facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Bumper fields to kick off 2017 season at Butlins

There will be plenty of bands working hard over the New Year as they prepare to open the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness.

Butlins
  There are bumper fields taking part in the 2017 Butlins Mineworkers Championship

The line-up of competing bands that will kick off the 2017 contest season at the Butlins Mineworkers Championship in Skegness has been announced.

January boost

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,000.

They will have to impress the adjudication team of soprano cornet legend Peter Roberts, Black Dyke principal cornet Richard Marshall with their own-choice set-work selections on the Saturday, followed by their entertainment programmes the next day, where Peter is joined by Cory euph star Glyn Williams and entertainment judges Derek Southcott and Jim Davies.

The defending champion is the Flowers Band who will be looking to make it four wins in a row under MD Paul Holland.

Bumper fields

There is massive field of 24 bands taking on the challenge of Malcolm Arnold's 'Fantasy for Brass Band' in the First Section, as they look to try and catch the ears of Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson, whilst another bumper field of 18 bands will tackle Paul Sharman's 'Inclusion' to find fancy with Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth in the Second Section.

There is also a solid look about the contenders in the Third Section as they get to grips with the engaging set-work, 'The Lion and The Rose' by Philip Wilby to impress judges Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore, whilst there should be plenty of good playing to compare and contrast for Paul Norley and Brett Baker with the own-choice selection from the contenders in the Fourth Section.

Brilliant youth entertainment

And if you are looking to enjoy plenty of brilliant entertainment playing on a Sunday morning, (including the welcome appearance of the Bavarian Youth Brass Band under their MD Benjamin Markl) then make sure you get along to the brace of Youth contests where you will not be disappointed for sure.

Further details and a preview of the event will be posted on 4BR in the run up to the event.

Eight top flight Championship Section contenders will battle it out for the Warwick Vase Trophy and the chance to bag a January bank balance boost of a potential £11,0004BR

Contests:

Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage

Saturday 14th January (Test-Piece)
Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Richard Marshall

Sunday 15th January (Entertainment)
Draw: Saturday Evening
Commences 10.30am
Adjudicators: Peter Roberts and Glyn Williams (music), Derek Southcott and Jim Davies (entertainment).

1. Desford Colliery (LCITWF) (Michael Fowles)
2. Flowers (Paul Holland)
3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
4. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
8. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)

First Section:

Venue: Reds
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am

Set Work: Fantasy for Brass Band (Malcolm Arnold)
Adjudicators: Derek Southcott and Mark Wilkinson

1. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
2. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
3. City of Cambridge (Peter Bassano)
4. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
5. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
6. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
7. Gresley Colliery (David Purkiss)
8. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
9. Hebden Bridge (Rob Savage)
10. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
11. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) (Richard Windle)
12. Kibworth (David Holling)
13. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson)
14. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
15. Langley (Cliff Parker)
16. Leicestershire Co-operative SMW (Graham Jacklin)
17. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)
18. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)
19. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Ben Dixon)
20. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
21. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
22. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
23. Colchester (David Maddocks)
24. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (John Roberts)

Second Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.30am

Set Work: Inclusion (Paul Sharman)
Adjudicators: Brian Rostron and Allan Holdsworth

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)
2. Bodmin Town (John Maines)
3. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
4. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
5. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
6. Ellington Colliery (Jonathon Fenwick)
7. Epping Forest (Keith Schroeter)
8. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
9. Hoover (Bolton) Craig Mann
10. Hucknall & Linby MC (Paul Whyley)
11. Milton Keynes Brass (tba)
12. Old Hall Brass (John North)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
14. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
15. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
16. Soham Comrades (Jayne Murrill)
17. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
18. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Christopher Cole)

Third Section:

Venue: Crazy Horse
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Set Work: The Lion and The Rose (Philip Wilby)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth and Philip Littlemore

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)
2. Audley Brass (Tom Hancock)
3. Brighton and Hove City Brass (Matthew Hackett)
4. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
5. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
6. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)
7. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
8. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)
9. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
10. Ifton Colliery (Scott R. Lloyd)
11. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
12. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
13. Stamford Brass (Robert Prew)

Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 14th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 9.30am

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Paul Norley and Brett Baker

1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
2. BMP Europe Ltd. (Goodshaw) (Joshua Hughes)
3. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
4. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
5. Kirkby Colliery Welfare (Neville Buxton)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Syston (Chris Banks)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)
11. Woodbridge Excelsior (Chris Lewis-Garnham)

Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn:
Commences after Unregistered Section

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
3. Bavarian Youth Brass (Benjamin Markl)
4. Shirland Youth (Lyndon Cooper)
5. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)

Unregistered Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn
Commences: 12.00 noon

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Martin Heartfield

1. Shirland Training (Jack Newborough)
2. Wigston Enterprise (Matthew Davis)



French Flag

French contenders ready for National challenge

February 21 • Thirteen bands will battle for French National titles in Nantes this weekend.


Withington

Withington Course set for 10th anniversary in European City of Culture

February 21 • Allan Withington's Conducting Summer School will celebrate its 10th anniversary this year in Leeuwarden, the European City of Culture — and you can be a part of it...


Black Dyke uniform

History shows that Black Dyke bottled it...

February 21 • A fantastic replica uniform from the earliest days of the Black Dyke Band has come up with a colourful surprise thanks to Centre Stage Uniforms and some historical research...


nybbs

Scots look for march to mark 60th anniversary of NYBBS

February 21 • The Scottish Brass Band Association is offering a grand first prize for the young composer who can mark the 60th anniversary of the National Youth Band of Scotland with a cracking march...


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Chamber Ensemble

Friday 23 February • Regent Hall. (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street. London W1C 2DJ (opposite RESERVED) W1C 2DJ


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - Chirst Church Ilkley

Saturday 24 February • Christchurch,. The Grove,. Ilkley LS29 9LW


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 24 February • All Saints Church Savile Road Elland HX5 0NH


Milton Keynes Brass - "Blow away those Winter Blues"

Saturday 24 February • The United Reformed Church. High Street. Newport Pagnell MK16 0FH


The Cobham Band -

Saturday 24 February • The Vera Fletcher Hall . 4 Embercourt Road. Thames Ditton. KT7 0LQ KT70LQ


Thundersley Brass Band

February 20 • Thundersley Brass, a Championship section band based in Benfleet, Essex are welcoming applicants for the following positions (seats negotiable)from April 2018:. Eb Bass. BBb Bass.


The Corsham Band

February 20 • Having now been promoted to the 2nd Section for the forthcoming Contest season, the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Waitakere Auckland Brass Band

February 20 • Ever fancied moving to New Zealand? Waitakere Auckland Brass is looking for players to join their ranks. Our friendly band meets twice a week at our Auckland band room. We have an exciting year ahead so get in touch and find out more.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist