*
banner

Pontins Championships

Championship Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2010 Marsden Silver Prize Glyn Williams Les Preludes - Liszt - Transcribed by Bram Gay
2009 Tongwynlais Temperance Philip Harper Montage - Peter Graham
2008 Sovereign Brass Major P. Parkes Cloudcatcher Fells - John McCabe
2007 Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery Graham O’Connor Partita - Philip Sparke
2006 Pennine Brass Ian Porthouse Blitz, Derek Bourgeois
2005 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Three Figures – Herbert Howells
2004 Staffordshire Steve Bastable Dances and Arias, Edward Gregson
2003 Skelmanthorpe K. Wadsworth Festival Music, Eric Ball
2002 Tredegar G. Cutt Ballet for Band, Joseph Horowitz
2001 JAG Mount Charles B. Hurdley Diadem of Gold
2000 Rothwell Temperance D. Roberts Paganini Variations, Philip Wilby
1999 Mount Charles B. Hurdley Cloudcatcher Fells, John McCabe
1998 Tredegar P. Bailey Contest Music, Wilfred Heaton
1997 Tredegar N. Childs Pageantry, Hebert Howells
1996 WP Sovereign D. Maplestone Diversions for Brass Band, Derek Bourgeois
1995 UES Stockbridge N. Childs Salute to Youth, Gilbert Vinter
1994 UES Stockbridge G. O' Connor Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1993 Flowers Gloucester R. Evans Diversions on a Bass Theme, G. Lloyd
1992 BTM M. White Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1991 Bedwas Trethomas & Machen M. White Le Roi d'Dys, Lalo
1990 Tredegar N. Weeks Festival Music, Eric Ball
1989 Kennedy's Swinton D. Stowell Sovereign Heritage, Jack Beaver
1988 Kennedy's Swinton D. King Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke
1987 Rockingham G. O'Conner On the Cornish Coast, Henry Geehl
1986 Point of Ayr D. Stephens An Epic Symphony, Percy Fletcher
1985 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Life Divine, Cyril Jenkins
1984 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Diadem of Gold, G. Bailey
1983 Jones and Crossland S. Roberts Carnaval Romain, Berlioz
1982 Point of Ayr D. Stephens The Festive City, Eric Ball
1981 St. Austell A. Chappell James Cook - Circumnavigator, Gilbert Vinter
1980 William Davis Construction J. Berryman Carnival Overture, Dvorak
1979 Cory D. Stephens Festival Music, Eric Ball
1978 Cory D. Stephens Les Franc Juges, Berlioz
1977 Swanbrook Transport D. Stephens Symphony of Marches, Gilbert Vinter
1976 Lockwood P. Kitson Les Preludes, Lizst
1975 Shirland Miners D. Carlin Own Choice
1974 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Own Choice


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 24 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Boarshurst Silver Band - Canning City Brass and Boarshurst Silver Band

Sunday 26 May • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane, OL3 7EW OL3 7EW


Boarshurst Silver Band - Sunday Brass Concert - Thurlston Band

Sunday 2 June • Boarshurst Band Club, Greenbridge Lane OL3 7EW


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS - Wigan Youth Jazz Orchestra

Friday 7 June • St. Michaels Church. Duke street. Wigan WN1 2BJ


Bellshill Salvation Army Band - Guest Soloist Tom Hutchinson (The Cory Band)

Saturday 8 June • Uddington Old Parish Church, Old Glasgow Road Uddington. G71 7HF


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a SOLO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a REPIANO CORNET player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Olney Brass

May 23 • Friendly & ambitious 2nd section L&SC area brass band, based in Newport Pagnell (near Milton Keynes) currently seeking a Eb BASS player to complete our line-up. We have a good variety of contests, concerts & community events throughout the year.


Julian Bright


Conductor, Compere/MC, Cornet Soloist


               

 © 2024 4barsrest.com Ltd