facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Record entry set for 2017 Swiss Championships

67 bands will battle for the Swiss National honours in Montreux next month with the elite contenders hoping to find their European Eden in Utrecht in 2018.

vALAISIA
  Valaisia Brass Band will be looking to make it a hat-trick of victories this year.

It has been confirmed that a record 67 bands will battle for the various Swiss National titles in Montreux next month.

The championships will once again be held at the 2m2c Music & Convention Centre on the weekend of 25th/26th November, with eleven bands battling for the Excellence honours, currently held by defending champion and recent British Open winner, Valaisia Brass Band.

They will be looking to become the first band to secure hat-trick of wins at the event since 1992 as well as securing their place as the Swiss representatives at the 2018 European Championship in Utrecht.

Twin disciplines

The twin discipline contest will see the eleven bands play the set work, John Pickard's 'Eden' on Saturday evening, followed by the own-choice selections the following day.

This year they include two renditions of the British Open test-piece, 'Fraternity' as well as 'Destination Moon', 'Electra', 'Hypercube', 'Journey of the Lone Wolf', 'The Turing Test', a brace of 'Old Licks Bluesed Up' and premieres of 'Concerto' by Roland Szentpali and 'Inferno' by Todd Smith.

Blitz

21 bands will compete in the First Division category on the set-work, 'Blitz' by Derek Bourgeois, whilst 11 contenders in the Second Division will perform a new work, 'Mastermind 2.0' by Cedric Fuhrer.

18 competitors in the Third Division will tackle Philip Harper's 'Kingdom of Dragons' with six bands playing 'Terra Nova' by David Chaulk in the Fourth Division.


Excellence Division:

Test Piece: Eden (John Pickard) & Own Choice Selections:

Brass Band Berner Oberland (Corsin Tuor)
Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern (Michael Bach)
Brass Band Fribourg A (Maurice Donnet-Monay)
Brass Band Treize Etoiles (Dr. James Gourlay)
Constellation Brass Band A (Yvan Lagger)
Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien (Blaise Heritier)
Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia (Vincent Baroni)
Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan (Francois Roh)
Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz (Andreas Koller)
Oberaargauer Brass Band (Christoph Luchsinger)
Valaisia Brass Band (Arsene Duc)


First Division:

Test Piece: Blitz (Derek Bourgeois)

AEW Brass Band Fricktal (Tristan Uth)
BML Talents (Patrick Ottiger)
Brass Band Cazis (Enrico Calzaferri)
Brass Band Eglisau (Andreas Buri)
Brass Band Emmental (Jan Muller)
Brass Band Fribourg B (Maurice Donnet-Monay)
Brass Band Impertial Lenzburg A-Band (Rafael Camartin)
Brass Band Kirchmusik Fluhli (Armin Renggli)
Brass Band MG Reiden (Roland Froscher)
Brass Band Rickenbach (Enrico Calzaferri)
Brass Band Rosalp (David Bonvin)
Brass Band Schotz (Urs Bucher)
Brass Band Sursilvana (Roman Caprez)
Brass Band Treize Etoiles B (Cedric Vergere)
Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia (Michael Bach)
Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus (Francois Roh)
Feldmusik Knutwil (Gian Stecher)
Jurassic Brass (Maurice Periat)
Oberwalliser Brass Band A (David Lochmatter)
Regional Brass Band Bern (Jon Kowszun)
Universal Brass Band Wil (Gian Stecher)


Second Division:

Test Piece: Mastermind 2.0 (Cedric Fuhrer)

Brass Band 43 (Olivier Neuhaus)
Brass Band Abinchvova (Gian Walker)
Brass Band Berger Oberland Junior (Jan Muller)
Brass Band Feldmusik Escholzmatt (Roger Muller)
Brass Band Harmonie Rickenbach (Lukas Scherrer)
Brass Band Junior Valaisan (Aurelien Darbellay)
Brass Band Lotschental (Aldo Werlen)
Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien B (Florian Lab)
Ensemble de Cuivres Melodia B (Sebastien Pasche)
Liberty Brass Band Junior (Christoph Luchsinger)
Musikgesellschaft Konkordia Aedermannsdorf (Bernhard Wuthrich)


Third Division:

Test Piece: Kingdom of Dragons (Philip Harper)

Brass Band Frutigen (Pascal Andres)
Brass Band Gurbetal (Urs Stahli)
Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg B (Stefan Aegerter)
Brass Band Junior Vaudois (Simon Sulmoni)
Brass Band l'Avenir Lignieres (Cyril Perrenoud)
Brass Band Munsingen (Christoph Hertig)
Brass Band Solothurn (Martin Butikofer)
Brass Band Zurich (Werner Kubli)
Burgermusik Untereggen (Stfan Roth)
Constellation Brass Band B (Ivan Denis)
Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt (Peter Stadelmann)
Jugend Brass Band Schwarzbubenland (Martin Schaad)
Musik Frohsinn Oberburg (Jan Muller)
Musikgesellschaft Jenaz (Tristan Uth)
Musikgesellschaft Oberwil b. Buren (Hansueli Mollet)
Musikverein Brass Band Henggart (Christian Bachmann)
Musikverein Rothrist (Cyrill Schaub)
Thunerseebrass (Christoph Hertig)


Fourth Division:

Test Piece: Terra Nova (David Chaulk)

Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band (Mario J. Schubiger)
Hinterlander Jugend Brass Band (Luca Frischknecht)
Jugend Brass Band RML (Ivan Estermann)
Jugend Brass Band Oberer Sempachersee (Manuel Imhof)
mgrr Junior Band (Matthias Kieffer)
Musikgesellschaft Brunisried (Manfred Schaller)



Winter Gardens

Result: 2018 North West Regional Championships: First Section

February 25 • Results from the First Section in Blackpool.


Winter Gardens

Result: 2018 North West Regional Championships: Championship Section

February 25 • Foden's make it a hat trick in Blackpool with Leyland joining them and pre-qualified Fairey in London.


Winter

Result: 2018 North West Regional Championships: Second Section

February 25 • Middleton, Bollington and Flixton head to Cheltenham


Winter Gardens

Result: 2018 North West Regional Championships: Fourth Section

February 25 • Lostock Hall takes the honours as Sale Brass join them in Cheltenham


Contest: North West Regional Championships

Sunday 25 February • Winter Gardens Complex, Church Street, Blackpool. FY1 1HU


Friary Guildford Brass Band - the best of Guildford's musical talent

Sunday 25 February • Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Millbrook, Guildford GU1 3UX


Northop Silver Band - Northop Brass

Thursday 1 March • Northop Band Room CH7 6BQ


Regent Hall Concerts - Guildhall Brass Band

Friday 2 March • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C 2DJ (opposite RESERVED) W1C 2DJ


Contest: Yorkshire Regional Championships

Saturday 3 March • Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

February 25 • FLUGEL PLAYER required to join us after the Area Contest. We are a hard-working and sociable band and are looking for a committed player to fill a key seat. We have a sensible mix of concert and contests throughout the year.


Amington Band

February 25 • Amington Band are in desperate need of a Bass Trombone player for the Midlands Area on 10th March (and beyond!). We’re a friendly bunch of mixed ages, rehearsing under MD Alan Gifford on Mondays and Wednesdays 8-10pm in our band room in Tamworth.


Enderby Band

February 24 • Enderby Band are looking for a SOLO TROMBONE to join us after the Area Contest. We are a hard-working and sociable band and are looking for a committed player to fill a key seat. We have a sensible mix of concert and contests throughout the year.


James Chamberlain

BMus (Hons) PGCE
Conductor, Teacher