facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Draw made for Siddis Brass

The draws have been made for the premiere Norwegian Entertainment Championships in Stavanger next month.

sIDDIS bRASS
  The draws have been made for Siddis Brass, which takes place at Stavanger's superb Concert Hall.

The draw has been announced for Siddis Brass, Norway's premier entertainment contest, with 58 bands taking part in five sections of competition at Stavanger Konserthus and Kuppelhallen on the 4th November.

The event was first held in 1983 and has since grown into one of the most important contests of its kind in the banding world.

Eikanger seek Triple Crown

European and Norwegian National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik will be looking to make it a clean sweep Triple Crown of the major competitions in 2017 as they defend the title under Reid Gilje.

However, there is sure to be a great deal of support for home city favourites Stavanger led by Allan Withington, as they seek a fifth win the last six years.

Monopoly

The two bands have monopolised the victory laurels between them at the contest since 2011, although a strong challenge could well come from former champion Manger Musikklag as well as last year's runner-up, Bjorsvik Brass and the other contenders, including last year's First Division winners, Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn.

Each band has to produce a 24 minute programme.

Nine bands will compete in the First Division with a huge field of 18 bands in the Second, 10 in the Third and a dozen in the Fourth.

4BR will be making the trip to Stavanger to cover the action.

European and Norwegian National Champion Eikanger Bjorsvik will be looking to make it a clean sweep Triple Crown of the major competitions in 2017 as they defend the title under Reid Gilje4BR

Competing bands

Elite Division:

1. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Paul Holland)
2. Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
3. Oslo Brass (Philip Hannevik)
4. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
5. Krohnengen (Nick Ost)
6. Stavanger (Allan Withington)
7. Kleppe Musikklag (Magnus Brandseth)
8. Manger Musikklag (Martin Winter)
9. Bjorsvik Brass (Bjarte Engeset)

First Division:

1. Ila Brass Band (Trond Helland)
2. Tomra Brass Band (Stian Svendsen)
3. Hasle Brass (Tanja Rasanen)
4. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske)
5. Oster Brass (Russell Gray)
6. Oslofjord Brass (Trond Husebo)
7. Montebello Brass (Preben Nicolai Kragh-Riesling d.y)
8. Tertnes Brass (Martin Winter)
9. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans)

Second Division:

1. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes)
2. Stangaland Brass (Kristian Thulin)
3. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
4. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt)
5. Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten)
6. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr)
7. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
8. Nordlys XO (Reid Gilje)
9. Alexander Brass (Morten E. Hansen)
10. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne)
11. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)
12. Haukas Musikklag (Joseph Cook)
13. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup)
14. Flesland Musikklag (Eirik Gjerdevik)
15. Rong Brass (David Morton)
16. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland)
17. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans)
18. Bergen Brass Band (Thor Arne Pedersen)

Third Division:

1. KOS Krohnengen Old Stars (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
2. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble (Lars-Bjornar Strengenes)
3. Seim Musikklag (Asbjorn Hauge)
4. Skui Brassband (Thor-Willy Karlsen)
5. Rosendal Musikklag (Paul Hughes)
6. Fjell Brass (Paul Fensom)
7. Lindas Brass (Hilde Brevik Grytten)
8. Hetlevik Musikklag (Andreas Heier Roe)
9. Eidsberg Brassband (Hans Petter Ringstad)
10. Randaberg Musikkorps (Pal Magne Austnes-Underhaug)

Fourth Division:

1. Karmsund Brass (Steinar Andsnes)
2. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
3. Langhus Brass (Tomas Carstensen)
4. IMI Brass (Per-Erik Petersen)
5. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons)
6. Musikkorpset Heimdal (Linda Mattson)
7. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk)
8. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding)
9. Tasta Brass (Morten Ovrebekk)
10. Eikelandsfjorden Musikklag (Aidan Smith)
11. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westby)
12. Spydeberg Brass (Idar Torskangerpoll)



EBBA BANNER

Wales offers route to 2020 EBBC solution as it defers expression of hosting interest

October 22 • Wales has informed EBBA and Palanga of its decision not to further explore its expression of interest in hosting the 2020 Europeans by offering to support a conciliatory route of joint compromise.


Band Supplies

Spooktacular offers from Band Supplies

October 20 • There are plenty of truly frightening deals to be had for a treat this Halloween from Band Supplies...


Foden's

Foden's ready for Ford inspired festive tour

October 20 • Foden's will be bringing plenty of festive cheer to their fans this year with a tour alongside big band singer Matthew Ford.


sbba

SBBA honour Creetown stalwart MD

October 20 • The Scottish Brass Band Association has honoured the 60 years of dedicated work undertaken by Creetown MD, Stuart McNab.


Black Dyke Band - Skipton

Thursday 26 October • High St, Gargrave, Skipton BD23 1AH


The Hepworth Band - Frank Renton & Isobel Daws

Friday 27 October • Yeadon Town Hall


The Cobham Band -

Saturday 28 October • Menuhin Hall Stoke d'Abernon KT11 3QQ KT11 3QQ


Foden's Band - Brighouse & Rastrick - Massed Bands

Saturday 28 October • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - Massed Bands concert with Foden's Band

Saturday 28 October • Huddersfield Town Hall. Corporation Street. Huddersfield HD1 2TA


York RI Golden Rail Band

October 23 • Principal cornet player, for York RI Golden Rail Band, a non-contesting 4th section equivalent band, which enjoys a good reputation and entertains at many local events.. Rehearsals are on Tuesday & Thursday evenings, in our bandroom in the centre of York


Filton Concert Brass Community Band (F2)

October 22 • Filton Concert Brass F2 (non-contesting) is looking for new players. All instruments considered, particularly cornets, euphonium and bass. Fun, but a good standard. We play at local events. Rehearsals once a week Wednesday evening, in Kingswood, Bristol


The Tilbury Band

October 21 • Tilbury Brass Band (Essex) have the following vacancies. . Cornet (position negotiable). Bass (position negotiable). Principal Euph . Percussion (Kit and Tuned). . We rehearse in our own Band Hall in Tilbury on Wednesdays at 8pm and Sundays at 7.30pm


James McLeod

BMus (hons)
Euphonium Soloist, Teacher and Conductor