facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Regional Championships: West of England

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Helston Town John Berryman Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Bodmin Town John Maines Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 City of Bristol Brass Bryn James The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 A W Parker (Drybrook) Josh Ruck Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Forest of Dean Brass Chris Howley Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Swindon Pegasus Graeme Lewis The Plantaganets, Edward Gregson
2012 Lympstone South West Telecoms Charles Fleming Cross Patonce, Dr Goff Richards
2011 Brunel Brass John Winterflood Resurgam, Eric Ball
2010 Filton Concert Brass Bryn James The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Camborne ‘B’ A. Pope New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Bristol East and Kingswood R. Curran Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Ocean Brass N. Grace Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 St. Dennis Brian Minear Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 St Keverne Derek Greenwood Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Otterbourne Brass Lt. C. Davies Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Lanner & District Silver S. Chappell Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Torbay Brass C. Waller Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Bendix Kingswood K. White The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Ocean Brass L. Rich Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 Solent Concert W. Garner Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Redruth Town M. Medlyn Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Yeovil Town S. Sykes A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Forest of Dean R. Phelps Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 Hyde P. Wise Rococo Variations, A. Street
1963 Aldbourne Silver R. H. Barnes Spring Song, Leighton Lucas


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Blidworth Welfare Band

July 20 • *PRINCIPAL EUPHONIUM* A great opportunity has arisen for a first class Euphonium player to join one of the UK's most upwardly mobile Championship section bands. The successful candidate will be a regular solo feature at concerts, contests and recordings.


Arrow Valley Brass

July 20 • The Band seeks cornet players, front and back row to add to a band steadily improving under Andy Culshaw.. The band is friendly and welcoming and has a good mix of concerts and competitions. . Main rehearsal is on Sunday morning in Inkberrow, Worcs.


Derek Renshaw

ABBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator.