facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: West Midlands BBA

Langley, Oddfellows, Cubbington and Newhall come out on top at Leamington Spa.

Langley

 

The West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest took place in Leamington Spa on the weekend, where the Langley Band under the direction of MD Cliff Parker were crowned victors in the First Section.

Clear winner

With a performance of 'Tallis Variations' by Phillip Sparke, described by adjudicator John Berryman as a "clear winner" the band signalled a return to winning ways, whilst principal euphonium Saphran Ali, who studies at the Birmingham Conservatoire, was awarded the Philip Cooper Memorial Trophy as 'Best Instrumentalist'

Cherry on the cake

Band Chairman Robert Simmonds told 4BR: "This is the cherry on the cake to round off a very good year at Langley. The whole band has worked with real commitment fulfilling a busy concert and contest schedule and this will set us up nicely to make further progress in 2010 as we prepare for both Butlins and the area contest."

Results:
First Section:

Adjudicator: John Berryman

1. Langley (C. Parker) — 186
2. Bedworth Brass (G. Bennett) — 184
3. Wigston (G. Sleath) — 183
4. Shirley (D. Lea) — 182
5= Egham (G. Green) — 181
5= Hathern (W. Ritchie) — 181

Best Instrumentalist: Saphran Ali (Euphonium) — Langley

Second Section:
Adjudicator: John Berryman

1. Oddfellows (R. Boulter) — 186
2. Verwood Concert (D. Johnson) — 182
3. Strata Brass (D. Hirst) — 181
4. Stantonbury Brass (A. Jenkin) — 180
5. Matlock (G. Hawley) — 179
6. Cinderford (C. Lewis) — 178
7. Arrow Valley Brass (D. Stanley) — 177

Best Instrumentalist: Brian Morris (Cornet) — Oddfellows


Third Section:
Adjudicator: Alan Bourne

1. Cubbington Silver (G. Smallwood) — 91
2. Amington (W. Kendrick) — 89
3. Rushden Windmill (J. Fletcher) — 88
4. Bream Silver (H. Cole) — 87
5. City of Birmingham (W. Belshaw) — 86
6. University of Warwick (P. McGrath) — 85
7. Avonbank (Evesham) (A. Davidson) — 84

Best Instrumentalist: Neil Kelsaw (Euphonium) — Cubbington

Fourth Section:
Adjudicator: Alan Bourne

1. Newhall (K. Holdgate) — 84
2. Ireland Colliery Chesterfield (I. Knapton) — 83
3. Shipston (H. Gibbs) — 82
4. Wantage Silver B (D. Dullforce) — 81
5. Melton (G. Sutton) — 80
6. Croft Silver (I. Needham) — 79
7. Dunchurch (M. Dutton) — 78
8. Coleshill Youth Brass (S. Fagg) — 77

Best Instrumentalist: Jon Clare (Euphonium) — Melton



Band Supplies

Spooktacular offers from Band Supplies

October 20 • There are plenty of truly frightening deals to be had for a treat this Halloween from Band Supplies...


Foden's

Foden's ready for Ford inspired festive tour

October 20 • Foden's will be bringing plenty of festive cheer to their fans this year with a tour alongside big band singer Matthew Ford.


sbba

SBBA honour Creetown stalwart MD

October 20 • The Scottish Brass Band Association has honoured the 60 years of dedicated work undertaken by Creetown MD, Stuart McNab.


Elland Band

Bolsover Festival of Brass reaches all corners of the globe

October 20 • Over 20,000 people in 33 different countries enjoyed the brass band entertainment from the recent Bolsover Festival of Brass.


Rhyl Silver Band - Rhyl Silver Band and Cor Clwyd

Saturday 21 October • Town Hall. RHYL LL18


Black Dyke Band - Denby Dale Ladies Choir

Saturday 21 October • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield, HD1 2TA


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Beck Theatre

Sunday 22 October • Grange Rd, Hayes UB3 2UE


Black Dyke Band - Skipton

Thursday 26 October • High St, Gargrave, Skipton BD23 1AH


The Hepworth Band - Frank Renton & Isobel Daws

Friday 27 October • Yeadon Town Hall


The Tilbury Band

October 21 • Tilbury Brass Band (Essex) have the following vacancies. . Cornet (position negotiable). Bass (position negotiable). Principal Euph . Percussion (Kit and Tuned). . We rehearse in our own Band Hall in Tilbury on Wednesdays at 8pm and Sundays at 7.30pm


Hungerford Town Band

October 21 • Having recruited a top class principal trombone, Hungerford Town Band require a Bb Bass player to complete the section. We have hard but fun rehearsals and work together as a close nit team.


Strata Brass

October 21 • Bb BASS in this Yorkshire Championship Band (1st Section 2018)- MD Jonathan Bates(Solo Horn - Fodens Band).. Rehearsals SUN/WED,bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland).. Currently preparing new concert programme and for Butlins/Area 2018..


Christopher Houlding

MMus, GGSM, LRAM
Conductor, Performer, Educator