facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Result: 2017 Danish National Championship

Concord Brass makes a successful defence of its Danish title in Skanderborg with divisional honours picked up by Dania Brass, Hinnerup Garden and Selandia Brass.

Denmark
  Danish National titles were decided in Skanderborg on the weekend.

Concord Brass successfully defended its Danish National title in Skanderborg on the weekend.

Their performances of the set work, 'Actaeon' by Gareth Wood and their own-choice selection of 'Fraternity' gave them a clear victory over rivals Arhus Brass with former champions Lyngby-Taarbaek in third.

They will now represent Denmark at the 2018 European Championships in Utrecht.

More to follow...

Results:

Championship Section:

Set Work: Actaeon (Gareth Wood)

Adjudicators:
Mike Kilroy, David Thornton, John Doyle (test)
Mike Kilroy, David Thornton, Paul Duffy (own choice)
Set Work/Own Choice = Total

1. Concord Brass (Jesper Juul Windahl): 96/94.3 = 95.2
2. Arhus Brass (Michael Thomsen): 93/94.7 = 93.9
3. Lyngby-Taarbaek (Glenn Van Looy): 94/92 = 93.0
4. Nordvestjysk Brass (Niels-Ole Bo Johansen): 90/88.3 = 89.2
5. FDF Christianshavn Brass (Stig Maersk): 89/89.3 = 89.2

First Division:


Set Work: A Moorside Suite (John Ireland)
Adjudicators:
Mike Kilroy, David Thornton, Paul Duffy (test)
Mike Kilroy, Casper Schreiber, John Doyle (own choice)
Set Work/Own Choice = Total

1. Dania Brass (Dennis Aaberg Andersen): 91/88 = 89.5
2. Skanderborg Brass (Huw Thomas): 89/89.7 = 89.3
3. Frederiksberg Brass (Lars Peder Sorensen): 84/92 = 88
4. FDF Frederikshavn Brass (Anders Larsen): 87/87 = 87
5. Svogerslev Brass (Stanley Westh): 86/84.7 = 85.4

Second Division:


Set Work: The Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi
Adjudicators: John Doyle, Casper Schreiber, Mark Wilkinson
Set Work/Own Choice = Total

1. Hinnerup Garden (Anne Mette Tilsted Hansen): 92/90.7 = 91.4
2. Danfoss Orkestret (Gert Skovlod Hattesen): 90/88.7 = 89.4
3. Hvidovre Musikskoles Brass (Bo Fuglsang): 87.7/86.7 = 87.2

Third Division:


Set Work: Partitia (Edward Gregson)
Adjudicators: Paul Duffy, David Thornton, Mark Wilkinson
Set Work/Own Choice = Total

1. Selandia Brass (Jacob Vilhelm Larsen): 90/93 = 91.5
2. Greve Pigegarde (N/K): 87.3/88 = 87.7
3. Senex Brass (Boris Kertsman): 86.3/87.3 = 86.8
4. Balle Brass (Peter Deichgraber): 83.7/87.3 = 85.5
5. Sonderberg Garden (Jeppe Rasmussen): 85/83.3 = 84.2
6. Brass Band Da Capo (N/K): 82.7/84.7 = 83.7



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


David Frame


Bass/Tenor Trombone Player, Adjudicator (Member of AoBBA) Occasional Conductor