003 (10th), 2005 (9th), 2007 (10th), 2008 (19th), 2009 (16th), 2010 (14th), 2012 (12th)


eymsEast Yorkshire Motor Services 
Conductor: Alan Morrison

4BR Ranking: 33

2014 Qualification: 2nd at North of England Championships (Alan Morrison)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Neil Day
Principal Euphonium: Neil Johnson
Soprano: Lars Krum
Solo Horn: Gary Oglesby
Flugel: Kathy Newiss
Solo Trombone: Mark Unsworth
Baritone: Bob Morton
Eb Tuba: David Fox
Bb Tuba: Mark Wilkinson

2014 Form:
Butlins: 3rd
Regionals: 2nd (North of England)
Grand Shield: 8th

Appearances: 13th time 
Debut: 1996

Best Result: 8th 
Last Year: Did not qualify

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ
2012: DNQ
2011: 17th (Alan Morrison) (6)
2010: DNQ
2009: 20th (Jason Katsikaris) (15)
2008: 9th (Frans Violet) (9)
2007: 12th (Jim Davies) (2)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 20th (Gareth Pritchard) (17)
2003: 14th (Gareth Pritchard) (13)
2002: 20th (Gareth Pritchard) (3)
2001: 14th (Gareth Pritchard) (10)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 12 times - 1996 (8th), 1997 (13th), 1998 (10th), 1999 (15th), 2001 (14th), 2002 (20th), 2003 (14th), 2004 (20th), 2007 (12th), 2008 (9th), 2009 (20th), 2011 (17th)


band logo

Fairey Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

4BR Ranking: 11

2014 Qualification: Winners of North West Regional Championship (Garry Cutt)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Paul Hughes
Principal Euphonium: Jim Fieldhouse
Soprano: Jon Probert
Solo Trombone: Rebecca Lundberg
Solo Horn: Paul Bennett
Flugel: Mike Eccles
Baritone: Rob Richardson
Eb Tuba: Gavin Saynor
Bb Tuba: Chris Hardy

2014 Form: 
Regionals: Winners (North West)
British Open: 9th

Appearances: 50th time
Debut: 1945

Best Result: 9 wins
Last Year: Did not qualify

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: DNQ
2012: 5th (Russell Gray (5)
2011: 2nd (Russell Gray) (7)
2010: 3rd (Russell Gray) (6)
2009: 11th (Philip Chalk) (13)
2008: 5th (Philip Chalk) (5)
2007: DNQ
2006: 7th (Simon Stonehouse) (6)
2005: 8th (Simon Stonehouse) (9)
2004: 10th (David Evans) (19)
2003: Winners (Allan Withington) (19)
2002: Winners (Allan Withington) (14)
2001: 4th (Howard Snell) (2)
2000: 8th (James Gourlay) (9)

Overall Record:
Wins: 9 times - 1945, 1952, 1954, 1956, 1965, 1986, 1993, 2002, 2003
Second: 5 times - 1946, 1947, 1994, 1997, 2011
Third: 6 times - 1966, 1978, 1980, 1992, 1998, 2010
Fourth: 4 times - 1984, 1987, 1996, 2001
Fifth: 6 times - 1962, 1975, 1988, 1999, 2008, 2012
Sixth: 6 times - 1953, 1958, 1959, 1982, 1990, 1991
Unplaced: 13 times - 1948 (N/K), 1955 (N/K), 1957 (N/K), 1963 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1979 (15th), 1983 (8th), 1995 (8th), 2000 (8th), 2004 (10th), 2005 (8th), 2006 (7th), 2009 (11th)


Flowers

Flowers
Conductor: Paul Holland

4BR Ranking: 6

2014 Qualification: Winners of the West of England Regional Championship (Paul Holland)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Andrew Smith 
Principal Euphonium: David Childs
Soprano: Paul Richards
Solo Trombone: Rob Marsh
Solo Horn: Rosie Hughes
Flugel: Will Norman
Baritone: Ben Stratford
Eb Tuba: Carlton Sykes
Bb Tuba: John Gillam

2014 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: Winners
Yeovil: Winners
Regionals: Winners (West of England)
Grand Shield: Winners
British Open: 3rd

Appearances: 15th time
Debut: 1991

Best Result: 7th
Last Year: 10th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 10th (Paul Holland) (9)
2012: 8th (Paul Holland) (12)
2011: 8th (Paul Holland) (13)
2010: 13th (Paul Holland) (13)
2009: 7th (Paul Holland) (14)
2008: DNQ
2007: 11th (Philip Harper)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 16th (Philip Harper) (4)
2002: DNQ
2001: 9th (Philip Harper) (11)
2000: 16th (Richard Evans) (4)

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 14 times - 1991 (13th), 1994 (11th), 1995 (14th), 1997 (10th), 1999 (14th), 2000 (16th), 2001 (9th), 2003 (16th), 2007 (11th), 2009 (7th), 2010 (13th), 2011 (8th), 2012 (8th), 2013 (10th)


band logo

Foden's
Conductor: Allan Withington

4BR Ranking: 4

2014 Qualification: 2nd place at the North West Regional Championship (Allan Withington) 

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Mark Wilkinson
Principal Euphonium: Glyn Williams
Soprano: Richard Poole
Solo Horn: Daniel Powell
Flugel: Helen Williams
Solo Trombone: John Barber
Baritone: Sarah Lenton
Eb Tuba: Stewart Baglin
Bb Tuba: David McGlynn

2014 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (North West)
British Open: 4th

Appearances: 65th time
Debut: 1909

Best Result: 13 wins
Last Year: 11th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 11th (Allan Withington) (17)
2012: Winners (Allan Withington) (17)
2011: 7th (Allan Withington) (20)
2010: 9th (Allan Withington) (11)
2009: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (9)
2008: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2007: 2nd (Garry Cutt) (6)
2006: 5th (Garry Cutt) (15)
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: 5th (Thomas Wyss) (2)
2002: 4th (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2001: 2nd (Bramwell Tovey) (20)
2000: 3rd (Bramwell Tovey) (15)

Overall Record:
Wins: 13 times - 1910, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1950, 1953, 1958, 1999, 2012
Second: 13 times - 1909, 1911, 1921, 1949, 1951, 1952, 1988, 1990, 1991, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009
Third: 7 times - 1912, 1923, 1947, 1954, 1959, 1997, 2000
Fourth: 5 times - 1928, 1957, 1989, 1998, 2002
Fifth: 6 times - 1922, 1956, 1978, 1983, 1985, 2006
Sixth: 3 times - 1925, 1931, 1961
Unplaced: 17 times - 1913, 1924, 1926, 1927, 1929, 1955, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1972, 1976 (13th=), 1977 (15th) , 1980 (16th=), 1993 (11th), 2010 (9th), 2011 (7th), 2013 (11th)


Friairy GuildfordFriary Guildford
Conductor:
Chris King

4BR Ranking: 59

2014 Qualification: 2nd at London & Southern Counties Regional Championship (Chris King)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Richard Straker
Principal Euphonium: Chris Straker
Soprano: Simon Tong
Solo Horn: Nigel Stevens
Flugel: Lauren Straker
Solo Trombone: Ian Stewart
Baritone: Alex Stevens
Eb Tuba: Craig Rickards
Bb Tuba: Nigel Simmons

2014 Form:
Yeovil: 6th
Regionals: 2nd (London & Southern Counties)
Senior Trophy: Winners
scaba Entertainment: Winners 

Appearances:  2nd time
Debut: 2013

Best Result: 17th
Last Year: 17th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 17th (Chris King) (2)
2000- 2012: DNQ

Overall Record:
Unplaced: 1 time - 2013 (17th)


band logo

Grimethorpe Colliery 
Conductor: Dr Robert Childs

4BR Ranking: 9

2014 Qualification: 2nd at Yorkshire Regional Championship (Robert Childs)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Iain Culross
Principal Euphonium: Michael Dodd
Soprano: Kevin Crockford
Solo Trombone: Chris Gommersall
Solo Horn: Miles Davison
Flugel: David Moore
Baritone: Michael Cavanagh
Eb Tuba: Shaun Crowther
Bb Tuba: Simon Gresswell

2014 Form Guide:
Regionals: 2nd (Yorkshire)
British Open: 8th

Appearances: 31st time
Debut: 1962

Best Result: 4 wins
Last Year: 5th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 5th (Robert Childs) (19)
2012: DNQ
2011: DNQ
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: 7th (Allan Withington) (1)
2007: Winners (Allan Withington) (18)
2006: Winners (Allan Withington) (16)
2005: 4th (Allan Withington) (20)
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: 7th  (James Gourlay) (11)
2001: DNQ
2000: 10th (Garry Cutt) (2)

Overall Record: 
Wins: 4 times - 1970, 1992, 2006, 2007 
Second place: 3 times - 1974, 1977, 1996
Third place: 3 times - 1972, 1978, 1991
Fourth place: 7 times - 1962, 1967, 1969, 1980, 1983, 1993, 2005
Fifth place: 2 times - 1976, 2013
Sixth place: 1 time – 1964
Unplaced: 10 times – 1963 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1981 (=10th), 1984 (10th), 1989 (9th), 1997 (7th), 2000 (10th), 2002 (7th), 2008 (7th)


Reg VardyReg Vardy
Conductor:
Russell Gray

4BR Ranking: 22

2014 Qualification: Winners of North of England Regional Championship (Russell Gray)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Philip Tait
Principal Euphonium: Birthe Carlsen
Soprano: Tom Glendinning
Solo Horn: Steve Hardy
Flugel: Steve King
Solo Trombone: Andrew Enzor
Baritone: Fiona Casewell
Eb Tuba: Joseph Cook
Bb Tuba: Colin Dixon

2014 Form:
Regionals: Winners (North of England)
Grand Shield: 4th
Wainstones Cup: Winners

Appearances: 46th time
Debut: 1963 as Craghead Colliery, 1969 as Ever Ready, 2004 as Reg Vardy

Best Result: 3rd 
Last Year: 8th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 8th (Russell Gray) (4)
2012: DNQ
2011: 13th (Ray Farr) (19)
2010: 15th (Ray Farr) (17)
2009: 5th (Stephen Roberts) (3)
2008: 11th (Allan Ramsay) (17)
2007: 19th (Ray Farr) (7)
2006: 16th (Ray Farr) (10)
2005: 10th (Ray Farr) (8)
2004: 3rd (Ray Farr) (18)
2003: 12th (Ray Farr) (15)
2002: 9th (Ray Farr) (8)
2001: DNQ
2000:  13th (Stephen Roberts) (3)

Overall Record:
Third: 1 time - 2004
Fourth: 1 time - 1976
Fifth: 3 times - 1982, 1997, 2009
Sixth: 3 times -1970, 1973, 1988
Unplaced: 37 times – 1963 (N/K), 1964 (N/K), 1965 (N/K), 1966 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1969 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974  (=11th), 1975 (7th), 1977 (7th), 1978 (9th), 1979 (9th), 1980 (11th), 1981 (16th), 1984 (11th), 1985 (12th), 1986 (12th), 1987 (13th), 1989 (17th), 1990 (14th), 1991 (8th), 1992 (16th), 1993 (17th), 1994 (16th), 1995 (19th), 1999 (19th), 2000 (13th), 2002 (9th), 2003 (12th), 2005 (10th), 2006 (16th), 2007 (19th), 2008 (11th), 2010 (15th), 2011 (13th), 2013 (8th)


TongwynlaisTongwynlais Temperance
Conductor: Brett Baker

4BR Ranking: 16

2014 Qualification: 4th at Welsh Regional Championship (Steve Sykes) 

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Charlote Chambers
Principal Euphonium: Matt Rowe
Soprano Cornet: Lee Elliot
Solo Trombone: Jo Hirst
Solo Horn: Alyn James
Flugel: David James
Baritone: Georgie Evans
Eb Tuba: Jake Pritchard
Bb Tuba: Andrew Robins

2014 Form:
Welsh Open: Winners
Regionals: 4th (Wales)
Grand Shield: 5th

Appearances: 4th time
Debut: 2010

Best Result: 4th 
Last Year: 19th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 19th (Steve Sykes) (10)
2012: 4th (Steve Sykes) (18)
2011: DNQ
2010: 11th (Nigel Seaman) (2)
2009: DNQ
2008: DNQ
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: DNQ
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Fourth Place: 1 time - 2012
Unplaced: 2 times - 2011 (11th), 2013 (19th)


band logo

Tredegar
Conductor: Ian Porthouse

4BR Ranking: 3

2014 Qualification: 2nd at Welsh Regional Championship (Ian Porthouse) (pre-qualified)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Dewi Griffiths
Principal Euphonium: Matthew White
Soprano: Ian Roberts
Solo Trombone: Steve Turton
Solo Horn: Hannah Drage
Flugel: Danny Winder
Baritone: Jack Lapthorn
Eb Tuba: Michelle Hockings
Bb Tuba: Andy Russell

2014 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Wales)
British Open: 10th

Appearances: 28th time
Debut: 1964

Best Result: 2nd
Last Year: 2nd

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 2nd (Ian Porthouse) (5)
2012: 13th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2011: 5th (Ian Porthouse) (5)
2010: 7th (Ian Porthouse (5)
2009: 14th (Ian Porthouse) (17)
2008: 15th (Ian Porthouse) (3)
2007: 8th (Ian Porthouse) (19)
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 5th (Russell Gray) (10)
2003: 2nd (Steve Bastable) (11)
2002: DNQ
2001: 7th (Steve Bastable) (14)
2000: 5th (Steve Bastable) (13)

Overall Record:
Second: 3 times - 1993, 2003, 2013
Third: 1 time - 1999
Fifth: 4 times - 1994, 2000, 2004, 2011
Sixth: 2 times - 1977, 1979
Unplaced: 17 times - 1964 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1978 (=14th), 1981 (15th), 1983 (14th), 1985 (=16th), 1990 (17th), 1992 (8th), 1995 (9th), 1996 (11th), 2001 (7th), 2007 (8th), 2008 (15th), 2009 (14th), 2010 (7th), 2012 (13th)


band logo

Virtuosi GUS
Conductor: Adam Cooke

4BR Ranking: 20

2014 Qualification: Winners of Midlands Regional Championship (Adam Cooke)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: James Fountain
Principal Euphonium: David Daws
Soprano: Martin Britt
Solo Horn: Nathan Waterman
Flugel: Thomas Fountain
Solo Trombone: Chris Jeans
Baritone: Paul Haigh
Eb Tuba: Andy Johnson
Bb Tuba: Mike Smith

2014 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 7th
Regionals: Winners (Midlands)
British Open: 13th

Appearances: 50th time
Debut: 1935

Best Result: 6 wins
Last Year: 16th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 16th (John Berryman) (11)
2012: DNQ
2011: 12th (John Berryman) (11)
2010: 6th (John Berryman (4)
2009: DNQ
2008: 10th (John Berryman) (18)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: 6th (David Stowell) (9)
2003: DNQ
2002: 16th (Brian Grant) (18)
2001: 16th (Frank Renton) (3)
2000: 12th  (Melvin White (10)

Overall Record: 
Wins: 6 times -1935, 1955, 1957, 1960, 1964, 1966 
Second: 2 times - 1938, 1972 
Third: 6 times - 1946, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1983 
Fourth: 6 times - 1947, 1949, 1959, 1961, 1974, 1986 
Fifth: 1 time - 1969 
Sixth: 3 times – 1995, 2004, 2010 
Unplaced: 25 times – 1936(N/K), 1937 (N/K), 1958 (N/K), 1962 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1973 (N/K), 1976 (=15th), 1978 (11th), 1980 (=12th), 1981 (=7th), 1984 (8th), 1985 (15th), 1987 (7th), 1989 (22nd), 1990 (13th), 1991 (16th), 1993 (9th), 1994 (10th), 1996 (14th), 2000 (12th), 2001 (16th), 2008 (10th), 2011 (12th), 2013 (16th)


WantageWantage Silver
Conductor:
Phillip Bailey

4BR Ranking: 95

2014 Qualification: Winners of London & Southern Counties Regional Championship (Phillip Bailey)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Sara-Jane Humphrey
Euphonium: Sam Wyne
Soprano: Brian Thomas
Trombone: Mike Wallbridge
Horn: Judith Chapman
Flugel: Helen Wright
Baritone: Tim Cornelius
Eb Bass: Andy Chettleburgh
Bb Bass: Stuart Beard

2014 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 14th
Yeovil: 8th
Regionals: Winners (London & Southern Counties)

Appearances: Debut
Debut: 2013

Best Result: N/A
Last Year: DNQ

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
Debut this year

Overall Record:
Debut this year


WhitburnWhitburn
Conductor:
Erik Janssen

4BR Ranking: 14

2014 Qualification: 2nd at Scottish Championship (Ian Porthouse)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Chris Bradley
Euphonium: Nick Vermeiren
Soprano: Scott Forrest
Trombone: Alex Phillip
Horn: Iain Fleming
Flugel: Caroline Farren
Baritone: Lucy Lamb
Eb Bass: Graham Fraser
Bb Bass: Alan Gourlay

2014 Form:
Regionals: 2nd (Scotland)
West Lothian: 2nd
Grand Shield: 3rd
European Championship: 9th
Land O' Burns: Winners

Appearances: 32nd time
Debut: 1968

Best Result: 3rd
Last Year: 9th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 9th (Erik Janssen) (14)
2012: 7th (Erik Janssen) (16)
2011: 14th (Michael Bach) (18)
2010: 16th (Frank Renton) (12)
2009: DNQ
2008: 12th (Steven Mead) (2)
2007: 9th (Steven Mead) (17)
2006: DNQ
2005: 11th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2004: 8th (Andrew Duncan) (2)
2003: DNQ
2002: 10th (Phillip McCann) (19)
2001: 8th (Phillip McCann) (6)
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
Third: 2 times - 1981, 1989
Fifth: 2 times -1990, 1991
Unplaced: 26 times - 1968 (N/K), 1971 (N/K), 1972 (N/K), 1974 (=13th), 1975 (=16th), 1976 (20th), 1977 (19th), 1980 (18th), 1982 (10th), 1986 (7th), 1987 (17th), 1992 (11th), 1993 (8th), 1996 (17th), 1997 (11th), 1998 (13th), 1999 (9th), 2001 (8th), 2002 (10th), 2004 (8th), 2005 (11th), 2007 (9th), 2008 (12th), 2010 (16th), 2011 (14th), 2012 (7th), 2013 (9th)


WoodfallsWoodfalls
Conductor:
Ray Farr 

4BR Ranking: 23

2014 Qualification: 2nd at West of England Regional Championship (Dr Robert Childs)

Principal players:
Principal Cornet: Jan Boler
Euphonium: Grant Jameson
Soprano: Paul Duffy
Trombone: Scott Stewart
Horn: Phil Randell
Flugel: Chris Lewis
Baritone: Graham Lawrence
Eb Tuba: Benoit Meurin
Bb Tuba: Jim Slade

2014 Form:
Butlins Mineworkers: 4th
Regionals: 2nd (West of England)
Grand Shield: 10th 

Appearances: 13th time
Debut: 1952

Best Result: 6th 
Last Year: 6th

Last 14 Years: (Position, MD, Draw)
2013: 6th (Nicholas Childs) (8)
2012: DNQ
2011: 18th (Gareth Pritchard) (8)
2010: DNQ
2009: DNQ
2008: 16th (Melvin White) (7)
2007: DNQ
2006: DNQ
2005: DNQ
2004: DNQ
2003: DNQ
2002: 18th (Frans Violet) (2)
2001: DNQ
2000: DNQ

Overall Record:
No Wins:
Sixth: 1 time - 2013
Unplaced: 11 times - 1952 (N/K), 1953 (N/K), 1967 (N/K), 1968 (N/K), 1975 (=16th), 1978 (10th), 1996 (15th), 1998 (16th), 2002 (18th), 2008 (16th), 2011 (18th)



Walsall Brass Band - Willenhall Singers

Saturday 18 November • Sneyd Communnity Centre, Vernon Way, Bloxwich, Walsall. WS3 2PA


Rushden Town Band -

Saturday 18 November • Park Rd Baptist Church, Rushden, Northamptonshire NN10 0RW


Contest: Brass in Concert

Saturday 18 November • Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead NE28 2JR


Foden's Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 18 November • Queen Street, Morley LS27 9DY


Black Dyke Band - Waterford, Ireland

Saturday 18 November • Carriganore Arena, Waterford Institute of Technology Sports Campus tbc


Newstead Brass

November 18 • Bb Cornet (position negotiable). . Newstead Brass, established Midlands Championship section, have opportunity for an additional cornet player. Suitable for experienced player or someone looking to take the next step in their development.


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

November 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET. SOLO TROMBONE. . The band have an exciting concert/contest/marching schedule ahead. We are looking for a committed front row cornet and solo trombone player to come and join us in the Yorkshire 1st Section! MD: Richard Larder.


Glossop Old Band

November 17 • SOLO TROMBONE. The Glossop Old Band Welcomes applications for the Solo Trombone Chair. The Band will be competing in the First Section as of 2018 and are looking to continue its progression back to the top levels of performance


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist