facebook twitter rss vimeo


Report & Results: 2018 North West Regional Championships: Third Section

Eccleston take to the battle field at the end of the day to gain a first ever Area title and head to Cheltenham as a Napoleonic champion.

Eccleston Brass Presentation
  Eccleston Band claimed victory as the last band of the day in the Third Section

As Napoleon found out to his own cost at Waterloo, no battle is decided until all the combatants have taken to the field of play.

In his case in 1815 the deciding moment came with the last minute intervention of the Prussians, whilst fast forward to 2018 and it was Eccleston under the command of John Wood that claimed a deserved victory in the Empress Ballroom as the last band of the day.

Preston skirmish

Until then, judges Leigh Baker and Gary Davies had penned in a fine accounts from Allerton Brass and Uppermill to head to Cheltenham, but fresh from their recent skirmish victory in Preston, the Lancashire village band entered the fray as the 16th and final contender to secure a first ever North West Area title and a National Finals place for the first time since 2007.

"We're all thrilled," Band secretary Carolyn Musgrave told 4BR on Tuesday night as the band made an immediate return to rehearsal with the Area Trophy in their grasp.

"A few years ago we were going through some difficult times, but a fantastic spirit and real commitment got us through and in the last year or so under John we are enjoying success again."

That communal determination, the signing of new players and John's inspirational leadership have certainly paid dividends of late — with the Area victory being their third win to go with two podium finishes in their last six contests.

"We are such a settled and happy band," Carolyn added, "...and the piece really caught everyone's imagination. We gave it a run out at Preston and came away with victory, so we were confident of doing well in Blackpool and upsetting the 4BR predictions! We're now secretly hoping for another Philip Harper composition for Cheltenham!"

Early markers

His 'Napoleon on the Alps' certainly brought a great deal of exciting, colourful playing from all the sixteen contenders, with fine early performances from Littleborough (off number1), Hoover (Bolton), (3) Douglas Town (4) and Allerton (5) followed by the excellent pre-comfort break effort from Uppermill (8) all finding their way into the eventual top-six.

However, the eventual victory standard was raised by Eccleston at the end of what had been a thoroughly enjoyable, if occasionally variable contest full of bands led by MDs all showcasing their Napoleonic tendencies in bringing out the determined tread of expectancy in the opening section, followed by the deep seated reflections of the second and the bravura drive of the finale as 'Boney' headed for glory over the Alps astride his prancing stead 'Marengo'.

Eyrie perch

Speaking on behalf of the duo before the results, Leigh Baker first made the important point that although the contest took place in the cavernous surroundings of the Empress Ballroom, both he and Gary could hear all the detail they required from their imperial eyrie-like perch above the bands (including the neat back row cornet reference to Beethoven's 'Eroica' symphony).

He also pointed out that in terms of qualification criteria it was the top three that delivered the essential element of consistency they were looking for, whilst a number found it in at least two of its three contrasting sections, but not quite all.

And whilst some of the essential basics such as tuning were variable at times lower down the results list, he also pinpointed the quality of the solo playing from principal cornets in the middle section.

Disciplined Allerton

The winners certainly gave them that just when victory seemed to be heading to a disciplined Allerton Brass led by Adam Taylor — that bluff drive to Alpine glory in the final section played with control and admirable reserves of stamina.

And as mentioned by Leigh, it meant that Uppermill in particular could count themselves unlucky that there were only two qualification places on offer after their fine account just missed out on the trip Cheltenham as Eccleston entered the battle field to gain a decisive last gasp victory the Duke of Wellington let alone Napoleon would have been proud of.

We gave it a run out at Preston and came away with victory, so we were confident of doing well in Blackpool and upsetting the 4BR predictions!Eccleston Band


Third Section:

Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Gary Davies

1. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)*
2. Allerton Brass (Adam Taylor)*
3. Uppermill (Dean Redfern)
4. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
5. Douglas Town (Ken Mitchell)
6. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
7. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
8. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)
9. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
10. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
11. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
12. Skelmersdale Prize (James Hall)
13. Golborne Brass (Matthew Shaw)
14. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)
15. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Steve Hartley)
16. Dobcross Silver (Grenville Moore)

Best Percussion: Douglas Town

*Qualify for National Final at Cheltenham


Result: London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Third Section

March 18 • LGB Brass leads the way back to another National Final appearance alongside St Sebastian Wokingham and Milton Keynes Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Third Section

March 18 • Barton Community heads to Cheltenham with Knaresborough Silver at their side after a cracking Third Section battle in Durham.

Upper Rhondda

Result: 2018 Welsh Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Upper Rhondda beat the snow and the opposition to head to Cheltenham with the youngsters of Cwmtawe Youth

Ian Williams

Williams memory at Brangwyn Hall

March 18 • There may be a keen battle for glory today in Swansea, but people will take time to remember one of the finest players to grace the Brangwyn Hall stage.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Clifton and Lightcliffe Band

March 18 • Our third section B Band are looking for Cornet and Trombone players. Rehearsals Friday's 7.00 - 8.15pm and Sunday mornings 10.00 - 12.15pm Based at Bailiff Bridge Brighouse. Our Saturday morning training band is also looking for players. All abilities.

Clifton and Lightcliffe Band

March 18 • Second Section band we are looking for a 2nd Trombone and back row cornet. We have a busy concert calendar and a trip to Italy planned for August 2018.. Based at Bailiff Bridge Brighouse.

Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

March 17 • Musical Director due to work commitments, the Wakefield Metropolitan Band seeks applications for this position. 1st section band with a 5th place at the areas. We require someone with the drive and ambition to take us to the next level is this you ?

Alwyn Green

Conductor, composer, arranger, adjudicator, teacher and soloist