facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Yorkshire Area line ups announced

The list of 56 bands that will compete at the Yorkshire Regional Championship in Bradford have been announced.

Yorkshire

 

The line up of competing bands that will take to the stage at St George’s Hall in Bradford for the Yorkshire Regional Championships on the weekend of March 1st & 2nd have been announced.

An experienced team of adjudicators will pass judgement on the 56 contenders — down two from 2013, with Carlton Main Frickley looking to defend their Championship title with the added benefit of already knowing that they have pre-qualified for the Albert Hall in October, along with Brighouse & Rastrick.

Extra two

It means there are two additional qualifying spots up for grabs then for David Read MBE to decide upon with Stephen Roberts, on ‘St Magnus’, as he makes his last Area appearance in the box at Bradford.

With Yorkshire’s Cheltenham qualifiers claiming just three top six finishes at the 2013 finals , those who do get through will also be looking for a much better return come September.


It means there are two additional qualifying spots up for grabs then for David Read MBE to decide upon with Stephen Roberts, on ‘St Magnus’4BR

Championship Section:

Adjudicators: David Read MBE & Stephen Roberts
Sunday 2nd March
Draw: 3.00pm
Start: 4.30pm

Black Dyke (Dr Nicholas J Childs)
Brighouse & Rastrick (Prof. David King)
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Phillip McCann)
Drighlington (Jim Davies)
Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. Robert Childs)
Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
Hebden Bridge (Sean Conway)
Hepworth (Michael Fowles)
Marsden Silver Prize (Glyn Williams)
Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
Skelmanthorpe (Martin Hall)
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Stig Maersk)

First Section:

Adjudicators: David Read MBE & Mike Kilroy
Saturday 1st March
Draw: 1.15pm
Commence: 2.45pm approx.

Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
Cornerstone (Damian Wileman)
Frickley/South Elmsall (John Morahan)
Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
Meltham & Meltham Mills (Norman Law)
South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
Stannington (Kevin Wadsworth)
Strata (David Holling)
Wakefield Metropolitan (Michael Howley)

Second Section:

Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Dennis Wilby
Sunday 2nd March
Draw: 8.00am
Start: 9.00am

Chapeltown (Andrew Dennis)
Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
Dronfield Genquip (John Davis)
Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
Emley (Garry Hallas)
Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
Kippax (David Lancaster)
Knottingley Silver (Dr. Owen Wedgwood)
Lindley (Chris Lewis)
Old Silkstone (Simon Kerwin)
Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)

Third Section:

Adjudicators: Stan Lippeatt & Alan Morrison
Saturday 1st March
Draw: 9.00am
Commence: 10.30am

Armthorpe Elmfield (Haydn Griffiths MBE)
Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
Crofton Silver (Kevin Belcher)
Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
Garforth (Mark Wildie)
Linthwaite (Tony Jaeger-Fozard)
Lofthouse 2000 (Kevin Holdgate)
Slaithwaite (Rob Westacott)
Stanley Newmarket Colliery (Steven Bailey)
Wetherby & District Silver (Keiron Anderson)
Worsbrough Brass (John K. Hopkinson)

Fourth Section:

Adjudicators: Anne Crookston & Alan Morrison
Sunday 2nd March
Draw: 11.30am
Commence: 1.00pm

Clifton & Lightcliffe ‘B’(John Clay)
Deepcar (Lindon Bolt)
Gawthorpe Brass ‘85’ (John Edward)
Golcar (Joseph Whelan)
Huddersfield & Ripponden (Michael Cox)
Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
Rockingham (Rob Straw)
Thurcroft Welfare (Garry Hallas)



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


Howard J Evans

MA (Dist), Mus.B (hons), ARCM (hons), LRAM, LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, composer, arranger, tutor and pianist