*
banner

Results: Leicester Open

Kidlington Concert takes the honours at Leicester Open, with wins for Jackfield, Blidworth, Rushden, Croft and Ratby.

Kidlington
 

Battling against the wintry elements, 54 bands made it to Loughborough on the weekend to take to the stage at the Leicestershire Brass Band Association's Open competition.

Top honours

This year it was Kidlington Concert under MD Duncan Wilson, who took the top honours in the Open Section, impressing adjudicator John Berryman, who commended them on what he described as, 'a very musical performance'.

City of Cambridge was not far behind in second, with their euphonium player taking the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award. Reigning champion Ratby Cooperative was unsuccessful in their bid to defend their title, coming third.

Impressive

The First Section competition saw an impressive entry of bands, with 18 performances for David Lancaster to adjudicate.

A fine account of James Curnow’s ‘Trittico’ saw Pontins Champion Jackfield Elcock Reisen under Musical Director Simon Platford add another title to their admirable run of contest wins this year.

Soham Comrades delivered a solid performance to come runner up, whilst Shepherd Group came third.

Kidlington Concert under MD Duncan Wilson, took the top honours in the Open Section, impressing adjudicator John Berryman, who commended them on what he described as, 'a very musical performance'4BR

Second Section

In the Second Section, Blidworth Welfare directed by Martin Heartfield claimed another first place to add to their recent contest successes, ahead of podium finishes Littleport and Frickle/South Elmsall.

Third Section

Adjudicator Derek Southcott was also in the judges box for the Third Section and awarded first prize to Rushden Windmill directed by MD John Fletcher, taking the title with a clear three point winning margin over second placed Rolls Royce (Derby) with Fulham in third.

Fourth Section

Marie Smith adjudicated the Fourth and Unregistered Section competitions, awarding Croft Silver under Ian Needham the honours in the Fourth ahead of Market Rasen and Rushden Town, whilst Ratby Cooperative Youth claim the unregistered title.

Results

Open Section:

1. Kidlington Concert (Duncan Wilson) — 192
2. City of Cambridge (Steve Phillips) — 191
3. Ratby Co-operative (Michael Fowles) — 190
4. Skelmanthorpe (John Roberts) — 189
5. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) — 188
6. Kibworth (John Hudson) — 187
7. Clacton on Sea Co-operative (Ralph Brill) — 186
8= Bedford Town (Andrew Kershaw) — 185
8= Thoresby Colliery (Huw Thomas) — 185


First Section:

1. Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) (Simon Platford) — 195
2. Soham Comrades (Keith Schroeter) — 193
3. Shepherd Group (Richard Wilton) — 192
4. Brackley & District (Jason Glynn) — 191
5. City of Sheffield (David Holling) — 190
6. Foresters Brass 2000 (Peter Collins) — 189
7. Oddfellows Brass (Robert Boulter) — 188
8. Thundersley Brass (Roland Morris) — 186
9. Enderby (Jonathan Mott) — 185
10. City of Coventry (Stephen Cooper) — 184
11. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) — 180
12. Bedworth Brass (Guy Bennett) — 179
13. Wigston (Garry Sleath) — 178
14. Hathern (David Newman) — 177
15. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager) — 176
16. Slaithwaite (Tabby Clegg) — 175
17= Harborough (Chris Groom) — 174
17= Raunds Temperance (Robin Norman) — 174

Second Section:

1. Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield) — 194
2. Littleport (Nigel Bramley) — 192
3. Frickley/South Elmsall (David Nichols) — 190
4. Tilbury (Alan Duguid) — 189
5. Thundersley Brass (Roland Morris) — 187
6. Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) (Graham Jacklin) — 186
7. Chinnor Silver (David Pegram) — 185

Third Section:

1. Rushden Windmill (John Fletcher) — 193
2. Rolls Royce (Derby) (Graham Cardwell) — 190
3. Fulham (Simon Jones) — 189
4. Hucknall & Linby M.C. (Paul Whyley) — 188
5. Daventry Brass (Nigel Howard) — 187
6. Weston Brass (Tony Osborne) — 186
7. Long Eaton Silver Prize (Sharon Stansfield) — 185


Fourth Section:

1. Croft Silver (Ian Needham) — 191
2. Market Rasen RPC (Alan Needham) — 190
3. Rushden Town (Peter Vine) — 185
4. Newhall (Kevin Holdgate) — 181
5. Ratby Co-operative Mid (Geoff Newman) — 180
6. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Steven Askew) — 179
7. Royston Town (Steve Earley) — 178
8. Melton (Graham Sutton) — 177
9. Corby Silver (Nigel Hall) — 176

Unregistered Section:

1. Ratby Co-operative Youth (Becky Moss) — 190
2. Croft Mid (Ian Bromley) — 182
3. Wigston Enterprise (Jamie Payne) — 181
4. Long Eaton Silver Prize Training (Sharon Stansfield) — 178

4barsrest logo

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Band Supplies

Make sure you bag a Black Friday deal with Band Supplies

November 14 • Band Supplies have some great Black Friday deals on Besson instruments — and they are available to you much earlier than anyone else...


iTALY

Italian rivals ready for National battle

November 14 • The Italian National Championships take place this weekend in Vipiteno.


Van Looy

Van Looy steps out for latest release

November 14 • Glenn Van Looy's latest CD release sees the Belgian star showcase three major concertos...


pERTH

Scottish Open and Challenge runners announced

November 14 • The bands that will head to Perth in a couple of weeks time for the Scottish Open and Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Championships have been announced.


Regent Hall Concerts - Black Dyke & International Staff Band Trombone Oct

Friday 15 November • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Barnsley Civic Hall

Saturday 16 November • Hanson St, Barnsley S70 2HZ


Black Dyke Band - Scunthorpe Bath Halls

Sunday 17 November • Doncaster Rd, Scunthorpe DN15 7RG


Contest: 43rd Brass in Concert

Sunday 17 November • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays NE8 2JR


Black Dyke Band - Sheffield Citadel Salavation Army

Thursday 21 November • 12 Psalter Lane, Sheffield S11 8YN


Markham and district band

November 14 • A friendly, 1st section band, Markham and District are looking for a bass/bass trombone or euphonium player, percussionist and solo cornet ready for a busy 2020. Players within the band are able to move positions to accommodate applicants.


Yorkshire Imperial Band

November 14 • We are currently seeking two percussionists a kit player and a tuned specialist to add to our team. We are very well equipped and have a percussion savvy conductor picking programs to keep everyone busy in the bandroom.


The Corsham Band

November 14 • The band are currently looking for cornet and trombone players. Positions negotiable. We rehearse on Wednesday evenings with easy access from Bath, Bristol, Swindon and the M4 corridor.


Kevin Wadsworth


Conductor, adjudicator, teacher (ABBA)


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd