facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Draw made for Siddis Brass

The draws have been made for the premiere Norwegian Entertainment Championships in Stavanger next month.

sIDDIS bRASS
  The draws have been made for Siddis Brass, which takes place at Stavanger's superb Concert Hall.

The draw has been announced for Siddis Brass, Norway's premier entertainment contest, with 58 bands taking part in five sections of competition at Stavanger Konserthus and Kuppelhallen on the 4th November.

The event was first held in 1983 and has since grown into one of the most important contests of its kind in the banding world.

Eikanger seek Triple Crown

European and Norwegian National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik will be looking to make it a clean sweep Triple Crown of the major competitions in 2017 as they defend the title under Reid Gilje.

However, there is sure to be a great deal of support for home city favourites Stavanger led by Allan Withington, as they seek a fifth win the last six years.

Monopoly

The two bands have monopolised the victory laurels between them at the contest since 2011, although a strong challenge could well come from former champion Manger Musikklag as well as last year's runner-up, Bjorsvik Brass and the other contenders, including last year's First Division winners, Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn.

Each band has to produce a 24 minute programme.

Nine bands will compete in the First Division with a huge field of 18 bands in the Second, 10 in the Third and a dozen in the Fourth.

4BR will be making the trip to Stavanger to cover the action.

European and Norwegian National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik will be looking to make it a clean sweep Triple Crown of the major competitions in 2017 as they defend the title under Reid Gilje4BR

Competing bands

Elite Division:

1. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Paul Holland)
2. Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
3. Oslo Brass (Philip Hannevik)
4. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
5. Krohnengen (Nick Ost)
6. Stavanger (Allan Withington)
7. Kleppe Musikklag (Magnus Brandseth)
8. Manger Musikklag (Martin Winter)
9. Bjorsvik Brass (Bjarte Engeset)

First Division:

1. Ila Brass Band (Trond Helland)
2. Tomra Brass Band (Stian Svendsen)
3. Hasle Brass (Tanja Rasanen)
4. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske)
5. Oster Brass (Russell Gray)
6. Oslofjord Brass (Trond Husebo)
7. Montebello Brass (Preben Nicolai Kragh-Riesling d.y)
8. Tertnes Brass (Martin Winter)
9. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans)

Second Division:

1. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes)
2. Stangaland Brass (Kristian Thulin)
3. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
4. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt)
5. Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten)
6. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr)
7. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
8. Nordlys XO (Reid Gilje)
9. Alexander Brass (Morten E. Hansen)
10. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne)
11. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)
12. Haukas Musikklag (Joseph Cook)
13. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup)
14. Flesland Musikklag (Eirik Gjerdevik)
15. Rong Brass (David Morton)
16. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland)
17. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans)
18. Bergen Brass Band (Thor Arne Pedersen)

Third Division:

1. KOS Krohnengen Old Stars (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
2. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble (Lars-Bjornar Strengenes)
3. Seim Musikklag (Asbjorn Hauge)
4. Skui Brassband (Thor-Willy Karlsen)
5. Rosendal Musikklag (Paul Hughes)
6. Fjell Brass (Paul Fensom)
7. Lindas Brass (Hilde Brevik Grytten)
8. Hetlevik Musikklag (Andreas Heier Roe)
9. Eidsberg Brassband (Hans Petter Ringstad)
10. Randaberg Musikkorps (Pal Magne Austnes-Underhaug)

Fourth Division:

1. Karmsund Brass (Steinar Andsnes)
2. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
3. Langhus Brass (Tomas Carstensen)
4. IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen)
5. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons)
6. Musikkorpset Heimdal (Linda Mattson)
7. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk)
8. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding)
9. Tasta Brass (Morten Ovrebekk)
10. Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag (Aidan Smith)
11. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westby)
12. Spydeberg Brass (Idar Torskangerpoll)



Welsh Open

Welsh Open adds Spring Festival link to Porthcawl attractions

December 13 • There will be plenty of prizes up for grabs at the Welsh Open next February — including a chance to qualify for the British Open Spring Festival


Shirley

Shirley showcases Christmas delights

December 13 • The Shirley Band and friends recently provided a sell out audience with plenty of Christmas musical treats.


Black Dyke

Black Dyke stars to lead youth workshop in West Yorkshire

December 13 • Star players from Black Dyke Band will lead free workshop tuition for school children in the heart of West Yorkshire next February.


Utrecht

Janssen drop-out Putz new work in line for European Championship

December 13 • The Luxembourg composer Marco Putz will now write the top section test-piece for the European Championships in Utrecht, as Dutch composer Harrie Janssen fails to meet commission time scale.


Strata Brass -

Wednesday 13 December • Rockingham Centre,Sheffield Road,Hoyland Common,Nr Barnsley S74 1DQ


South London Fellowship Band -

Wednesday 13 December • John Lewis Department Store. Bluewater. Kent DA9 9SA


Black Dyke Band - Queensbury Parish Church

Thursday 14 December • Queensbury Parish Church Halifax Road Queensbury BD13


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band

Thursday 14 December • St Alfege Church. Greenwich Church Street. London. SE10 9BJ SE10 9BJ


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Emmanual Church

Thursday 14 December • Huddersfield Rd, Barnsley S75 1DT


Lindley Band

December 13 • SOLO CORNET (seat negotiable) required to join friendly team who enjoy a balance of good quality engagements and contests. Our bandroom is situated 1 mile from M62 Jcn 24. Rehearsals Monday and Wednesday evenings.


Rhyl Silver Band

December 12 • We have vacancies in our training band who have engagements in their own right.. We would welcome cornets, horn and basses.. Just check us out.


Rhyl Silver Band

December 12 • A friendly North Wales Band based has various vacancies due to a rebuild under our new MD Mr Alan Milnes.. We require front row cornets, back row cornets, solo horn, 2nd trombone and bass.. Come on give us a call.


Andrew White

MA(Ed Man), B Ed (Hons), BBCM, ADNCB, PGCE, Cert Ed
Conductor, Arranger, Adjudicator & Educationist