facebook twitter rss vimeo


Report & Results: 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield

Newtongrange round off a successful year with Shield triumph.



Newtongrange rounded off a highly successful year in which they also won the First Section Scottish Championship and Senior Trophy at the Spring Festival in Blackpool, by claiming the Scottish Challenge Shield in considerable style at Perth Concert Hall.

Baton change

Under the baton of Lee Skipsey (who broke with his usual habit and used one for the occasion) they produced an outstanding performance of ‘Corpus Christi’ by Robert Redhead to take the Challenge Shield and £250 first prize.

All three judges placed the band first in their order of preference to enable Newtongrange to secure victory in emphatic fashion.

A well managed account of Philip Sparke’s former European Championship set work, ‘A London Overture’ gave Coalburn Silver second place with an impressive Unison Kinneil’s rendition of ‘Partita’ coming third to give them the prize as the highest placed Second Section band.


The trio of adjudicators Leigh Baker, Simone Rebello and John Boax were in almost complete unanimity with their independent personal preferences for all the bands, and were fulsome in their praise of the winners in their written remarks.

Simone Rebello stated that it was, ‘...A superb performance from this very accomplished band,’ whilst Joahn Boax added, ‘A very good band sound. Well controlled and rehearsed.’ Leigh Baker summed things up with his closing remark; ’The overall picture was oh so colourful.’

Nailed it

Understandably the winning conductor was still thrilled when he spoke to 4BR a few days after the victory.

"I think we nailed it! I’m so pleased for the band, as this year they have done everything and more that I have asked of them on the contest stage.

I really enjoy my trips north to conduct Newtongrange, and the choice of Robert Redhead’s work enabled the players to show off their musical style as well as their excellent musical ability."

Looking forward

Lee added that he is now looking forward to even greater challenges with the band in 2014 as they prepare for a return to the Championship Section.

"There is a great set up and I get a tremendous amount of support from the conducting team and players. 2014 and ‘St Magnus’ is going to be one heck of a challenge, but I’m sure we will do well.

I was only sorry that I was unable to join in the celebrations as I had to travel back to conduct City of Bradford for a concert on the same night that was great too, so overall it proved to be one of was the best weekends of the year."

Small but enjoyable

Unfortunately for the Scottish Brass Band Association two of the original seven bands withdrew leaving just five contenders to compete for the title in what proved to be a highly enjoyable contest.

I think we nailed it! I’m so pleased for the band, as this year they have done everything and more that I have asked of them on the contest stageMD, Lee Skipsey


Scottish Challenge Shield

Own Choice:
Adjudicators: Leigh Baker, Simone Rebello, John Boax

Baker/Rebello/Boax = Total

1. Newtongrange (Lee Skipsey): 1/1/1 = 3
2. Coalburn (Gareth Bowman): 2/2/3 = 7
3. Unison Kinneil (Craig Anderson): 3/3/2 = 8
4. Johnstone Silver (Paul Kiernan): 4/4/4 = 12
5. Annan Town (David Shanks): 5/5/5 = 15

Withdrawn: Newmilns & Galston (Nigel Boddice)
Withdrawn: Bathgate (Andy Shaw)

Highest placed First Section Band: Newtongrange
Highest placed Second Section Band: Unison Kinniel

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

Neil Samuel