*
banner

North American Brass Band Championships

Championship Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2013 Princeton Brass Band
Rococo Variations
Dr Stephen Allen Elgar Variations, Martin Ellerby & Own Choice
2008 Fountain City Brass Band Joseph Parisi St. Magnus, Kenneth Downie and Own Choice
2007 Fountain City Brass Band
Paginini Variations
Joseph Parisi Dances and Alleluias, Philip Sparke and Own Choice
2006 Brass Band of Columbus Tim Jameson Of Men and Mountains, Gregson
2005 Brass Band of Central Florida Michael Garasi Harrison’s Dream, Peter Graham
2004 Chicago Brass Band Colin Holman Chivalry, Martin Ellerby
2003 Stavanger Brass Band David King Montage, Peter Graham
2002 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Cambridge Variations, Philip Sparke
2001 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Masters of Space and Time, Bruce Broughton
2000 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Whitsun Wakes, Michael Ball
1999 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Isaiah 40, Roberth Redhead
1998 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1997 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman New Jerusalem, Wilby
1996 Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman Trittico, James Curnow
1995 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Essence of Time, Graham
1994 Hawthorne City Band Ken MacDonald Variations for Brass Band, Vaughn Williams
1993 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste no set piece
1992 Ohio Collegiate Brass Woods/Droste Ballet for Band, Horowitz, Connotations, Gregson or Variations on a Ninth, Vinter
1991 Brass Band of Columbus Droste Aspects of Praise, Himes
1990 Brass Band of Columbus Droste Introduction, Elegy and Caprice, Calvert
1989 WRAL British Brass Band Jack Stamp Plantagenets, Gregson
1988 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Symphony of Marches, Vinter
1987 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Connotations, Gregson
1986 Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste Ballet for Band, Horovitz
1985 Gramercy Brass of New York John Lambert Jr. Vizcaya, Vinter
1984 Gramercy Brass of New York John Lambert Jr. Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
1983 Smoky Mountain BBB Richard Trevarthen Sinfonietta, Langford


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Duncan A. Beckley

BA, MA
Conductor, adjudicator, band trainer and teacher


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd