facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2011 National finalists

The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of the 2011 Regional contests on the weekend.

royal albert hall

 

Following four weekends that have seen around 15,000 musicians compete for bands from as far afield as Scotland down to the West Country, the full list of finalists who will challenge for honours is now known.

Championship Section

The Championship Section at The Royal Albert Hall in London on Saturday 15th October will see defending champion Brighouse and Rastrick aiming to retain the National title for the first time in 42 years. Missing though from London's showpiece event will be Black Dyke, who will be absent for the first time since 2000 and Grimethorpe. Other high profile names missing this year include previous winners, Desford and Leyland.

For the first time, the Lower Section Finals will take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham.

First Section

The First Section will be on Sunday 24th September and it see's a host of competitors all vying for glory after making it through the tough test of 'Le Carnival Romain'.

477 bands have competed over the past four weekends and they've been whittled down to 91 bands with each one intent on being National Champion this autumn4BR

First champion

Meanwhile, the first National Champion to be declared will come from the Second Section on Saturday morning, whilst the First Section will conclude the weekend on Sunday evening.

Test pieces

The test pieces along with the judges who will prescide over the contests will be announced later in the year by the Music Panel in conjunction with Kapitol Promotions.

Cheltenham running order

The running order for the Sections as announced by the organisers, Kapitol Promotions is as follows:

Saturday 24th September: Second and Fourth Sections
Sunday 25th September: Third and First Sections

The full list of qualifiers for 2011 is as follows:

Championship Section

The following bands wil compete on Saturday 15th October at The Royal Albert Hall, London.

Beaumaris
Brighouse and Rastrick (Defending Champion)
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
Co-op Funeralcare
Cory (pre-qualified)
Exchange Communications Whitburn
EYMS
Fairey (Geneva) (pre qualified)
Foden's
Flowers
Hepworth
Pemberton Old DW
Redbridge
Reg Vardy
Rothwell Temperance (pre-qualified)
Thoresby Colliery
Tredegar
Virtuosi GUS
Woodfalls
Zone One

Sections 1-4 to take place at The Centaur, Cheltenham on Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th September.

First Section

Final taking place Sunday 24th September 2011

Aldbourne
Bedford Town
Bournemouth Concert Brass
Broxburn & Livingston
City of Cardiff (Mellingriffith)
East London Brass
Harrogate
Hathern
Hammond's Saltaire
Haverhill
Kirkintilloch Kelvin
Longridge
Phoenix West Midlands
Pontardulais Town
Ratby Co-operative
Robert's Bakery
Westoe
Yorkshire Imperial Urqhuart Travel

Second Section

Final taking place Saturday 24th September 2011

Barnsley Chronicle
Becontree Brass
Bilton Silver (Rugby)
Brunel Brass
Catterick Brass
City of Discovery
Cockerton Silver
Granite City Brass
Haydock
Leicestershire Co-op
Lewis Merthyr
Llwydcoed
Morecambe
Northfleet Brass
Pendennis Brass Falmouth
South Yorkshire Police
Thundersley

Third Section

Final taking place Sunday 25th September 2011

Amington
BAE Systems
Brass Sounds Inverclyde
City of Bradford
Daventry
Downton
Goodwick
Hangleton
Horbury Victoria
Hoover (Bolton)
Ripon City
St. David's Brass
Sidmouth Town
Treherbert & District
Whitworth Vale and Healey
York Railway Institute

Fourth Section

Final taking place Saturday 24th September 2011

Abertillery & District Youth
Besses Boys
Boarshurst Silver
Burbage (Buxton)
Bratton Silver
Dinnington Colliery
Dronfield CMW
Golborne
Harwich R.B.L
Hatherleigh Silver
Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield)
L.G.B Brass
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes
MacTaggart Scott Loanhead
Mellingriffith 2
NASUWT Riverside Concert
New Forest Brass
Ramsay Town
Rushden Town
Tayport Instrumental



Band Cymru

Welsh bands set to battle again for £10,000 televised prize

July 19 • The cross-genre Band Cymru band and ensemble competitions will take place for a third time in 2018 — with a hefty prize to be won alongside plenty of television exposure .


gUARDS

From Rapa to Royalty as the Guards display their musical colours

July 18 • 100 years of Guards music making has been celebrated in all sorts of ways of late — all with a touch of Pride too...


gRAMERCY

Hail to the Chief: Davoren set for American leadership

July 18 • Tom Davoren will fly to the USA next month to lead the annual Gramercy Brass Orchestra of New York course.


Smithills

Wormald takes final bow at Smithills

July 18 • Three decades of inspirational music making comes to an end at Smithills Schools as Chris Wormald puts down the baton.


Walsall Brass Band - Walsall Brass Band.

Saturday 22 July • Walsall Cricket Club WS1 3BE


Cory Band - St David's Hall, Cardiff

Wednesday 26 July • The Hayes, Cardiff CF10 1AH


Gresley Colliery Band - Byrkley Park Garden Centre

Saturday 29 July • Byrkley Park Garden Centre. Byrkley Drive, . Burton Upon Trent . DE13 9RN


Gresley Colliery Band - Byrkley Park Garden Centre

Sunday 30 July • Byrkley Drive, . Burton Upon Trent DE13 9RN


Black Dyke Band - Glastonbury Abbey

Saturday 5 August • Glastonbury Abbey, Abbey Gatehouse Magdalene Street Glastonbury Somerset BA6 9EL


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 22 • Championship Section (Midlands) Blidworth Welfare Band are inviting applications for the position of Musical Director for our friendly, ambitious, hard working and forward looking band.


Walsall Brass Band

July 22 • Walsall Brass Band are seeking Solo Cornets, 1-3rd Cornet, Solo or 1st Horn,2nd Baritone,Euphonium, 2nd Trombone, Eb or Bb Bass and Drummer.


Stamford Brass

July 21 • Stamford Brass are looking for a committed new Musical Director to lead them back into the 3rd section and beyond.. We are a friendly, sociable, contesting band with a sensible calendar of varied concerts and engagements.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist