facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2013 Swiss National Championship

4BR will be in Montreux this weekend to cover the 39th Swiss National Championships.

Stravinski Hall

 

The 39th Swiss National Championships will take place this weekend, with 4BR making the trip to Montreux to cover the main battle for the elite title and the all important invitation to represent the country at the 2014 European Championships in Perth.

Trip

The event takes places at the magnificent Montreux Convention Centre — host venue of the highly successful 2011 European Championships, with 4BR there to report on the action as it unfolds on the banks of Lake Geneva.

56 bands will battle for the five national titles on offer with 11 of the best locking horns over two days in the Championship Section to be crowned Swiss National Champion and gain that European invitation to Scotland next May.

Aperitif

Due to the increase in numbers the traditional Gala Concert will now take place on the Sunday morning as a musical aperitif to the own choice performances from the elite bands in the afternoon.

As a spokesperson told 4BR: "The Swiss Brass Band Association has been compelled to take this innovative approach in order to make sure that every band has the opportunity to perform in the very best contest conditions."

Masquerade

The Championship Section bands will now perform their set work, ‘Masquerade’ by Philip Wilby on Saturday afternoon, with the climax of the contest taking place 24 hours later.

Whilst the elite bands tackle Wilby’s Shakespearian inspired leviathan, the First Section contenders will be faced by Robert Redhead’s biblically inspired ‘Isaiah 40’.

New Waespi work

Swiss composer Oliver Waespi’s new composition, ‘Traversada’ will test the Second Section rivals, whilst ‘Toccata Festiva’ by Jan Van Der Roost is the set work in the Third. The new Fourth Section champion will have to show that they are faster, higher and stronger than their rivals on Philip Harper’s enjoyable ‘Olympus’.

Judges

Plenty of great music making to enjoy then for the adjudication team of Ian Bousfield, Richard Evans, Alan Fernie, Michael Fowles, Russell Gray, Hans Gansch, Roger Webster, Mark Wilkinson and Thomas Wyss.

The weekend starts on Saturday at 10.00am, with the Fourth Section in the Miles Davis Hall, followed by the Second Section.

The main auditorium Stravinski Hall will host the First Section from 11.00am, with the Championship Section set work discipline commencing at 6.30pm.

Cosa Nostra

Later that night everyone will be welcome to attend the ‘Brass Night’ party held at the Convention Centre where music will be provided by the Cosa Nostra Jazz Band, before the announcement of the First, Second and Fourth Sections at 10.30pm.

On Sunday, the Austrian Brass Ensemble PRO BRASS will provide the main entertainment at the Gala Concert at 10.00am, before leaving the stage to the Third Section bands at 11.35am.

The climax of the whole weekend comes at 2.30pm, with the own choice selections of the Championship bands.

Tickets for the event can be purchased from: http:/­/­www.sbbv.ch

The Swiss Brass Band Association has been compelled to take this innovative approach in order to make sure that every band has the opportunity to perform in the very best contest conditionsOrganisers

Championship Section:

Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor)
Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach)
Brass Band Fribourg A (Frédéric Théodoloz)
Brass Band Treize Etoiles (James Gourlay)
Constellation Brass Band (Yvan Lagger)
EC Jurassien A (Blaise Héritier)
EC Mélodia (Stéphane Duboux)
EC Valaisan (François Roh)
MGRR Brass Band (Rino Chiappori)
Oberaargauer Brass Band A (Armin Bachmann)
Valaisia Brass Band (Arsène Duc)

First Section:

AEW Brass Band Fricktal (Roland Fröscher)
Brass Band Eglisau (Andreas Buri)
Brass Band Emmental (Heinz Heiniger)
Brass Band Feldmusik Knutwil (Gian Stecher)
Brass Band Fribourg B (Pascal Eicher)
Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch (Christoph Bangerter)
Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg A (Rafael Camartin)
Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli (Armin Renggli)
Brass Band MG Reiden (Reto Näf)
Brass Band Rickenbach (Corsin Tuor)
Brass Band Seetal (Pirmin Hodel)
Brass Band Sursilvana (Roman Caprez)
Brass Band Treize Etoiles B (Géo-Pierre Moren)
EC AMBITUS (François Roh)
EC Euphonia (Michael Bach)
Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller)
Oberwalliser Brass Band A (David Lochmatter)
Regional Brass Band Bern (Dani Haus)

Second Section:

BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger)
Brass Band 43 (Jacques Rossier)
Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior (Jan Müller)
Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri)
Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt (Jonathan Kowszun)
Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (Lukas Scherrer)
Brass Band Junior Valaisan (Maurice Donnet-Monay)
Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil (Sascha Hinni)
Brass Band Rhodan (Romain Vergères)
Brass Band Solothurn (Martin Bütikofer)
EC Jurassien B (Florian Lab)
EC Mélodia Junior (Vincent Maurer)
Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger)
MG Lauduna Lalden (Tobias Salzgeber)
MV Brass Band Henggart (Christian Bachmann)
Oberaargauer Brass Band B (Hans Burkhalter)
RosAlp Brass Band (David Bonvin)

Third Section:

Brass Band Abinchova (Gian Walker)
Brass Band Frutigen (Adrian Germann)
Brass Band Gürbetal (Urs Stähli)
Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B (Benjamin Groth)
Brass Band Zürich (Werner Kubli)
Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Lukas Scherrer)
Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Müller)
Oberwalliser Brass Band Junior (David Lochmatter)

Fourth Section:

Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario Schubiger)
Jugend Brass Band Neuenkirch (Christoph Bangerter)
Elite de Cressier FR (Martin Künzi)



Steven Mead

Interview with Steven Mead

September 23 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Steven Mead about the 2018 Bolsover International Brass Band Summer School


Your Logo Here

Printed banners make great impression at Cheltenham

September 23 • Your Logo's new printed stand banners made a huge impression with customers at the National Finals at Cheltenham — and you can get your hands on them too.


Dewi Griffiths

Presidential pride at Welsh youth festival appearance

September 23 • The National Youth Brass Band of Wales certainly made their President, Edward Gregson proud with their performance at the recent North Wales International Music Festival.


Corent

Shirebrook continues to support brass bands

September 23 • Shirebrook Town Council continues to proactively support the brass band movement as its announces 2018 contest and concert events.


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Fodens

Sunday 24 September • Hewett Academy, Norwich NR1 2PL


Regent Hall Concerts - Philip Cobb & Guards Brass Ensemble

Friday 29 September • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. opp. Reserved. London. W1C 2DJ


Sherborne Town Band - Sherborne Youth Band

Saturday 30 September • Digby Hall, Sherborne, DORSET, DT93AA DT93AA


Black Dyke Band - Moldgreen United Reform Church

Saturday 30 September • Moldgreen United Reform Church, Old Wakefield Road , Moldgreen , Huddersfield HD5 8AA


Jackfield Band - Wombourne Music Festival

Saturday 30 September • St Benedict Biscop C Of E Church, Church Rd, Wolverhampton WV5 9EZ


Stannington Brass Band

September 23 • Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 1st section. Ambitious and sociable band. MD Derek Renshaw. Due to our current player leaving for music college we now require a Solo EEb bass player


Bedford Town Band

September 22 • Bedford Town Band (London and SC) a friendly, ambitious and sociable 1st section band with a varied programme of concerts, events, and contests planned; currently have a vacancy for a B flat Bass player.


Chelmsford Silver Band

September 22 • Chelmsford Silver Band requires a Bb bass player and a Solo Cornet player. A non-contesting band, established for over 50 years and enjoy a good reputation performing at local and regional events plus organizing our own concerts.


Alan Duguid

BA (Hons), PGDipMus, PGCE
Conductor, Composer, Adjudicator (ABBA)