facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Butlins announce Skegness line ups

The bands hoping to get a New Year's slice of the mammoth £39,000 Butlins prize pot have been announced.

Butlins

 

The organisers of the Butlins Mineworkers Championship have released confirmation of the competing bands who will be heading to the Skyline Resort in Skegness on the weekend of the 17th -20th January to compete for a share of the mammoth £39,000 prize pot that is on offer.

Top section

They are headed by the 14 Championship contenders all looking to capture the £10,000 first prize if they can tickle the fancy of judges David Read, Derek Broadbent, Ian Porthouse and Derek Southcott with their performances of ‘Energy’ and entertainment sets.

A huge field of 22 First Section contenders will be faced with the task of impressing Frank Renton and Derek Southcott on Paul Lovatt-Cooper’s ‘Vitae Aeternum’ if they are to claim the £2,000 first prize, whilst John Berryman and Brian Rostron are the men to impress in the Second Section on the classic ‘Kenilworth’ before one of the 17 challengers will head home two grand richer.

Big prizes

The same big first prizes are also on offer in the Third and Fourth Sections, with 18 well match Third Section rivals looking to make a mark on ‘Music for a Festival’ to catch the ears of Barry Thompson and Mark Walters, whilst there are 11 ambitious bands hoping to secure first prize on ‘Three Saints’ to impress Alan Fernie and Ian Porthouse in the Fourth.

Ten cracking junior ensembles and youth bands will provide the Sunday morning musical aperitif for Alan Fernie.


They are headed by the 14 Championship contenders all looking to capture the £10,000 first prize4BR

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 18th/Sunday 19th January

Set Work: Energy (Robert Simpson)
Entertainment: Own Choice programme

Adjudicators:
Set Work: David Read & Derek Broadbent
Entertainment: Ian Porthouse & Derek Southcott
Compere: Frank Renton

First Prize: £10,000 & The Warwick Vase Trophy, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £5,000
Third Prize: £2,500
Fourth Prize: £1,000
Butlins Most Entertaining Performance: £1,000.00 and Banner

The Geoff Dove Mineworkers Soloist Challenge Shield: £300.00
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Aveley & Newham (Melvin White)
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Leigh Baker)
3. Desford Colliery (Russell Gray)
4. East London Brass (Jayne Murrill)
5. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Alan Morrison)
6. Flowers (Paul Holland)
7. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
8. Thoresby Colliery (Brian Grant)
9. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
10. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
11. Wantage A (Phillip Bailey)
12. Wingates (Paul Andrews)
13. Woodfalls (Phil Randell)
14. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Nesbitt)

First Section:

Venue: Reds
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Vitae Aeternum (Paul Lovatt-Cooper)
Adjudicators: Frank Renton & Derek Southcott

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Becontree Brass (Matthew Hardy)
2. Bedworth Brass (TBA)
3. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
4. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper)
5. Coalburn Silver (Gareth Bowman)
6. Cornerstone Brass (Damien Wileman)
7. Enderby (Simon Jones)
8. Gresley Colliery (Simon Jones)
9. Harborough (Chris Groom)
10. Haydock Band (Mark Quinn)
11. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
12. Langley (Cliff Parker)
13. Leicester Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin)
14. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
15. Morcambe (Andrew Warriner)
16. Sandhurt Silver (Ian McElligott)
17. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Mark Wilcockson)
18. Strata Brass (David Holling)
19. Thundersley Brass (John Ward)
20. Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
21. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)
22. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)

Second Section:

Venue: Lakeside
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Kenilworth (Arthur Bliss)
Adjudicators: John Berryman & Brian Rostron

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Amington (Wesley Kendrick)
2. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J Darwin)
3. Dronfield Genquip (John Davis)
4. Eccles Borough (Marieka Gray)
5. Epsom & Ewell Silver (Jack Smith)
6. Fulham Brass (Chris Agustine)
7. Ibstock Brick Brass (Huw Thomas)
8. Kippax (David Lnacaster)
9. Middleton (Martyn Evans)
10. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
11. Murton Colliery (John Pearson)
12. Old Silkstone (TBA)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW ‘B’ (Peter Ashley)
14. Shirland Welfare (Lynden Cooper)
15. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher)
16. The Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
17. Tilbury (Andrew Austin)

Third Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
Adjudicators: Barry Thompson & Mark Walters

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. BMP Goodshaw (Mike Cotter)
2. Boarshurst Silver (David W Ashworth)
3. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram)
4. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
5. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathon Beatty)
6. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
7. Dunstan Silver (Steven Archer)
8. Foss Dyke (Gareth Westwood)
9. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
10. Hawk Green (Marple) (Neil Hewson)
11. Hemel Hempstead (Philip Fisher)
12. Hucknall & Linby (Paul Whyley)
13. Market Rasen Resdev (TBA)
14. Rushden Town (TBA)
15. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)
16. The Melton Band (Graham Sutton)
17. Waterbeach Brass (David Minchin)
18. Worsbrough Brass (John Roberts)


Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 18th

Set Work: Three Saints (Goff Richards)
Adjudicators: Alan Fernie & Ian Porthouse

First Prize: £2,000, Butlins Trophy and Champions Banner
Second Prize: £1,000
Third Prize: £700
Fourth Prize: £500
Highest Placed Mining Band

1. Banovallum Brass (Steve Ingham)
2. Brighton & Hove City Brass (Matt Hackett)
3. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
4. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
5. Ifton Colliery (TBA)
6. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
7. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Keith Buxton)
8. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
9. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
10. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)
11. Whitwell Brass (Alan Needham)

Junior Ensemble:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

First Prize: £200, Butlins (Skegness) Award and Read Family Trophy
Second Prize: £150
Third Prize: £100
Fourth Prize: £50

Best Soloist: Brian Jones Memorial Trophy

1. Shirland Training (Dave Harvey)
2. Silver Sounds (Roy Duncan)
3. Wardle Junior (Sean Conway)
4. Wigston Enterprise (Pat Allsopp)
5. Youth Brass 1000 (Adele Hudson)

Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 19th

Own Choice programme
Adjudicator: Alan Fernie

First Prize: £1,000 & Keith Wardle Memorial Trophy
Second Prize: £600
Third Prize: £200
Fourth Prize: £100

Best Soloist: Brian Walters Memorial Trophy

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
3. St Helens Youth Brass (Anna Hughes-Williams)
4. Wardle High School Youth (Lee Rigg)
5. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)



Brass in Concert

Report & Results: 2017 Brass in Concert Championship

November 19 • Eikanger claim a historic 'Grand Slam' and reveal the ambition to claim even more success after winning the Brass in Concert title in a style a bit like the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra...


Clackmannan

Results: 2017 Scottish Challenge Shield

November 19 • Clackmannan claims the Scottish Challenge Shield honours with a triumphant performance in Perth.


Sage

Gateshead prepares for the entertainers to arrive

November 17 • The Sage Gateshead will host two days of world class brass band talent this weekend at the Brass in Concert Championship festival.


hands

Trinity Girls look for new lead

November 17 • The successful musical partnership between conductor Ryan Watkins and Trinity Girls Band has come to an end.


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Lichfield Cathedral

Friday 24 November • 19A The Close, Lichfield WS13 7LD


Enfield Citadel Band -

Saturday 25 November • The Salvation Army. 42 Clarence Road. Southend. SS1 1AN SS1 1AN


Contest: Swiss National Championships

Saturday 25 November • Stravinski Hall, Montreaux. Claude-Nobs 5, 1820 Montreaux, Switzerland 1820


Newstead Brass -

Saturday 25 November • John Godber Centre. Ogle Street. Hucknall. Nottingham NG15 7FQ


Lofthouse Brass Band - Lofthouse Christmas Fair

Saturday 25 November • Lofthouse Methodist Church, Leeds Road, Lofthouse, Wakefield WF3 3NE


The Corsham Band

November 21 • With promotion to the 2nd Section from January 2018 the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Chinnor Silver

November 20 • Despite winning the 2nd section at the GBBA contest we still need a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and concerts planned.. We have well attended rehearsals on a Wednesday in our own bandroom.


Hucknall & Linby Brass

November 20 • Hucknall and Linby Band - 2nd section- Require a front row cornet player. We rehearse Thursdays 7.30 -9.30 in Hucknall, Nottingham. With great transport links to the city centre and the universities.


Sandy Smith


Conductor, teacher, adjudicator and arranger