facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Wales dominates Cheltenham Nationals Hunt

A hat trick of successes sees Wales dominate at the National Finals.

Goodwick celebrates

 

Inspired by the major championship wins of Cory, Beaumaris and Tredegar so far this year, there was further title winning success for resurgent Welsh bands to celebrate at the National Finals in Cheltenham.

Lost ground

And with the London & Southern Counties Area claiming its third victory in the last two years, some of the traditional powerhouse regions of UK banding were left to wonder how they can make up lost ground on their rivals, as they ended outside the winner’s enclosure at the famous racecourse once again.

Wonderful Wales

http:/­/­vimeo.com/­75165011
Video: 4br editor Iwan Fox talks with Welsh Forum Chairman Iestyn Davies following the results in Cheltenham.

It was certainly a wonderful weekend to be Welsh in Cheltenham.

The impressive Goodwick Brass, directed by Matthew Jenkins, certainly left runners in their wake as they claimed the Second Section title on Saturday afternoon, whilst a few hours later they were followed home by compatriots Ebbw Valley who romped to victory in the Fourth Section, conducted by Gareth Ritter.

Not to be outdone, Tylorstown, led by Gary Davies, were crowned champions after a hard fought neck and neck First Section battle on Sunday evening.

Only the representatives in the Third Section came empty handed, but with City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 also gaining a top six finish in the Second Section and a top 10 finish for Ammanford in the Fourth, it rounded off a remarkably successful National Finals for Welsh banding.

London Pride

There was also a great deal of pride felt by representatives of the London & Southern Counties Area, as LGB Brass confounded the Cheltenham bookies and recalled memories of long shot Gold Cup winner Norton Coin in claiming the Third Section title under the baton of Ian Stewart.

After so many years of missing out on National silverware, the region has now won three titles in just two years, following victories for Norfolk Wherry Brass and Hitchin in 2012.

With Kidlington Concert Brass snatching an excellent third place in the First Section and Epsom & Ewell a top six finish in the Second, it was a fine contesting weekend for the region once again.

Midlands come close

Although there was no championship winning banner to wave in celebration for the Midlands, there was certainly a commanding show of consistency from Area representatives in each of the four sections.

Strong performances from Staffordshire and Foresters Brass 2000, saw them end second and fourth respectively in what was described as a closely fought First Section contest between the top four bands.

Meanwhile, Bilton Silver (Rugby) had to be content with the runner-up spot (and the best soloist award) for the second year in a row in the Second Section.

Hucknall & Linby claimed a top six finish (with Shipston in eighth) in the Third Section, whilst a remarkable show of contesting character from Ifton Colliery (who took to the stage with just 17 players) in the Fourth Section saw them claim an outstanding third place, with compatriots Resdev Market Rasen in sixth.

North West battles

There were to be no titles making their way to the North West for a third successive year, as one of the traditional powerhouses of lower section banding once again came away empty handed.

However, there were signs of encouragement for future National assaults with podium finishes for third placed Hawk Green in the Third Section and runner-up Coppull & Standish in the Fourth.

In addition Middleton, Eccles Borough and Pilling Jubilee Silver claimed top six finishes in the Second, Third and Fourth Sections respectively.

Yorkshire trio

Yorkshire missed out on claiming a National title for the first time since 2010, as their representatives could only manage a single podium finish thanks to Skelmanthorpe B’s fine runner-up placing in the Third Section.

There was some additional cheer though, as Barnsley Metropolitan and Drighlington claimed top six finishes in the Fourth and First Sections respectively.

West not quite best

The bands from the West of England also left empty handed this year, with only Swindon Pegasus claiming a podium finish in coming third in the Second Section.

There was some cheer though with strong showings from Filton Concert Brass and Bodmin Town seeing them gain top six finishes in the First and Third Sections.

Scotland

Despite the substantial investment in youth development, the fruits of their long term development plans are yet to flourish at senior level for the Scots, as they endured another disappointing National Finals return.

Not one band ended the weekend with a top six finish, although there were many who felt the much fancied Newtongrange would have come higher than seventh in the First Section and that St Ronan’s were unlucky not have come much higher than ninth in the Third.

However, with Unison Kinneil just missing out on a mention from the stage in the Second Section and some hard working performances from other qualifiers, there were signs that perhaps contest winning roots are beginning to take hold.

North of England

With Catterick Brass having to withdraw from the First Section as many of their Army personnel could not gain the required leave from their military duties, the North East qualifiers also failed to register a top six success.

A bold performance from Harrogate that finished eighth in the First Section was their best return, although there was a top ten finish for York Railway Institute in the Second and a well earned seventh place for East Riding of Yorkshire in the Third.

It was certainly a wonderful weekend to be Welsh in Cheltenham4BR

2013 table of success:

Wales: 3 wins; 1 fifth
London & Southern Counties: 1 win; 1 third; 1 sixth
Midlands: 2 seconds; 1 third; 2 fourths; 1 sixth
North West: 1 second; 1 third; 1 fourth; 2 fifths
Yorkshire: 1 second; 1 fourth, 1 fifth
West of England: 1 third, 2 sixth

No top six finishes: Scotland and North of England



yARM sCHOOL

Dr Martin Contest open for entries

April 18 • There are big top section prizes to be won at the Dr Martin Wainstone Cup Contest — so you need to be quick to get your entries in.


DeWaldsang

Utrecht hat-trick for De Waldsang

April 18 • The Dutch champion will warm up for their European assault by performing in Utrecht a few times...


Ukeleles

A production line of nothingness

April 18 • Cut backs to local authority music services are not just harming the teaching of brass band instruments.


Roger Webster

Webster returns home for latest visit

April 18 • Roger Webster's latest Besson bandroom visit took him back to his first principal cornet role at Rockingham Band — and a chance to repay early encouragement.


Black Dyke Band - Bury Parish Church

Thursday 19 April • The Rock, Bury BL9 0AH


Foden's Band - BBC Radio 'Young Brass Award Final'

Friday 20 April • RNCM, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Crofton Silver Band - Theatre Royal Wakefield

Friday 20 April • Theatre Royal Wakefield. Drury Lane . Wakefield WF1 2TE


Thundersley Brass Band - TBB Quiz Night

Friday 20 April • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, South Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Black Dyke Band - Conthey - Switzerland

Saturday 21 April • tbc tbc


Enderby Band

April 19 • Enderby Band are looking for a SOLO TROMBONE. We are a hard-working and sociable band and are looking for committed players to fill these key seats. The band are current Wychavon and Shirebrook Champions and National finalists.


West Somerset Brass Band

April 19 • West Somerset Brass is looking to strengthen its cornet section, if you are a front or back row player we would be delighted to hear from you, you may even still have a chance of coming along to our French tour later in the year.


The Corsham Band

April 19 • Due to work commitments, a vacancy has arisen for a Tenor Trombone player. First or Second position available. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


Craig Roberts

BA (Hons), MA
Conductor / Adjudicator