facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Butlins announce Skegness line ups

The bands hoping to get a New Year's slice of the mammoth £39,000 Butlins prize pot have been announced.

Butlins

 

The organisers of the Butlins Mineworkers Championship have released confirmation of the competing bands who will be heading to the Skyline Resort in Skegness on the weekend of the 17th -20th January to compete for a share of the mammoth £39,000 prize pot that is on offer.

Top section

They are headed by the 14 Championship contenders all looking to capture the £10,000 first prize if they can tickle the fancy of judges David Read, Derek Broadbent, Ian Porthouse and Derek Southcott with their performances of ‘Energy’ and entertainment sets.

A huge field of 22 First Section contenders will be faced with the task of impressing Frank Renton and Derek Southcott on Paul Lovatt-Cooper’s ‘Vitae Aeternum’ if they are to claim the £2,000 first prize, whilst John Berryman and Brian Rostron are the men to impress in the Second Section on the classic ‘Kenilworth’ before one of the 17 challengers will head home two grand richer.

Big prizes

The same big first prizes are also on offer in the Third and Fourth Sections, with 18 well match Third Section rivals looking to make a mark on ‘Music for a Festival’ to catch the ears of Barry Thompson and Mark Walters, whilst there are 11 ambitious bands hoping to secure first prize on ‘Three Saints’ to impress Alan Fernie and Ian Porthouse in the Fourth.

Ten cracking junior ensembles and youth bands will provide the Sunday morning musical aperitif for Alan Fernie.


They are headed by the 14 Championship contenders all looking to capture the £10,000 first prize4BR

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 18th/Sunday 19th January

Set Work: Energy (Robert Simpson)
Entertainment: Own Choice programme

Adjudicators:
Set Work: David Read & Derek Broadbent
Entertainment: Ian Porthouse & Derek Southcott
Compere: Frank Renton

First Prize: £10,000 & The Warwick Vase Trophy, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £5,000
Third Prize: £2,500
Fourth Prize: £1,000
Butlins Most Entertaining Performance: £1,000.00 and Banner

The Geoff Dove Mineworkers Soloist Challenge Shield: £300.00
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Aveley & Newham (Melvin White)
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Leigh Baker)
3. Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
4. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
5. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Alan Morrison)
6. Flowers (Paul Holland)
7. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
8. Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
9. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
10. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
11. Wantage A (Phillip Bailey)
12. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
13. Woodfalls (Phil Randell)
14. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Nesbitt)

First Section:

Venue: Reds
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Vitae Aeternum (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Adjudicators: Frank Renton & Derek Southcott

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Becontree Brass (Matthew Hardy)
2. Bedworth Brass (TBA)
3. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
4. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
5. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
6. Cornerstone Brass (Damien Wileman)
7. Enderby (Simon Jones)
8. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones)
9. Harborough (Chris Groom)
10. Haydock Band (Mark Quinn)
11. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
12. Langley (Cliff Parker)
13. Leicester Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin)
14. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
15. Morcambe (Andrew Warriner)
16. Sandhurt Silver (Ian McElligott)
17. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Mark Wilcockson)
18. Strata Brass (David Holling)
19. Thundersley Brass (John Ward)
20. Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
21. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)
22. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)

Second Section:

Venue: Lakeside
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Kenilworth (Arthur Bliss)
Adjudicators: John Berryman & Brian Rostron

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Amington (Wesley Kendrick)
2. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J Darwin)
3. Dronfield Genquip (John Davis)
4. Eccles Borough (Marieka Gray)
5. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Jack Smith)
6. Fulham Brass (Chris Agustine)
7. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas)
8. Kippax (David Lnacaster)
9. Middleton (Martyn Evans)
10. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
11. Murton Colliery (John Pearson)
12. Old Silkstone (TBA)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Peter Ashley)
14. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
15. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
16. The Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
17. Tilbury (Andrew Austin)

Third Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Barry Thompson & Mark Walters

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. BMP Goodshaw (Mike Cotter)
2. Boarshurst Silver (David W Ashworth)
3. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
4. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
5. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathon Beatty)
6. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
7. Dunstan Silver (Steven Archer)
8. Foss Dyke (Gareth Westwood)
9. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
10. Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
11. Hemel Hempstead (Philip Fisher)
12. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
13. Market Rasen Resdev (TBA)
14. Rushden Town (TBA)
15. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
16. The Melton Band (Graham Sutton)
17. Waterbeach Brass (David Minchin)
18. Worsbrough Brass (John Roberts)


Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Three Saints (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie & Ian Porthouse

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Banovallum Brass (Steve Ingham)
2. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matt Hackett)
3. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
4. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
5. Ifton Colliery (TBA)
6. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
7. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
8. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
9. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
10. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
11. Whitwell Brass (Alan Needham)

Junior Ensemble:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

First Prize: £200, Butlins (Skegness) Award and Read Family Trophy
Second Prize: £150
Third Prize: £100
Fourth Prize: £50

Best Soloist: Brian Jones Memorial Trophy

1. Shirland Training (Dave Harvey)
2. Silver Sounds (Roy Duncan)
3. Wardle Junior (Sean Conway)
4. Wigston Enterprise (Pat Allsopp)
5. Youth Brass 1000 (Adele Hudson)

Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

First Prize: £1,000 & Keith Wardle Memorial Trophy
Second Prize: £600
Third Prize: £200
Fourth Prize: £100

Best Soloist: Brian Walters Memorial Trophy

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
3. St Helens Youth Brass (Anna Hughes-Williams)
4. Wardle High School Youth (Lee Rigg)
5. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)



Cheltenham

Report & Results: 2017 National Championships of Great Britain: First Section

September 17 • Pemberton Old Wigan DW is the new champion as Eric Ball emerges as the overall winner in a disappointing First Section tournament battle.


Cheltenham

Report & Results: 2017 National Championships of Great Britain: Third Section

September 17 • BD1 emulate their siblings to become National Champions with a clear cut Maori love story triumph under inspirational MD Lee Skipsey.


Cheltenham

Report & Results: 2017 National Championships of Great Britain: Fourth Section

September 16 • Mary Shelley may well be inspired by the title winning story of Newmains & District as they claimed the first Scottish Fourth Section title successes since 1973 under Mike Marzella.


Cheltenham Centaur

Report & Results: 2017 National Championships of Great Britain: Second Section

September 16 • A performance inspired by untimely loss as well as timely good fortune saw Boarshurst Silver claim the Second Section National title


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Symphonic Brass

Friday 22 September • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. opp. Reserved. London. W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Severn Tunnel Band -

Friday 22 September • Caldicot Choir Hall NP26 5DD


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Wakefield Cathedral

Saturday 23 September • Westmorland St, Wakefield WF1 1PJ


Black Dyke Band - Lucerne Switzerland

Saturday 23 September • KKL, Europaplatz 1, 6005 Luzern, Switzerland 6002


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Fodens

Sunday 24 September • Hewett Academy, Norwich NR1 2PL


Chinnor Silver

September 20 • if you have heard the 2nd section area piece you will be desperate to play it.. If your a Bb BASS or 2nd TROMBONE we can help. You. We rehearse on Wednesdays and extras as needed. Good but realistic book of contests and concerts


Walsall Brass Band

September 20 • Due to work pressures our MD has reluctantly had to resign from the band, so Walsall Brass Band are now looking for a suitable Musical Director.


Stannington Brass Band

September 19 • Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 1st section. . . Ambitious and sociable band. MD Derek Renshaw.. . Due to our current player leaving for music college we now require a Solo EEb bass player


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator