facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Exciting draws for Scottish flagship contest

The draws have been made for the forthcoming Scottish Open, Shield and Youth Championships.

SBBA

 

The draws have been made for the forthcoming Scottish Open, Shield & Youth Championships that will take place on the weekend of the 26th/27th November and 3rd December.

Contests

The draws were made at the SBBA Annual Conference in Livingston, where it was revealed that a record number of ensembles will participate in the Youth Championships.

Scottish Open Championship:

Perth Concert Hall
Saturday 26th November
Commence: 1.30 pm
Test Piece: Music for Battle Creek — Philip Sparke
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, John Wallace, Philip Sparke

1. Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan)
2. Felling (Stephen Malcolm)
3. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Mark Bentham)
4. Blackburn & Darwen (Nick Shepherd)
5. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Dave Nesbitt)
6. Co-operative Funeralcare (Michael Fowles)
7. Dalmellington (Archie Hutchison)
8. Newtongrange (Nigel Boddice MBE)
9. Bo’ness & Carriden (Bede Williams)
10. Tongwynlais Temperance (Philip Harper)
11. Lochgelly (Allan Ramsay)
12. Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse)
13. United Co-op Milnrow (Marieka Gray)
14. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid)
15. Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams)
16. Fishburn (Alan Morrison)

Scottish Challenge Shield:

Bonnar Hall, University of Dundee
Saturday 3rd December
Commence: 10.00am
Own Choice:
Adjudicators: Richard Evans, Philip Harper & Sandy Smith

1. Granite City Brass (Alan Haggart)
2. Queensferry Community Brass (James Anderson)
3. Tayport Instrumental (Frank Culross)
4. Shotts St. Patrick’s (Michael Marzella)
5. Arbroath Instrumental (Michael Robertson)
6. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (Charles Keenan)
7. City of Discovery (Bruce Wallace)
8. Johnstone Silver (Paul Kiernan)
9. Clackmannan & District (Paul McKelvie)
10. Dumfries Town (Peter Heyes)
11. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Mark Bell)
12. Perthshire Brass (George D Annan)
13. Broxburn & Livingston (Charlie Farren)
14. Irvine & Dreghorn (John Boax)
15. Callander Brass (Ian Milligan)

The draws were made at the SBBA Annual Conference in Livingston, where it was revealed that a record number of ensembles will participate in the Youth Championships4BR

Scottish Youth Championships:

Perth Concert Hall
Saturday & Sunday 26th & 27th November
Commence: 9.00am on Saturday with Development & Senior Sections
Commence: 9.30am on Sunday with Preparatory, Novice & Premier Sections
Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, David Childs, John Wallace
Philip Sparke & Ian Porthouse

Preparatory Section:
Sunday 27th November

1. Perth & Kinross Junior School (Elaine Stewart)
2. Coalburn Bronze (Jayne Brownlie)
3. Galashiels Youth (Stuart Black)
4. Kingdom Youth (Kenneth Blackwood)
5. Whitburn Youth (Caroline Farren)
6. Newland Junior (Mark Good)
7. Loanhead Brass Roots (Alan Fernie)
8. Tullis Russell Youth (Alan Douglas)
9. The Big Noise Brass Band (John Paul O’Hagan)
10. St. David’s Youth (John Dickson)
11. Abbey Brass (Rob Hume)

Novice Section:
Sunday 27th November

1. Newtongrange Junior (Alan Fernie)
2. Dunfermline Youth (Danny Harrison)
3. Kirkintilloch Youth (Lynda Nicholson)
4. Levern Valley Youth (Brian Deans)
5. Hawick Saxhorn Youth (Rob Hume)
6. St, John’s Secondary School (Gordon Evans MBE)
7. Irvine & Dreghorn (John Boax)
8. Kingdom Youth
9. South Ayrshire Youth (Scott Walker)

Development Section:
Saturday 26th November

1. Arbroath Instrumental Youth
2. King’s Park Youth
3. Peebles Junior
4. Brass Sounds Inverclyde Youth
5. Kinneil Youth
6. Campbeltown Juniors
7. Perth & Kinross Senior Schools
8. Loanhead Youth
9. St, Margaret’s Brass Livingston

Senior Section:

Saturday 26th November

1. Perthshire Youth
2. Scottish Borders Youth
3. East Lothian Schools

Premier Section:
Sunday 27th November

1. Moray Concert Brass
2. West Lothian Schools
3. Aberdeen City Youth
4. Carnoustie & District
5. Dalmellington Junior



fLEMISH oPEN

Report & Result: 2018 Flemish Open

April 24 • Hauts de France are second to none as they lead the way in the international battles fought at the Flemish Open in Mechelen on the weekend.


David Childs

Atlantic crossing and global outreach for Childs

April 23 • David Childs accepts new academic role in the USA as well as being featured in this year's Proms Concerts in the UK.


Tryfan

Report & Result: 2018 Band Cymru Youth competition

April 23 • Band Jazz Ysgol Tryfan , a remarkable jazz ensemble from a single secondary school in North Wales has won the televised Band Ieuenctid Cymru competition for youth bands


Warwick Arts Centre

Report & Result: 2018 National Youth Championships of Great Britain: Championship Section

April 22 • Youth Brass 2000 retains its Championship Section title in Warwickshire with a polished win to head to Utrecht full of confidence.


Lofthouse Brass Band - Mayor's Annual Charity Concert

Monday 23 April • Ossett Town Hall, Market Place, Ossett WF5 8BE WF5 8BE


Regent Hall Concerts - Clarendon Brass Ensemble

Friday 27 April • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Egremont Junior Band - Egremont Town Band and Workington Town Band

Friday 27 April • Workington CA14 3AW


Wotton and District Silver Band - Tom Hutchinson

Saturday 28 April • St Mary's Church, Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire GL12 7LS


Black Dyke Band - Lincoln Cathedral

Saturday 28 April • Minster Yard, Lincoln LN2 1PX


The Corsham Band

April 24 • With a solid result in our first year in the Second Section at the Regional Contest, the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Hathern Band

April 23 • Hathern Band are looking for a PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM to join their Championship Section Band. This position has become vacant because the present player wishes to retire. We are looking for a committed player to fill this key seat. www.hathernband.co.uk.


Lofthouse Brass Band

April 23 • Lofthouse Brass Band require a DRUMMER to complete their line up. We are a friendly 3rd section band who rehearse on Thursday evenings 7.30pm - 9pm and Saturday mornings 10am - 12noon at Outwood WMC.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist