facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Radio: Sunday Bandstand

More great music from Chris Helme deep in the Yorkshire Moors....

Chris Helme

 

Sunday Bandstand:

Produced and presented by Chris Helme or further information please see: www.chrishelme-brighouse.org.uk and follow the Sunday Bandstand links for this play list and previous week’s. It is also available via Podcast from the Radio Phoenix website www.phoenixfm.co.uk

Yorkshire Dales

It is also available on Drystone Radio 106.9FM or through their website www.drystoneradio.com on Sunday mornings between 8am and 10am

New Zealand

Listeners in New Zealand will be pleased to hear that this programme is now also played on www.worldfm.co.nz in Wellington at 2p—4pm (NZ time) every Thursday.
Requests

I am always pleased to receive requests—you might want to hear a piece from your own early days in banding, recordings that have long since joined the record deletions list and difficult to find.

Or have a burning nostalgia question about the world of brass bands, if you have then please contact me via e-mail:

Sunday 6th January:

Rhythm and Blues
Philip Sparke
Opening for weekly show
Foden's Band
MD: Michael Fowles — 2010

Roll Away Bet March
J. Ord Hulme
Lindley Band
MD: Neil Jowett — 2007

Resurgam
Eric Ball
Black Dyke Band
MD: Dr. Nicholas Childs — 2012

Softly Softly
Ray Farr
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
MD: Ray Farr — 1997

Time and Eternity
Ivor Bosanko
Duet featuring David Daws (Cornet) and Derrick Kane (Euphonium) with the International Staff Band of the Salvation Army
BM: Dr. Stephen Cobb — 2000

King Carnival
Bohumir Kryl
Cornet Soloist Bohumir Kryl with piano accompaniment — 1903

Queen Isobel’s Prayer
Philip Harper
Flowers Band
MD: Philip Harper — 2003

Cornet Carillon
Ronald Binge
Drighlington Band
MD: Shane Foster — 2006

The Red Machine
Peter Graham
Brighouse & Rastrick Band
MD: Professor David King — 2012

La Boda de Luis Alonso
Gerónimo Bellido
Arr: James Gourlay
Co-operative Funeralcare Band
MD: Michael Fowles — 2010

Pick Yourself Up
Jerome Kern
Arr: Steve Sykes
Duet — Solo tuba Steve Sykes (playing both parts)
Brass Band Bazuin Oenkerk
MD: Klass van der Woude — 2008

Helvetica
Gareth Wood
Cory Band
MD: Dr. Robert Childs — 2012

Plymouth Hoe Overture
John Ansell
GUS (Footwear) Band
Guest MD: Harry Mortimer — 1964

Serenade
Huug Steketee
Cornet Soloist Huug Steketee with Brass Band Bazuin Oenkerk
MD: Klass van de Woude — December 2012

The Battle of Bosworth Field from Richard lll
Sir William Walton
Arr: Ted Watson
Black Dyke Band
MD: James Watson — 2000

Dracula
Darrol Barry
Brighouse & Rastrick Band
MD: Alan Morrison — 2011

Irish Blessing
Joyce Eilers Bacak
Arr: Stephen Bradnum
Fodens (Courtois) Band MD: Gary Cutt—2001

Amazing Grace
Traditional
Arr: William Himes
Grimethorpe Colliery Band
MD: Philip McCann — 2008

Standard of St George March
Kenneth Alford
Virtuosi Brass Band of Great Britain
MD: James Scott — 1970s

Rhythm and Blues
Philip Sparke
Ending for weekly show
Foden's Band
MD: Michael Fowles—2010



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Report & Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers regain contest prestige and ambition with Butlins victory under David Childs.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Derwent Brass

January 17 • Derwent Brass | Championship | Midlands invites applications for PERCUSSION. At Derwent Brass percussion is an important and integral part of the band. We are looking for a talented percussionist, ideally with good tuned ability, to complete the section.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator