facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2017 National Finalists confirmed

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of the 2017 Regional contests on the weekend.

National Trophy
  The full list of bands who will challenge for National honours later this year is now known.

Following four weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete for bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of challengers is now known.

Qualifiers

The full list of qualifiers for the 2017 National Finals in Cheltenham and London is as follows:

Championship Section:

The following bands will compete on Saturday 14th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Black Dyke
Brighouse & Rastrick
City of Bradford
Co-operative Funeralcare
Cory [Defending Champion]
Fairey
Filton Concert Brass
Fodens
Friary Guildford
Hammonds Saltaire
Milnrow
NASUWT Riverside
Redbridge
Reg Vardy
Thoresby Colliery
Tongwynlais Temperance
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Whitburn
Woodfalls

Over 15,000 musicians have taken to the stage over the past four weekends in what is acknowledged as one of the biggest amateur music festivals in the UK

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th September.


First Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Bathgate
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Foresters Brass 2000
Kidlington Concert Brass
Hitchin
Llanrug
Marsden Silver
Newtongrange Silver
Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW
Rainford
Regent Brass
Rushden Town
Shepherd Group
SW Comms
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
Westoe Brass


Second Section:

Final taking place Saturday 16th September 2017

Abergavenny Borough
Amersham
Arbroath Instrumental
Ashington Colliery
Bodmin Town
Cheshire Constabulary
Delph
Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Flixton
Foss Dyke
Glossop Old
Grimsdyke
Helston Town
Houghton Brass
Otterbourne Brass
Penclawdd
Wakefield Metropolitan
Worsborough Brass


Third Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Abertillery & District
Barton Community
BD1 Brass
Castleton Brass
Cheltenham Silver
Corsham
Formby
Ifton Colliery
Irvine & Dreghorn
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
Newport Borough
Oxford Cherwell Brass
Rivington & Adlington
Rolls Royce (Derby)
Shirland Welfare
St David's Brass
Trinity Girls
West Yorkshire Police


Fourth Section:

Final taking place on Saturday 16th September 2017

Allerton Brass
Brindle
Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B'
Cleobury Mortimer Concert
City of Norwich Brass
Corby Silver
Dysart Colliery
Fairfield (Buxton)
Hatherleigh Silver
Huddersfield & Ripponden
Jayess Newbiggin
Newmains & District
RAF St Athan Voluntary
Regent Community Brass
Saltash Town
Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley
Shanklin Town (IoW)
Thornton Cleveleys
Trimdon Concert
Watford



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Report & Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers regain contest prestige and ambition with Butlins victory under David Childs.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Derwent Brass

January 17 • Derwent Brass | Championship | Midlands invites applications for PERCUSSION. At Derwent Brass percussion is an important and integral part of the band. We are looking for a talented percussionist, ideally with good tuned ability, to complete the section.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator