*
banner

Results: 2010 West of England Regional Championships

Flower power leads the way in Torquay as Portishead, Filton, Sidmouth and Test Valley head to Harrogate as champions

Riviera Centre, Torquay
 

Determined ‘Flower power’ won through at Torquay on the weekend, as Paul Holland led his band to the first major success under his increasingly impressive tenure.

Robust performance

The Welshman drew a robust performance from his charges to lead Flowers to their first Area success since 2007, and deny Camborne the opportunity to end the 13-year Riviera Centre curse, which has seen no reigning champion since 1996 retain its title.

Adjudicator’s Stan Lippeatt and David Horsfield complimented the winners as they overhauled Camborne’s performance to send the band to the Albert Hall as 2009 champions.

The judges remarked that there were four very good performances on the day, with the top two ‘clearly ahead’ of the Woodfalls in third and Mount Charles in fourth. Flowers though were also ‘clear’ winners in their opinion as they gained their third title since the turn of the Millennium.

Adjudicator’s Stan Lippeatt and David Horsfield complimented the winners as they overhauled Camborne’s performance to send the band to the Albert Hall as 2009 champions4BR

First Section

Although the majority of bands found ‘A Moorside Suite’ a tough test in the First Section, there was no doubting the quality of the two qualifiers that head for Harrogate according to the judges Peter Bassano and David Horsfield.

Of those it was Portishead Town directed by Ian Dickinson who took the title (their first since winning the Third Section in 2003), who beat the challenge of former top winners Bournemouth Concert.

Second Section

There was an enjoyable Second Section contest that preceded the Championship fight on the Sunday.

It was Filton Concert Brass directed by Bryn James, who slayed Philip Harper’s ‘Dragon’ test to take the title, and gave their inspirational founder Jim Scott a wonderful taste of victory on a weekend that saw him celebrate 60 years of unbroken service with the band.

Jim was given a wonderfully warm reception as he made his way to the stage to receive the Area trophy.

Joining Filton at Harrogate was an equally delighted Shrewton Silver.

Third Section

There was a great deal of high quality playing on show from the two qualifiers in the Third Section on Saturday, where Sidmouth Town conducted by Adrian Harvey delivered a finely structured performance of ‘Labour & Love’ to take the title.

Just behind them in second place, but gaining that all important qualification place was Bream Silver, who just pipped last year’s Fourth Section National Champion, St Breward to head to the International Conference Centre in September.

Fourth Section

There was a wonderful atmosphere all day in the Fourth Section, where 20 bands enjoyed themselves on Philip Sparke’s ‘Saint Saens Variations.

The Arena Hall was packed for the announcement of the results, where Test Valley Brass, full to the brim with talented youngsters and extended family took the title under the baton of Steve Large.

Joining them in Harrogate in September will be Hatherleigh Silver and Downton.

Championship Section:
Sunday 14th March

The Forum
Draw: 1pm
Commences: (not before) 3.30pm
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Stan Lippeatt

Result:
1. Flowers (Paul Holland), 7*
2. Camborne Town (Ian Porthouse), 4*
3. Woodfalls (Professor Nicholas Childs), 1
4. Mount Charles (Phillip McCann), 10
5. St Dennis (Philip Harper), 2
6. Lydbrook (Tom Brevic), 6
7. Sherborne Town (Paul Cosh), 9
8. Helston Town (John Hitchins), 3
9. Poole Borough (Phil Randell), 8
10. Yeovil Town (Kevin Robbins), 5

*Top 2 bands qualify for the Finals


First Section:
Saturday 13th March

The Forum
Draw: 12.30pm
Commences: (not before) 3.30pm
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Peter Bassano

Result:
1. Portishead Town (Ian Dickinson), 11*
2. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Nigel Taken), 5*
3. St Austell Town (Gareth Pritchard), 12
4. Camborne 'B' (Alan Pope), 9
5. Verwood Concert Brass (David Johnson), 10
6. Aldbourne (David Williams), 2
7. Chalford (Steve Tubb), 4
8. Lanner & District Silver (Stuart Chappell), 6
9. Hyde (Ivan Hutchinson), 14
10. Storm Brass (Andrew Jones), 1
11. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White), 13
12. Otterbourne Brass (Dr Chris Davis OBE), 7
13. Lympstone South West Telecoms (Charlie Fleming), 3
14. Ocean Brass (Nick Grace), 8

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate


Second Section:
Sunday 14th March

The Forum
Draw: 8.45am
Commennces: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Jappie Dijkstra & Peter Bassano

