facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Plenty of brass on offer at Guild Hall

There are plenty of prizes and awards on offer at the Brass at the Guild Championships later this month — with a host of bands looking to kick-start their 2018 seasons with a victory.

Guild Hall
  The Guild Hall will welcome plenty of keen competition later this month

There is an excellent line-up of bands hoping to kick start their season off in winning ways at the Brass at the Guild Championship later this month.

The popular event at Preston Guild Hall on Sunday 28th January gives competitors the opportunity to showcase either their preparation on the forthcoming Area test pieces or the work they have just completed by competing at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival.

Prizes, awards, trade stands and more

With generous prize money, numerous individual awards, excellent sponsorship support and the qualifying link to the British Open Spring Festival, there should be plenty of keen competition on show throughout the day.

There will also be trade stands on show from the likes of Pennine Music, Trevada Music, Centre Stage Uniforms, Your Logo Here, BBIS Insurance, Hercules Stands, The King's Regiment and R&P Photographic Services, whilst there is an opportunity for bands to have a rehearsal blow-through at the Stanley Arms public house next door to the Guild Hall (contact Paul Butcher at the pub for details)

Hard workers remembered

The organisers have also taken the opportunity to remember some of the hard working people who have contributed so much to the banding movement in the North West in particular, with prizes to be given in honour of the late David Bratt and Barbara Littler.

Seven bands will compete in the Championship Section where Wingates MD Paul Andrews will decide the fates of those looking to lift the Stanley Winter trophy and the £400 first prize.

Six bands will take to the stage in the First Section, eight in the Second, 13 in the Third and six in the Fourth, with six youth bands also competing for the British Open Youth at the Guild Festival title and its £400 first prize.

Seven bands will compete in the Championship Section where Wingates MD Paul Andrews will decide the fates of those looking to lift the Stanley Winter trophy and the £400 first prize4BR

Competing Bands:

Championship Section:

The Guild Hall
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
Test Pieces: Odyssey (Norbury) or Contest Music (Heaton), The Year of the Dragon (Sparke), Concerto No 1 (Venables)

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Appropriate highest placed band invited to compete at Senior Trophy at Spring Festival
Start: 4.00pm approx

1. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
2. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
3. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
5. Milnrow (Christopher Binns)
6. Newstead Brass (TBA)
7. Thoresby Colliery (Ian McElligott)


First Section:

The Guild Hall
Adjudicator: Paul Andrews
Test Pieces: Brass Metamorphosis (Curnow) or Renaissance (Graham)

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Start: 2.00pm approx

1. Blackburn & Darwen (Tariq Ahmed)
2. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)
3. Haslingden & Helmshore (Simon Cowen)
4. Johnstone (Martyn Ramsay)
5. Lindley (Robert Westacott)
6. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)


Second Section:

Charter Theatre
Adjudicator: Thomas Wyss
Test Pieces: Ex Terra Lucem (Bates) or Variations for Brass Band (Vaughan Williams)

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Start: 4.00pm approx

1. Bakewell Silver (Jim Henson)
2. BD1 (Lee Skipsey)
3. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)
4. Farnworth & Walkden (Luke Pallister)
5. Flixton (Ian Brownbill)
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
7. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
8. Slaithwaite (Ryan Watkins)


Third Section:

The Guild Hall
Adjudicator: Chris King
Test Pieces: Napoleon on the Alps (Harper) or Overture to Henry V (Vaughan Williams)

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Start: 10.00am approx

1. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
3. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
4. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)
5. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
6. Golbourne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
7. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
8. Huddrsfield & Ripponden Brass (Adam Bell)
9. Oughtibridge Brass (Gavin Somerset)
10. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
11. Skelmersdale (James Hall)
12. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
13. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)


Fourth Section:

Charter Theatre
Adjudicator: John Doyle
Test Pieces: World Tour (Rodney Newton) or Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Start: 10.30am

1. Blackley (Adrian Smith)
2. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Alan Seymour)
3. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
4. Lostock Hall Memorial (Joshua Hughes)
5. Rode Hall Silver (Nigel Butler)
6. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)


The British Open Youth at the Guild Festival:

The Charter Theatre
Adjudicators: John Doyle & Helen Varley

Prizes: £400, £200, £150
Start: 12.30pm approx

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Macclesfield Youth Brass (Louise Renshaw)
3. Oldham Music Centre (Jonathan Leesdale)
4. Poynton Youth (Mike Eccles)
5. St Helens Youth Brass (James Hall)
6. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)



Elkhart flugel

4barsest.shop: Special offer item

January 19 • Band Supplies has a fantastic special offer on at the moment through the 4barsrest.shop with the the student Elkhart flugel horn.


Tredegar

Tredegar to close major Brass Festival in Linz

January 19 • Tredegar will head to the Brucknerhaus concert hall in Austria in November to perform at the Gala Concert of the prestigious Brass Festival Linz series.


Brass Toff

Brass Toff makes brass connection in Africa

January 19 • A wonderful musical mission by the Brass Toff instrument repair company has been a great success.


Philip Harper

Harper on his bike at Cory

January 19 • Philip Harper will be back in the saddle to lead the Cory peloton challenge to raise funds to help the Welsh Champions head to Utrecht.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

January 19 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, in particular cornets, baritone and basses. We play at many local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off Junction 13 of the M5.


Shipston Town band

January 18 • We currently need a Kit percussionist, horn and Bb Bass as we prepare for the forthcoming Midlands Area at Bedworth in March. We are graded Section 4


The Corsham Band

January 18 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for a back row cornet player, 2nd or 3rd, to join our team


David A. Stowell


Conductor and composer