facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Gallery from 2016 North of England Regional Championships
Images of the Championships

Gallery of images capturing the 2016 North of England Regional Championships (Images by Steve Jack)

Championship Section: Carl Thompson (NASUWT Concert) - Tony 

Thompson Championship Section: Carl Thompson (NASUWT Concert) - Tina 

Mortimer Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) 

Championship Section: EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) - Seb Williman receives 2nd place trophy from Tim Oldroyd Championship Section: Shepherd Building 

Group (Richard Wilton) Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) 

Championship Section: Shepherd Building Group (Richard Wilton) Championship Section: 2. EYMS 

(Stig Maersk) Championship 

Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell 

Gray) - Philip Tait -Best principal cornet Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) - 

Philip Tait -Best principal cornet Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) 

- Philip Tait and Natalie Morrison Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Championship Section: NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: Neil Day  & Kevin Donaldson - EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) Championship Section:  Linda Cook and horn Team from 

NASUWT Riverside Championship Section: Kirkbymoorside (John Woodward) Championship Section: Kirkbymoorside 

(John Woodward) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section:  Hannah Woodward - Kirkbymoorside (John Woodward) Championship Section: Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section: Fishburn (Joe Cook) Championship Section: 2. EYMS (Stig 

Maersk) Championship 

Section: 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) Championship Section: 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Colin Dye wins another regional title Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) Dan Knott & Colin Dixon receive best bass section from Doug Cairns Championship Section: Easington Colliery (Chris Bentham) Championship Section: Carl Thompson 

(NASUWT Concert) Championship Section: Reg Vardy (Russell Gray) - Bob Temple receives 

trophy Championship Section: Andy Hunter (NASUWT Concert) Championship 

Section: Kathy Newiss - 2. EYMS (Stig Maersk) First Section: Best Percussion Lockwood First Section: Cockerton Silver (Michael Hardman) First Section: Cockerton Silver percussion section First Section: Cockerton Silver (Michael 

Hardman) First 

Section: GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne) First Section:  Harrogate (David Smith) First Section:  Harrogate (David Smith) First 

Section: GT Group Peterlee - Joe Cook First Section: 1. Lockwood (John 

Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood 

(John Roberts) First Section: 1. 

Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 1. Lockwood (John Roberts) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) First Section: 2. Ripon City 

(Martin Hall) First Section: 1. 

Tom Cooke & Stephen Goddard of Westoe First Section: 

Westoe (Lee Morris) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) First Section: 2. Ripon City (Martin Hall) Second Section: Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray) Second 

Section: Louise Wright (her wedding is planned for finals weekend and the band is invited!) Dunston Silver (Aidan 

Hodgson) Second Section: Louise Wright with Alan Hope - Dunston 

Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 

Laura Foster 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: 2. 

Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)* Second Section: 2. Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)* Second 

Section: Jim Johnson - East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: 

East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan 

Fenwick) Second Section: Ellington Colliery (Jonathan Fenwick) Second Section: East Riding of Yorkshire 

(Garry Hallas) Second Section: East Riding of Yorkshire (Garry Hallas) Second Section: Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray) Second Section: Durham Miners Association 

(Stuart Gray) Second Section: Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan 

Hodgson) Second Section: 

1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: Billingham Silver (Vaughan 

Evans) Second 

Section: Billingham Silver (Vaughan Evans) Second Section: Ashington Colliery (David 

Kendall) Second Section: Ashington Colliery (David Kendall) Second Section: 1. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Second Section: 1. Dunston 

Silver (Aidan Hodgson) Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh (Peter 

Elcoat) Third 

Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: Backworth Colliery 

(Colin Harris) Third Section: 

Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris) Third Section: Barton Community (Gary 

Oglesby) Third 

Section: Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section: Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh 

(Peter Elcoat)  Third Section: 2. Bearpark & Esh (Peter Elcoat) - Best 

percussion team - Third Section: Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston) Third Section: Burneside Brass (Laurie Johnston) Third Section: 

Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris) Third Section: Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall) Third Section: Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall) Third Section: 

Barton Community (Gary Oglesby) Third Section:Barton Community (Gary 

Oglesby) Third Section: J36 Brass 

(Andrew Warriner) Third Section: 

J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) Third Section: Kaye Robertson - 

Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: 

Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve 

Askew) Third 

Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) Third Section: Michael Evans leads Bearpark & Esh (Peter Elcoat) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: North Skelton (George 

Nicklin) Third Section: Marske (Alun Prest) - Philip Chisholm Third Section: Trimdon 

Concert (Philip Tait) Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) - Ronnie 

Bannister Third Section: Kingsway Cleethorpes (Steve Askew) Third Section: Backworth Colliery (Colin 

Harris) - Theresa Harris Third Section: Murton Colliery (Tom Maddison) Third Section: Trimdon Concert (Philip Tait) Third Section: 1. J36 Brass (Andrew 

Warriner) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Spennymoor Town (Neil Davies) Fourth Section: Lanchester 

(Steve Robson) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Swinton and District (Robin Rutter) Fourth Section: Beverley Brass (Peter 

Kench) Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth Section: Beverley 

Brass Fourth 

Section: Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths) Fourth Section: 

1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew Griffiths) Fourth Section: 1. Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: Tony Griffiths of Jayess Newbiggin (Andrew 

Griffiths) Fourth Section: 2. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Moreland) Fourth Section: 2. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Moreland) Fourth Section: Lanchester (Steve Robson) Fourth Section: Penrith 

Town (Mark Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town (Mark 

Wilkinson) Fourth Section: Penrith Town 

(Mark Wilkinson) Adjudicator: 

Mark Wilkinson


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Saturday 2 June • Amboise 37400


Lofthouse Brass Band

May 24 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a DRUMMER to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm - 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am - 12noon at Outwood WMC.


The Corsham Band

May 24 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


Littleport Brass Band

May 23 • Littleport Brass are seeking cornets and a baritone (position negotiable).. Littleport Brass is a 2nd section contesting and friendly band from Littleport near Ely in Cambridgeshire. We rehearse once a week on a Wednesday evening.


Nigel Seaman

ARMCM ARNCM
Conductor, band trainer, teacher and adjudicator