Result:
1. Filton Concert Brass (Bryn James), 6*
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford), 12*
3. Swindon Pegasus Brass (Mike Lock), 4
4. Forest of Dean Brass (Jack Smith), 13
5. Brunel Brass (John Winterflood), 9
6. City of Bristol (Ceri Thomas), 10
7. Cinderford (Nigel Seaman), 8
8. Heyl Town (Derek Johnston), 11
9. Bristol East & Kingswood (Dan Jones), 2
10. St Pinnock (Chirs Spreadbury), 14
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Paul Slator), 3
12. Wotton & District Silver (Dennis Grant), 5
13. Pendennis Brass (Steve Thomas), 1
14. Gillingham Silver (Alan MacRae), 7

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

Solent Concert (Alf Hughes), Withdrawn


Third Section:
Saturday 13th March

The Forum
Draw: 8.45am
Commences: 10.00am
Adjudicators: David Horsfield & Peter Bassano

Result:
1. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey), 6*
2. Bream Silver (Huw Cole), 8*
3. St Breward Silver (Graham Boag), 12
4. Pillowell Silver (Steve Ruck), 10
5. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne), 3
6. Corsham (Martin Perry), 13
7. Bath Spa (David Hayward), 14
8. Bugle Silver (David Pope), 1
9. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood), 5
10. Wincanton Silver (Brian Kelloway), 7
11. South Molton Town (David Marshall), 9
12. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan), 4
13. St Stythians (James Burns), 15
14. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn), 2
15. Torbay Brass (T J Finnigan), 11

*Top 2 bands qualify for Harrogate

Fourth Section:
Saturday 13th March

The Arena
Draw: 10.45am
Commences: 12 noon
Adjudicators: Stan Lippeatt & Jappie Dijkstra

Result:
1. Test Valley Brass (Steve Large), 7*
2. Hatherleigh Silver (Dave Hayward), 16*
3. Downton (Roland Wright), 20*
4. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Kevin White), 2
5. Shanklin Town Brass (M Lewis), 17
6. Wight Brass (Alan Ingram), 6
7. New Forest Brass (Richard Sharp), 8
8. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley), 19
9. Totnes (Steve Young), 5
10. Launceston Town (Dave Dobson), 18
11. Bratton Silver (Maria Fricker), 11
12. Marshfield (John Griffin), 1
13. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Des Law), 12
14. Verwood 'B' (Trevor Naughton), 14
15. Spinnaker Brass (Gordon Leask), 15
16. Wilton & District (Colin Herbert), 4
17. Porthleven Town (F E Ralph), 3
18. Lostwithiel Town (Denzil Stephens), 13
19. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb), 9
20. Cheltenham Silver (Rob Folland), 10

*Top 3 bands qualify for Harrogate

4barsrest logo

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Livestream

Sign up for Brass in Concert coverage

November 13 • You can now make sure you don't miss out on the great brass band entertainment from the Brass in Concert Festival at Sage Gateshead.


ib/2019/childs-751461021.jpg

David Childs: The Symphonic Euphonium Vol II

November 13 • The brilliant new CD from David Childs has been released — and you shouldn't miss out on enjoying it for yourself.


Concord

Report & Results: 2019 Danish National Championship

November 13 • Concord Brass Band make it four wins in a row as they Psyche out rivals to claim Danish National title.


rOUS

One and the same? A trophy mystery solved?

November 12 • Could the last winners of the World Brass Band Championships have been.... the England national football team?


Regent Hall Concerts - Black Dyke & International Staff Band Trombone Oct

Friday 15 November • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Barnsley Civic Hall

Saturday 16 November • Hanson St, Barnsley S70 2HZ


Contest: 43rd Brass in Concert

Sunday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Black Dyke Band - Scunthorpe Bath Halls

Sunday 17 November • Doncaster Rd, Scunthorpe DN15 7RG


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salavation Army

Thursday 21 November • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Flixton Band

November 13 • Following some recent departures, Flixton Band now has some rare vacancies! We are looking to add the following players : - . Principal Eb Bass. We compete in the NW 1st section and are based near the Trafford Centre off M60 J9


The Marple Band

November 13 • The Marple Band are looking for dedicated team players to help complete our line-up as we move up to first section in 2020. We're currently welcoming applications for solo cornet (position depending on experience), 2nd cornet and Eflat/Bflat bass.


Strata Brass

November 13 • SOLO CORNET (Assistant principal available) & TENOR TROMBONE.. Rehearsals MON/WED (SUN/WED from January). Bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland). MD Jonathan Bates. Good bandroom atmosphere & challenging music.


Paul Andrews


Conductor, Band trainer, Adjudicator, Instrument Repairer - Brasstoff


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd