facebook twitter rss vimeo


European Youth Band set to entertain

The 35 talented players of the 2014 European Youth Band will be busy under the baton of Russell Gray.

euro youth


The 35 representatives who will make up the 2014 European Youth Brass Band have been announced.

The ensemble of players from 12 different countries will be an intrinsic part of this year’s European Festival of Brass which will be centred on Perth, with the talented performers working under the baton of conductor Russell Gray from 26th April — 4th May.

Concert performances

After meeting and completing their seating auditions, the band starts rehearsing on Sunday 27th before providing their first public performance on Wednesday 30th April with Highland Brass, in a joint concert at Culloden High School at 7.30pm.

Thursday 1st May sees the band return to Perth to perform at the 6th European Soloist Competition commencing at 7.30pm, whilst the following day, they will perform at the official Championship opening at the iconic Scone Palace, followed by an appearance at the Gala Concert on Saturday 3rd May at Perth Concert Hall, where they will share the stage with Cory and Co-operative Funeralcare Bands.

European Youth Day

They will perform their farewell concert as part of the European Youth Day Morning Concert (commencing at 10.00am) on Sunday 4th May at Perth Concert Hall, sharing the platform with Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag, prior to the inaugural European Youth Brass Band Contest.


Andrew Duncan, SBBA Development Manager told 4BR: "The European Youth Brass Band has always been a key element of the European Championships and as part of the wider European Festival of Brass 2014, they further highlight the focus on youth development for which the Scottish Brass Band Association has become renowned.

The band represents some of the finest young brass and percussion talent, so we are very pleased to welcome them and look forward to offering them a positive and beneficial experience."


EBBA President Ulf Rosenberg, added: "This year looks well on the way to achieving the goals we set out for the European Youth Brass Band—to enable them to gain a unique musical experience and to share this with other like-minded musicians from across Europe.

It helps these young musicians to develop as players, forge friendships and build a team spirit upon which they will be able to reflect with pride and enjoyment for years to come."


Tickets for all events (including the European Youth Brass Band Contest) are available from Perth Concert Hall Box Office (www.horsecross.co.uk / Tel: +44 (0)1738 621 031).

The band represents some of the finest young brass and percussion talent, so we are very pleased to welcome them and look forward to offering them a positive and beneficial experienceAndrew Duncan



Sjon Bakker (Netherlands)
Kristine Brennesvik-Karlsen (Norway)
Friederike Butt (Germany)
Julian Morzinger (Austria)
Kristian Noe (Denmark)
Daniel Rollston (Northern Ireland)
Pippa Scourse (Wales)
Wilson Taylor (England)
Jasper Vanmeerbeeck (Belgium)
Amanda Vapsvaite (Lithuania)
Georgia Williams (England)
Rebecca Wilson (Scotland)
Kurt Zurfluh (Switzerland)


Vivienne David (France)


Kevin Bouchard (Switzerland)
Hannah Eve Rogers (Wales)
Fabian Schulte (Germany)
Sarah Strandhus-Karlsen (Norway)


Rebecca Lindsay (Scotland)
Frank Van Der Boor (Netherlands)


Loukas Winther Andersen (Denmark)
Thomas Leroy (France)
Arno Tri Pramudia (Belgium)

Bass Trombone:

Ignas Filonovas (Lithuania)


Giles Demeruisse (Belgium)
Christine Rolland (France)

Eb Bass:

Stephen Crooks (Northern Ireland)
Harry Moore (Scotland)
Michael Parker (England)

Bb Bass:

Sebastian Ainger (Austria)
Xavier Kuipers (Netherlands)


Matthew Brown (Northern Ireland)
Phillip Ghattringer (Austria)
Lassie Lemner (Germany)
Nina-Mari Sylta Antrobus (Norway)

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

Duncan A. Beckley

Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher