facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

2016 4BR Awards: The Nominations

The long lists of 4BR annual award nominations that will be considered by a panel of 11 judges have been released.

4br aWARDS
  The long list of nominations for the annual 4BR Awards have been revealed — with the decisions now in the hands of 11 experts...

The 'long list' of 2016 nominations for the various categories of the annual 4BR Awards have been released.

11 expert judges will now cast their eyes over them to come up with their various personal choices, with the winners revealed on Christmas morning.

Band of the Year:

Black Dyke
Brighouse & Rastrick
Cory
Eikanger Bjorsvik
Fairey
Fountain City
Paris Brass Band
Stavanger
Valaisia
Wellington Brass Band

The 10 bands have been chosen not just for their contest achievements during the past year, but also for their artistic ones — from concert performances and tours to recordings and projects.


Conductor of the Year:

David Bremner
Nicholas Childs
Garry Cutt
Arsene Duc
James Gourlay
Philip Harper
Erik Janssen
Chris Jeans
David King
Joe Parisi

The 10 conductors have been chosen not just for their impressive contest records during the past year, but also for their inspirational leadership qualities and progressive artistic outlooks.


Player of the Year:

David Childs (freelance euphonium)
Tom Hutchinson (Cornet — Cory)
Dominic Longhurst (Cornet — Brighouse & Rastrick)
Peter Moore (freelance trombone)
Marielle Rey (Soprano cornet — Valaisia Brass Band)
Daniel Thomas (Euphonium — Black Dyke)
Philip Johnstone (Tuba — Woolston Brass)
Robbert Voss (Euphonium — Brass Band Schoonhoven)
Helen Williams (Flugel — Cory)
Glyn Williams (Euphonium — Cory)

These are 10 players who made the most significant impact on audiences with their performances, both on and off the contest stages during the past year.


Test Piece of the Year:

As a glow… (Ludovic Neurohr): (Second Section: Swiss National Championship)
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz): (First Section: National Championship of Great Britain)
Essay (Edward Gregson): (First Section: Regional Championships of Great Britain)
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle): (European Championship)
Journey of the Lone Wolf (Simon Dobson): (National Championship of Great Britain)
Raveling Unraveling (Philip Sparke): (European/Belgian Championship)
Searching for Light (Stig Nordhagen): (Norwegian National Championship)
The Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi): (Third Section: Swiss National Championship)
The Mansions of Glory (Jonathan Bates): (National Youth Championships of Great Britain)
The Triumph of Time (Peter Graham): (British Open/Dutch National Championship)

The 10 test pieces that made the greatest musical impact on critics, players, conductors and audiences alike.


Lower Section Band of the Year:

Brass Band Sachsen (Germany)
De Spijkerpakkenband (Netherlands)
European Youth Band
Fountain City Youth Band (USA)
Morawa District High School Brass Band (Australia)
St Dennis (England)
Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps (Norway)
Wardle Junior Blast (England)
Youth Brass 2000 (England)
Young Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium)

As with the Band of the Year category, these are the 10 bands have been chosen not just for their contest achievements during the past year, but also for their artistic ones — from concert performances and tours to recordings, projects, and even simply being an inspiration to others.


Contest Performance of the Year:

Brass Band Buizingen (Belgian National Championship — 'Raveling, Unraveling')
Brass Band Schoonhoven (Dutch National Championship — 'The Triumph of Time')
Cory (European Championship — 'Fraternity')
Cory (British Open — 'The Triumph of Time')
Cory (Brass in Concert)
Eikanger Bjorsvik (Norwegian National Championship — 'Searching for Light')
St Dennis (West of England Regional Championship — 'Essay')
Tredegar (Welsh Regional Championship — 'Cambridge Variations')
Valaisia (Swiss National Championship — 'Goldberg 2012')
Valaisia (European Championship Own Choice — 'Trance')

The 10 'stand out' contest performances of the year — the ones that set the bench mark.


Newcomer of the Year:

A4 Brass Quartet
Black Dyke Heritage Project
Brass Band Podcast
Childs Play Project
David Childs (Editor of Brass Band World magazine)
Italian National Championships
Shri Sriram and Hammonds Saltaire: 'Just a Vibration' Project
Super Slow Way: A Rhapsody to the Leeds & Liverpool Canal Project
Thierry Deleruyelle
Tubular Brass Project

10 people, bands, innovations or projects that made the most impact in terms of popularity, as well as critically and artistically during the past year.


CD of the Year:

Arabian Nights (Black Dyke)
Black Dyke Gold: Volume 5 (Black Dyke)
Celebration — An 80th Birthday Tribute to Howard Snell (Desford & Foden's)
Elemental (Cory)
European Brass Band Championships 2016 (Various)
Of Gods and Kings (Foden's)
Music for Brass Septet: Volume 4 (Septura Brass Septet)
Quintessence (Fairey)
Raveling, Unraveling (Cory)
War Memorials (Cory & Tredegar)

The 10 CDs which have made the most impact not just on the brass band world with its overall quality, musical outlook and artistic importance.


Solo CD of the Year:

Affinity (Les Neish)
Colours: The French Tenor Horn (Anthony Galinier)
Dreamtimes (Steven Mead)
Fantasy (Philip Cobb)
Forte (Derick Kane)
Homeland (Matthew Van Emmerick)
Lyrical Virtuoso (Steven Mead)
Myths & Legends (Brett Baker)
Now & Then (Brett Baker)
Romance (Bastien Baumet)

The 10 solo CDs which have made the most impact not just on the brass band world with its overall quality, musical outlook and artistic importance.



Band Supplies

Band Supplies focuses on youth

April 21 • Make sure you get along and see the brilliant deals that can be bagged on student and intermediate instruments at the National Youth Championships of Great Britain.


Penine Music

Brass Band Music Shop heads to Youth Championships

April 21 • There will be plenty of great music and fantastic products to browse through at the Brass Band Music Shop and Pennine Music trade stand at the National Youth Championships. — so make sure you visit them!


dAVOREN

Davoren's proclamation heard across Atlantic

April 21 • Composer Tom Davoren's latest work, 'Proclamation' has been given its American premiere in a concert featuring the New York and Amsterdam Staff Bands of the Salvation Army.


Logan Hartley

Logan's run to Black Dyke

April 21 • The Yorkshire champion adds a new signing to their percussion ranks as Logan Hartley heads to Queensbury.


Black Dyke Band - Conthey - Switzerland

Saturday 21 April • tbc tbc


Gresley Colliery Band - Gresley Colliery Youth and Senior Brass Bands

Saturday 21 April • Gresley Old Hall,. Gresley Wood Road . Swadlincote DE11 9QW


Fishburn band - Memorial concert

Saturday 21 April • Saint Hilda's, Rectory walk, Headland, Hartlepool TS24 0PW


Godalming Band - A Night at the Movies - Spring Concert

Saturday 21 April • Bramley Village Hall, Hall Road, Bramley, Surrey GU5 0AX


The Hepworth Band - Wakefield Grammar School Foundation Chorus

Sunday 22 April • Queen Elizabeth Grammar School (QEGS). Northgate. Wakefield WF1 3QX


Waltham St. Lawrence Silver Band

April 21 • A friendly non-contesting community band within easy reach of Maidenhead, Bracknell and Reading, we are developing rapidly under our new MD, Steve Block, and urgently need cornet players, front and back row, as well as baritone and BBb bass.


Chinnor Silver

April 21 • we require a Bb BASS player to replace one of our award winning section who is moving away.. Good book of concerts and contests planned. We would also like to hear from back row cornets as we would like to strengthen this area


Blidworth Welfare Band

April 20 • Assistant Principal Cornet and Percussionist. Having recently secured 5th place at the Midlands Area Championship Section and a new Principal cornet we are looking for applications for the above positions. The band operate a sensible diary of engagements.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator