facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2017 National Finalists confirmed

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of the 2017 Regional contests on the weekend.

National Trophy
  The full list of bands who will challenge for National honours later this year is now known.

Following four weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete for bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of challengers is now known.

Qualifiers

The full list of qualifiers for the 2017 National Finals in Cheltenham and London is as follows:

Championship Section:

The following bands will compete on Saturday 14th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Black Dyke
Brighouse & Rastrick
City of Bradford
Co-operative Funeralcare
Cory [Defending Champion]
Fairey
Filton Concert Brass
Fodens
Friary Guildford
Hammonds Saltaire
Milnrow
NASUWT Riverside
Redbridge
Reg Vardy
Thoresby Colliery
Tongwynlais Temperance
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Whitburn
Woodfalls

Over 15,000 musicians have taken to the stage over the past four weekends in what is acknowledged as one of the biggest amateur music festivals in the UK

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th September.


First Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Bathgate
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Foresters Brass 2000
Kidlington Concert Brass
Hitchin
Llanrug
Marsden Silver
Newtongrange Silver
Parc & Dare (Leftfield Environmental)
Pemberton Old Wigan DW
Rainford
Regent Brass
Rushden Town
Shepherd Group
SW Comms
Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)
Westoe Brass


Second Section:

Final taking place Saturday 16th September 2017

Abergavenny Borough
Amersham
Arbroath Instrumental
Ashington Colliery
Bodmin Town
Cheshire Constabulary
Delph
Dalkeith & Monktonhall
Flixton
Foss Dyke
Glossop Old
Grimsdyke
Helston Town
Houghton Brass
Otterbourne Brass
Penclawdd
Wakefield Metropolitan
Worsborough Brass


Third Section:

Final taking place on Sunday 17th September 2017

Abertillery & District
Barton Community
BD1 Brass
Castleton Brass
Cheltenham Silver
Corsham
Formby
Ifton Colliery
Irvine & Dreghorn
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
Midsomer Norton & Radstock Silver
Newport Borough
Oxford Cherwell Brass
Rivington & Adlington
Rolls Royce (Derby)
Shirland Welfare
St David's Brass
Trinity Girls
West Yorkshire Police


Fourth Section:

Final taking place on Saturday 16th September 2017

Allerton Brass
Brindle
Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B'
Cleobury Mortimer Concert
City of Norwich Brass
Corby Silver
Dysart Colliery
Fairfield (Buxton)
Hatherleigh Silver
Huddersfield & Ripponden
Jayess Newbiggin
Newmains & District
RAF St Athan Voluntary
Regent Community Brass
Saltash Town
Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley
Shanklin Town (IoW)
Thornton Cleveleys
Trimdon Concert
Watford



Portrsaits of Tibshelf

50,000 year past to present link for original brass band works

August 20 • A trio of original brass band musical projects will be featured in a brand new exhibition at one of the UKs leading museums — with a live contest broadcast for visitors to enjoy too.


Sheona White

White returns home after memorable southern hemisphere tour

August 20 • Horn star Sheona White has returned home after enjoying a memorable tour to Australia and New Zealand.


Middleton

Middleton youngsters enjoy fantastic musical trip to Disneyland Paris

August 20 • The young players of Middleton Youth Band certainly enjoyed their recent trip to perform at Disneyland Paris -and wouldn't mind returning again.


John Wallace

The Wallace connection set to explore exciting future with Tullis

August 18 • A new artistic ethos led by the celebrated trumpet player John Wallace CBE is set to unlock the musical potential of the Tullis Russell Mills Band.


Cory Band - Isle of Wight

Saturday 26 August • 159 Fairlee Rd, Newport P030 2EW


Black Dyke Band - Scarborough Spa

Saturday 26 August • Scarborough Spa South Bay Scarborough Y011 2HD


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Snape Maltings

Saturday 26 August • Snape Maltings, Snape IP17 1SR


Friary Guildford Brass Band -

Sunday 27 August • Godalming Bandstand, The Burys, Godalming, Surrey GU7 1DY GU7 1DY


Friary Guildford Brass Band -

Wednesday 30 August • College Garden, Westminster Abbey, London SW1P 3PA SW1P 3PA


York Railway Institute Band

August 20 • Following a very successful recruitment campaign, York Railway Institute Band, MD Dr. David Lancaster, now have just the two vacancies for Tutti Cornet / Repiano Cornet and Second Cornet players.


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

August 19 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, in particular cornets, baritone, euphonium and basses. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5. .


Stannington Brass Band

August 19 • Stannington Brass Band, Sheffield. 2nd Section National Champions, now 1st section. Ambitious and sociable band. MD Derek Renshaw. Due to our current player leaving for music college we now require a Solo EEb bass player


James McLeod

BMus (hons)
Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor