facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

Regional Championships: Yorkshire

Section 1 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2018 Strata Brass Jonathan Bates Brass Metamorphosis, James Curnow
2017 Marsden Silver Alan Widdop The Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
2016 Chapeltown Silver Andrew Dennis Essay, Professor Edward Gregson
2015 Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) David Hirst A London Overture, Philip Sparke
2014 City of Bradford Lee Skipsey Cry of the Mountain, Howard Lorriman
2013 Hebden Bridge Alan Hobbins Brass triumphant, Gareth Wood
2012 Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) Derek Renshaw Mountain Views, Bertrand Moren
2011 Hammonds Saltaire Morgan Griffiths Le Carnival Romain, Hector Berlioz arr Frank Wright
2010 Meltham and Meltham Mills Stuart Fawcett A Moorside Suite, Gustav Holst
2009 Wakefield Metropolitan Norman Law Pentacle, Graham Cole
2008 Skelmanthorpe J. Roberts James Cook Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
2007 Stocksbridge D. Nesbitt Sinfonietta – The Wayfarer, Eric Ball
2006 Drighlington Shane Foster Voyage of Discovery, Goff Richards
2005 Hatfield Main G O'Connor Comedy Overture, John Ireland
2004 Hatfield Coal Power Graham O'Connor Coventry Variations, Bramwell Tovey
2003 Knottingley Silver K. Belcher Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms, A. Butterworth
2002 Wakefield Metropolitan B. Dyson Royal Parks, G. Lloyd
2001 Asda Stocksbridge D. Renshaw The Undaunted, E. Ball
2000 Stocksbridge D. Renshaw Music For The Common Man, K. Downie
1999 Barnsley Building Society I. Craddock Kenilworth, A. Bliss
1998 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Purcell Variations, K. Downie
1997 Jayess 87 A. Eastwood Ballet for Band, J. Horovitz
1996 Priest Lindley N. Jowett Spectrum, G. Vinter
1995 Stocksbridge Engineering Steels G. O'Connor
1994 Yorkshire Traction J. Hudson
1993 Lockwood M. Tweedle
1992 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery B. Rostron


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


Lofthouse Brass Band - Filey Bandstand

Sunday 29 July • Filey Bandstand, The Crescent, Filey YO14 9JS YO14 9JS


Chinnor Silver

July 21 • We are looking for a Bb BASS to complete our line up. Good but realistic book of concerts and contests planned . We area progressive 2nd section outfit and would like you to join us continue our improvement. winner of gbba contest and 6th in area(best basses


Dobcross Silver Band

July 21 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a front row cornet player (Principal seat available). We are a friendly /social band, otherwise full, balancing contests with exciting and different concerts. Rehearse Mondays/Wednesdays 8-10pm in our own Band Club


Horwich RMI Band

July 21 • Horwich RMI Band request the services of a confident PRINCIPAL CORNET and a Bb BASS player.. This is an enthusiastic, progressive 2nd Section Band of a high standard.. . Enjoyable Monday and Thursday rehearsals and a balanced mix of engagements.


Martin Heartfield

GGSM, ARCM, PGCE
Conductor, Adjudicator, Educationalist