facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Pontins Championships

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2010 Marsden Silver Prize Glyn Williams Les Preludes - Liszt - Transcribed by Bram Gay
2009 Tongwynlais Temperance Philip Harper Montage - Peter Graham
2008 Sovereign Brass Major P. Parkes Cloudcatcher Fells - John McCabe
2007 Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery Graham O’Connor Partita - Philip Sparke
2006 Pennine Brass Ian Porthouse Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
2005 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Three Figures – Herbert Howells
2004 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
2003 Skelmanthorpe K. Wadsworth Festival Music, Eric Ball
2002 Tredegar G. Cutt Ballet for Band, Joseph Horowitz
2001 JAG Mount Charles B. Hurdley Diadem of Gold
2000 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
1999 Mount Charles B. Hurdley Cloudcatcher Fells, John McCabe
1998 Tredegar P. Bailey Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1997 Tredegar N. Childs Pageantry, Hebert Howells
1996 WP Sovereign D. Maplestone Diversions for Brass Band, Derek Bourgeois
1995 UES Stockbridge N. Childs Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
1994 UES Stockbridge G. O' Connor Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1993 Flowers Gloucester R. Evans Diversions on a Bass Theme, G. Lloyd
1992 BTM M. White Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1991 Bedwas Trethomas & Machen M. White Le Roi d'Dys, Lalo
1990 Tredegar N. Weeks Festival Music, Eric Ball
1989 Kennedy's Swinton D. Stowell Sovereign Heritage, Jack Beaver
1988 Kennedy's Swinton D. King Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke
1987 Rockingham G. O'Conner On the Cornish Coast, Henry Geehl
1986 Point of Ayr D. Stephens An Epic Symphony, Percy Fletcher
1985 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1984 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Diadem of Gold, G. Bailey
1983 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Carnaval Romain, Berlioz
1982 Point of Ayr D. Stephens The Festive City, Eric Ball
1981 St. Austell A. Chappell James Cook - Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
1980 William Davis Construction J. Berryman Carnival Overture, Dvorak
1979 Cory D. Stephens Festival Music, Eric Ball
1978 Cory D. Stephens Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1977 Swanbrook Transport D. Stephens Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
1976 Lockwood P. Kitson Les Preludes, Lizst
1975 Shirland Miners D. Carlin Own Choice
1974 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Own Choice


Black Dyke Band - Symphony Hall

Sunday 20 January • Broad Street, Birmingham B1 2EA


Grimethorpe Colliery Band - Grimsby Auditorium

Sunday 20 January • Grimsby Auditorium . Grimsby Auditorium, . Cromwell Rd, . Grimsby, . North East Lincolnshire . DN31 2BH DN31 2BH


Foden's Band - RNCM Brass Band Festival

Friday 25 January • 124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD


Regent Hall Concerts - Canon Brass (brass quintet) from the Royal College

Friday 25 January • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - International Staff Band of Salvation Army - RNCM

Saturday 26 January • Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester M13 9RD


Nailsworth Silver band

January 18 • Vacancies have arisen for a front row CORNET and EB BASS to complete our area line up. We rehearse on Mondays in our own bandroom. Friendly well attended rehearsals. It's our centenary year so CD, concert with Tom Hutchinson and trip to France booked.


Chinnor Silver

January 17 • We are looking for CORNETS AND Bb BASS to complete our area line up. we rehearse on wednesdays in our own bandroom which are well attended and have a good atmosphere.. Realistic book of concerts and contests


Drighlington Band

January 17 • We are keen to fill our final remaining vacancies prior to the Yorkshire Regional Contest & are looking to recruit Eb/BBb bass & percussionists. if you fancy a change for the New Year & are looking for a friendly band, then please get in touch.


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff