facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: 2009 Scottish Championships

Results for the 2009 Scottish Championships from the Caird Hall, Dundee.

Caird Hall, Dundee

 

Additional comments and thoughts on our Twitter site throughout the weekend.

http:/­/­twitter.com/­4barsrest

Championship Section
Sunday 22 March

Draw: 1.10pm
Commences: approximately 2.40pm
Adjudicator: Alan Morrison and Lt. Col. Graham Jones MBE

Results

1. Scottish Co-op (R. Gray), 2, 193
2. Kirkintilloch (S. Simonsen), 9, 192
3. Whitburn (S. Mead), 7, 191
4. Bon-Accord Silver (J. Maines), 10, 190
5. Kingdom Brass (J. Gourlay), 6, 189
6. Dalmellington (A. Hutchison), 1, 187
7. Clackmannan (P. Kiernan), 5, 185
8. Unison Kinneil (A. Duncan), 4, 184
9. Dunaskin Doon (J. Boax), 8, 183
10. Bo’ness and Carriden (M. Marzella), 3, 182

Top 2 bands qualify
Best Cornet: Simon Estermann, Scottish Co-op

Best Trombone: Gregor Stewart,Scottish Co-op
Best Horn: Matthew Maines, Scottish Co-op
Best Euphonium: Richard Kidd, Bon-Accord Silver
Best basses: Whitburn

Section 1
Sunday 22 March

Draw: 9.00am
Commences: 10.30am
Adjudicator: Kevin Wadsworth and Peter Bassano

Results

1. Kirkintilloch Kelvin (C. Keenan), 6, 185
2. Newtongrange Silver (N. Boddice MBE), 9, 180
3. Newmilns and Galston (A. McCutcheon), 2, 178
4. Campbeltown Brass (C. Anderson), 4, 177
5. Lochgelly (P. Drury), 8, 176
6. Broxburn and Livingston (T. Swainson), 1, 175
7. Johnstone (R. Tennant), 7, 174
8. Bathgate (S. Baird), 5, 173
9. Barrhead Burgh (M. Ramsay), 3, 172
10. St. Ronan’s Silver (A. Knox), 10, 171

Top 2 bands qualify
Best Instrumentalist: Rachel Baxter, solo horn, Kirkintilloch Kelvin


Section 2
Saturday 21 March

Draw: 12.45pm
Commences: Approximately 2.15pm
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Lt. Col. Graham Jones MBE

Results

1. Arbroath Instrumental (M. Robertson), 1, 176
2. Annan Town (APD) (D. Shanks), 11, 174
3. Tullis Russell Mills (J. Hinckley), 3, 173
4. Granite City Brass (D. Ashworth), 8, 172
5. City of Discovery (B. Fraser), 5, 171
6. Shotts St. Patrick’s (G. Lindsay), 4, 170
7. Dalkeith and Monktonhall (J. Chamberlain), 7, 169
8. Croy Silver (K. Blackwood), 6, 168
9. Jedforest Instrumental (C. Bradley), 9, 167
10. Selkirk Silver (M. Bell), 2, 166
11. Perthshire Brass (G. Annan), 10, 164

Top 2 bands qualify
Best instrumentalist: Granite City, Euphonium, Kenny Chapman

Section 3
Saturday 21 March

Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Peter Bassano and Allan Ramsay

Results

1. Coalburn Silver, (G. Bowman), 5, 180
2. Dunfermline Town, (D. Neil), 8, 177
3. Renfrew Burgh, (D. Hutchinson), 9, 176
4. St Davids, (J. Dickson), 11, 175
5. Buckhaven and Methil Miners (G. Evans MBE), 1, 174
6. Dundee Instrumental (O. Connor), 4, 173
7. Irvine and Dreghorn, (D. McKellar), 6, 171
8. Bon Accord Silver 'B' (B. Wallace), 170
9. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (R. Duff), 10, 169
10. Tayport Instrumental (F. Culross), 3, 168
11. Turriff Silver (F. Cranna), 7, 165

Top 2 bands qualify
Best Instrumentalist: Neil Wallace, soprano (Dunfermline)

Section 4
Saturday 21 March

Draw: 4.45pm
Commences: 6.15pm
Adjudicators: Allan Ramsay and Alan Morrison

Results

1. Peebles Burgh (A. Fernie), 1, 179
2. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (G. Bowman), 2, 177
3. Penicuik Silver (A. Knox), 3, 175
4. Dumfries Town (P. Heyes), 4, 174
5. Queensferry Community Brass (J. Anderson), 5, 173

Top 2 bands qualify

Youngest Player: Bb Bass, Greg Rusca, Dumfries Town
Best Instrumentalist: Alistair McCorkell, Principal Cornet (Brass Sounds Inverclyde)



British Open

Amendments made to British Open test-piece

April 20 • Competing bands at the 2018 British Open will have to make some minor amendments to their scores of 'A Brussels Requiem' for the contest.


Coldstream Guards

Personal testimony fuels Coldstream concert

April 20 • Intimate stories of overcoming the damaging effects of combat stress are inspiring The Band of Coldstream Guards as they prepare for their St George's Day Concert at Cadogan Hall.


Flowers

Flowers prepare for move to new home

April 20 • The Flowers Band will return to the heart of Gloucester as they make final arrangements to move into new rehearsal home.


Drybrook

Youngsters to be encouraged to compete at Music Festival

April 20 • Entries are now open for the 49th Bailey Lane End Music Festival — so why not sign up and have a go!


Foden's Band - BBC Radio 'Young Brass Award Final'

Friday 20 April • RNCM, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Crofton Silver Band - Theatre Royal Wakefield

Friday 20 April • Theatre Royal Wakefield. Drury Lane . Wakefield WF1 2TE


Thundersley Brass Band - TBB Quiz Night

Friday 20 April • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, South Benfleet, Essex SS75HA


Black Dyke Band - Conthey - Switzerland

Saturday 21 April • tbc tbc


Gresley Colliery Band - Gresley Colliery Youth and Senior Brass Bands

Saturday 21 April • Gresley Old Hall,. Gresley Wood Road . Swadlincote DE11 9QW


Blidworth Welfare Band

April 20 • Assistant Principal Cornet and Percussionist. Having recently secured 5th place at the Midlands Area Championship Section and a new Principal cornet we are looking for applications for the above positions. The band operate a sensible diary of engagements.


Enderby Band

April 19 • Enderby Band are looking for a SOLO TROMBONE. We are a hard-working and sociable band and are looking for committed players to fill these key seats. The band are current Wychavon and Shirebrook Champions and National finalists.


West Somerset Brass Band

April 19 • West Somerset Brass is looking to strengthen its cornet section, if you are a front or back row player we would be delighted to hear from you, you may even still have a chance of coming along to our French tour later in the year.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator