facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Bumper fields ready for big Butlins payouts

The 2018 contest season will kick off with some big pay days on offer at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival in Skegness.

cASH
  Thee is plenty of cash up for grabs at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival this year

The 2018 contest season will kick off with the opportunity for bands to boost their bank balances at the Butlins Mineworkers Festival at the Skegness Resort on the weekend of the 13th/14th January.

Pot of gold

Once more the eight Championships Section bands (the same entrants as last year) will be chasing a share of a record breaking pot of gold, with the £10,000 first prize boosted by an additional £1,000 for coming top in the test-piece discipline and another £1,000 for giving the 'Most Entertaining Performance'.

Winning bands in the First to Fourth Section will also pick up a hefty £2,000 for their efforts, with £1,000 going to the winning band in the Youth Section and £200 up for grabs in the Ensemble Section.

A mammoth field of 25 bands have entered the First Section, with healthy fields in the other events, including the welcome return of the 3BA Academy Brass from Germany in the Youth Section contest.


Championship Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 13th January

Test-Piece Choice: Contest Music (Wilfred Heaton), The Year of the Dragon (Philip Sparke), Concerto No 1 for Brass Band (Marcus Venables)
Draw: 11.30am (commences after the 4th Section)
Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse & Paul Holland

Sunday 14th January (Entertainment)
Draw: Saturday Evening
Commences 10.30am
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse & Paul Holland (music), Kevin Wadsworth & Paul Andrews (entertainment).

1. Desford Colliery (LMTF) (Michael Fowles)
2. Flowers (David Childs)
3. Friary Guildford (Chris King)
4. Haverhill Silver (Paul Filby)
5. Jaguar Land Rover (Dave Lea)
6. Redbridge Brass (Jeremy Wise)
7. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
8. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)


First Section:

Venue: Reds
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.00am

Set Work: Renaissance (Peter Graham)
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield & Nicholas Garman

1. Alder Valley (Lee Woodward)
2. Bedford Town (Steve Phillips)
3. Blackburn & Darwen (Neil Samuel)
4. Cawston (Leigh Sharpe)
5. Chalford (Steve Tubb)
6. Colchester Band (David Maddocks)
7. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson)
8. East of Engand Co-operative (Nigel Cooper)
9. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
10. Enderby (Simon Gresswell)
11. Foresters Brass (John Davis)
12. Gresley Colliery (Craig Stevens)
13. GT Group Peterlee (Ian Langthorne)
14. Harborough (Brad Turnbull)
15. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
16. Ibstock Brick Brass (Simon Willis)
17. Knottinglley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
18. Oldham Band (Lees) (John Collins)
19. Old Silkstone (Owen Wedgewood)
20. Rushden Town (Adele Hudson)
21. Sandhurst Silver (Andrew Porter)
22. Shirebrook Miners Welfare (Colum O' Shea)
23. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davis)
24. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)
25. Strata Brass (Jonathan Bates)


Second Section:

Venue: Royal Arthur Suite
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 10.30am

Set Work: Variations for Brass Band (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison & Paul Andrews

1. Besses Boys (James Holt)
2. City of Coventry Brass (Stephen Cooper)
3. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
4. Eagley Band (Chris Wormald)
5. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
6. Haydock (Mark Quinn)
7. Horsham Borough (Mark McLaughlin)
8. Horwich RMI (Matt Ryan)
9. Ifton Colliery (Scott Lloyd)
10. Middleton Band (Martyn Evans)
11. Milton Keynes Brass (Jonathan Mott)
12. Old Hall Brass (John North)
13. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Mike Golding)
14. Waterbeach Brass (Andrew Kershaw)
15. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)


Third Section:

Venue: Crazy Horse
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 11.00am

Set Work: Henry V (Ralph Vaughan Williams)
Adjudicators: Kevin Wadsworth & Anne Crookston

1. Amington (Malcolm Read)
2. Brighton & Hove City (Matthew Hackett)
3. City of Norwich (Andrew Craze)
4. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
5. Dinnington Colliery (Lyndon Bolt)
6. Dodworth Colliery MW (Eliot J. Darwin)
7. Dronfield Genquip (Damien Wileman)
8. East Coast Brass (Paul Speed)
9. Ellington Colliery (Clare Winter)
10. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)
11. Epping Forest (Mark Ager)
12. Hoover (Bolton) (Criag Mann))
13. Pleasley Colliery Welfare (Geof Benson)
14. Shirland Welfare (Lyndon Cooper)
15. Stalybridge Old (David W Ashworth)


Fourth Section:

Venue: Centre Stage
Saturday 13th January
Draw: 8.30am
Commences: 9.30am

Set Work: Second Suite in F (Gustav Holst)
Adjudicators: Mark Walters & Alan Holdsworth

1. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle) (Steve Ingham)
2. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn Rogers)
3. Great Yarmouth Brass (Colin Swaep)
4. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
5. Royston Town (Steve Earley)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Sherwood Forest Brass (Christine Lippeatt)
8. Stamford Brass (Julian Bright)
9. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
10. Tingley Brass (John Belton)
11. Whitwell Brass (Ryan Stacey)


Ensemble Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 14th January
Pre-drawn:
Commences: Noon

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)
2. Shirland Youth (Lyndon Cooper)
3. Wigston Enterprise Band (Matthew Davies)


Youth Section:

Venue: Reds
Sunday 15th January
Pre-drawn
Commences: Following Ensemble Section

Set Work: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Mark Walters

1. Enderby Youth (Trevor Hounsome)
2. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
3. 3BA Academy Brass (TBA)
4. Shirland Youth (TBA)
5. Gresley Colliery Youth (Duncan Jackson)



Yamaha Neo

Interview with Yamaha on the new Neo euphonium launch

January 16 • 4BR Editor Iwan Fox talks to Jeremy Smith of Yamaha to find out more about the launch of the brand new Neo and Custom euphonium.


Flowers Cheer

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Championship Section

January 14 • Flowers bloom again in Skegness as David Childs leads them to Butlins title.


Butlins

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Youth Section & Junior Ensemble

January 14 • It's Butlins joy for 3BA Brass and Shirland as they take the Youth and Junior titles in Skegness


Eccles Borough — Butlins 2108

Results: 2018 Butlins Mineworkers Championships: Sections 1-4

January 13 • Butlins titles and big money payouts for Eccles Borough, Haydock, Hoover Bolton and Stamford Brass as the 2018 contesting year gets underway in Skegness.


Regent Hall Concerts - RAF Wind Soloists

Friday 19 January • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Black Dyke Band - Morley Town Hall

Saturday 20 January • Morley Town Hall, Morley, Leeds LS27 8DX


Wantage Silver - Gary Curtin

Saturday 20 January • Reading Central Salvation Army RG1 7JR


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - EYMS Brass Band at Hull City Hall

Saturday 20 January • Hull City Hall. 67 Carr Lane,. Kingston upon Hull HU1 3RQ


The Hepworth Band - Soprano Sarah Ogden

Sunday 21 January • Christ Church, Sude Hill, New Mill, Holmfirth HD9 7BL


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *PRINCIPAL TROMBONE*. The Milnrow Band has a vacancy for Principal trombone.. Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Milnrow Band

January 17 • *Cornet Vacancies* Due to maternity leave and work commitments, The Milnrow Band has immediate vacancies for 2 FIRST CLASS CORNET PLAYERS (positions negotiable). Our own Bandroom is easily accessible by car (J21 M62) or by the Manchester Metrolink.


Rhyl Silver Band

January 16 • Rhyl Silver Training Band seeks players in all sections but particularly cornets, trombones and basses. All ages and abilities accepted in this easy going friendly band.. . We rehearse Fridays 6.00 - 7.30pm in our purpose built premises.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator