facebook twitter rss vimeo


Results: 2008 English Nationals

Full results of the 2008 English National Championships from Preston's Guild Hall.

English nationals logo


David Read, Nigel Boddice, Chris Wormald

Test piece:
Infinity, Robert Redhead

Full Results:

1. Grimethorpe Colliery, Allan Withington, 8
2. Black Dyke, Dr Nicholas Childs, 14
3. Brighouse and Rastrick, Alan Morrison, 13
4. Mount Charles, Andrew Duncan, 9
5. Fodens Richardson, Garry Cutt, 10
6. Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Ian Porthouse, 4
7. Rothwell Temperance,David Roberts, 11
8. Leyland, Jason Katsikaris, 5
9. Fairey, Philip Chalk, 2
10. Reg Vardy, Steve Malcolm, 15
11. YBS Band, Morgan Griffiths, 6
12. PolySteel, Philip Harper, 12
13. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Russell Gray, 7
14. Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 3
15. Fishburn, Ray Farr, 1

Best instrumentalist: Soprano, Kevin Crockford, Grimethorpe
Youngest player: Matthew Shaw [16], Hepworth

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

David Barringer

Conductor and Adjudicator