*
banner

National challengers prepare for Norwegian title battles

The 2019 Norwegian National Championships take place this weekend in Bergen — and 4BR will be there to bring you a taste of the action.

Greighallen
  The Norwegian Championships take place at the Grieg Hall in Bergen this weekend.

4BR will be making its annual trip to Bergen this weekend for the 2019 Norwegian National Championships.

As always there will be plenty of great performances of wonderful music to enjoy in the six sections of competition – and you can also watch from the comfort of your own home too thanks to the live streaming.

Epic battle

We will of course bring you our assessments of the performances – including the epic battle that is sure to take place in the Elite Division as Eikanger Bjorsvik aim to make it four wins in a row and secure their place at the 2020 European Championships in Palanga.

The action starts on Friday morning, with the results announced on Saturday evening.

For more information go to: https://musikkorps.no/

Elite Division:


Set Work: Concerto Grosso (Derek Bourgeois)
Friday 8th February
Griegsalen
Start: 3.30pm
Adjudicators: Roger Argente; Christopher Parkes; Thomas Beiganz

Competing bands (closed adjudication)

Bjorsvik Brass (Andreas Hanson)
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Florent Didier)
Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
Molde Brass (Russell Gray)
Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
Oslo Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
Oslofjord Brass (Frode Amundsen)
Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington)
Tertnes Brass (Paul Holland)

Own Choice:
Saturday 9th February
Griegsalen
Start: 2.45pm
Adjudicators: Ingemar Roos, Halldis Ronning; Mark Heron

Competing bands (open adjudication)

Draw:
1. Oslo Brass (Ivan Meylemans)
The Night to Sing (Bramwell Tovey)
2. Bjorsvik Brass (Andreas Hanson)
Journey into Freedom (Eric Ball)
3. Tertnes Brass (Paul Holland)
A Tale As Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)
4. Manger Musikklag (Peter Sebastian Szilvay)
Concerto No 10 for Brass Band (Ludovic Neurohr)
5. Molde Brass (Russell Gray)
Masquerade (Philip Wilby)
6. Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Reid Gilje)
Perihelion: Closer to the Sun (Philip Sparke)
7. Jaren Hornmusikkforening (Florent Didier)
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
8. Stavanger Brass (Allan Withington)
Midnight's Butterflies (Maurice Donnet-Monay)
9. Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn (Rune Gundersen)
Isaiah 40 (Robert Redhead)
10. Oslofjord Brass (Frode Amundsen)
A Tale as Yet Untold (Philip Sparke)

First Division:


Saturday 9th February
Greigsalen
Start: 8.30am
Adjudicators: Jens Torolf Larsen, Thomas Beiganz; Christopher Parkes

Draw:
1. Tomra Brass Band (Frans Violet)
Of Distant Memories (Edward Gregson)
2. Askoy Brass Band (Svein Henrik Giske)
Paganini Variations (Philip Wilby)
3. Krohnengen (Prof Nicholas Childs)
Fraternity (Thierry Deleruyelle)
4. Tertnes Amatorkorps (Tormod Flaten)
Partita (Philip Sparke)
5. Flesland Musikklag (Thor-Arne Pedersen)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)
6. Sandefjord Brass Symposium (Helge Haukas)
Elgar Variations (Martin Ellerby)
7. Rong Brass (Erik Janssen)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)
8. Hasle Brass (Robert Solberg Nilsen)
Sounds (John Golland)
9. Radoy Brass (Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen)
Dances & Arias (Edward Gregson)
10. Kleppe Musikklag (Philip Hannevik)
Titan's Progress (Hermann Pallhuber)
11. Oster Brass (Eirik Gjerdevik)
Partita (Philip Sparke)
12. Ila Brass (Adam Cooke)
Sinfonietta No 3 (Etienne Crausaz)

Second Division:


Friday 8th February
Griegsalen
Start: 9.30am
Adjudicators: Ingemar Roos; Tom Brevik

Draw:
1. Brottum Brass (Ray Farr)
Rococo Variations (Edward Gregson)
2. Orskog Brass (Jonathan Bates)
Salamander (John McCabe)
3. Folleso Musikklag (Thorgeir Thunestvedt)
Harmony Festival (Jan de Haan)
4. Manger Old Star Brass (Bjorn Sagstad)
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
5. Tysnes Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
Forest of Dean (Derek Bourgeois)
6. Stangaland Brass (Melvin White)
Prisms (Peter Graham)
7. Alexander Brass Band (Morten E Hansen)
Between Two Rivers (Philip Sparke)
8. Sola Brass Band (Gwyn Evans)
Voyage of Discovery (Goff Richards)
9. Sagvag Musikklag (Yngve Nikolaisen)
Diversions (Philip Sparke)
10. Jolster Musikklag (Arvid Anthun)
A Pastoral Symphony (Robert Redhead)
11. Sorum Musikklag (Ray Farr)
Blackout (Thomas Doss)
12. Haukas Musikklag (Sindre Dalhaug)
Blazon (Peter Graham)
13. Fjell Brass (Joseph Cook)
"...as a Glow"(Ludovic Neurohr)

Third Division:


Friday 8th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 4.00pm
Adjudicators: Mark Heron; Halldis Ronning

Draw:
1. Gjesdal Brass Band (Jonas Skartveit Rogne)
A London Overture (Philip Sparke)
2. Filadelfia Hornorkester Drammen (Pal Andre G Worren)
Majesty (Kenneth Downie)
3. Lindas Brass (Hilde Brevik Grytten)
Spectrum (Gilbert Vinter)
4. Skui Brassband (Jan Roger Oren)
Ballet for Band (Joseph Horovitz)
5. Nes Musikkforening (Thorbjorn Lunde)
Connotations (Edward Gregson)
6. Trondheim Politis Brassband (Espen Andersen)
Oceans (Goff Richards)
7. Bergen Brass Band (Thor-Arne Pedersen)
Trittico (James Curnow)
8. Kjolsdalen Musikklag (Arvid Anthun)
Dimensions (Peter Graham)
9. Krohnengen Old Stars (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
10. Gjovik Bybrass (Christian Tenfjord)
Variations on a Chord (Jan de Haan)
11. Laksevag Musikkforening (Fredrick Schjelderup)
Ascension (Fredrick Schjelderup)
12. Bjorvika Brass Band (Robert Solberg Nilsen)
Tallis Variations (Philip Sparke)
13. Tromso Brass (Tor Kristian Ravnanger Innbjor)
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben)
14. Stavanger Kommunes Korps (Gwyn Evans)
Flashback (Jan de Haan)
15. Agder Brass (Thomas Swatland)
Dances and Arias (Edward Gregson)

Fourth Division:


Saturday 9th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Roger Argente; Rut Jorunn Ronning

Draw:
1. Fraena Musikkorps (Randi Anita Dale)
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
2. Frei Hornmusikk (Nick Ost)
Evolution (Philip Sparke)
3. Floro Hornmusikk (Torgeir Halvorsen)
Fanfare and Variations (Darrol Barry)
4. Norheimsund Musikklag (Patrik Randefalk)
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
5. Fla Musikkorps (Odd Steinar Morkved)
Olympus (Philip Harper)
6. Flora-Bremanger Brassband (Phillip Goodwin)
Purcell Variations (Kenneth Downie)
7. Grenland Brass (Tommy Sorby)
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
8. Lyshornet Brass (Oyvind Raknes Nikolaisen)
A Malvern Suite (Philip Sparke)
9. Tysvaer Brass (Paul Hughes)
The Day of the Lord (Steven Ponsford)
10. Hetlevik Musikklag (Sturle Berntsen)
Olympus (Philip Harper)
11. Randaberg Musikkorps (Pal Magne Austernes-Underhaug)
The Saga of Haakon the Good (Philip Sparke)
12. Sotra Brass (Ben Hirons)
Sinfonietta No 2 (Etienne Crausaz)
13. Moen Musikkforening (Ole Kristian Egge)
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben)
14. Lismarka/Mesnali Brass (Andres Halla)
Images for Brass (Stephen Bulla)
15. Valdres Brass (Rune Furoy Johansen)
Labour and Love (Percy Fletcher)

Fifth Division:


Friday 8th February
Peer Gynt
Start: 10.00am
Adjudicators: Jens Torolf Larsen; Rut Jorun Ronning

Draw:
1. Skeie Brass (Nigel Fielding)
Images for Brass (Stephen Bulla)
2. Langhus Brass (Tomas Austestad)
Music for a Festival (Philip Sparke)
3. Alvik Musikklag (Torbjorn Dagestad Jnr)
Music for the Medieval Court (Matthew A Tooley)
4. Saksumdal Musikkforening (Andres Halla)
Harmonius Variations (Gordon Langford)
5. Lillehammer Brass (Jon Kristian Solberg)
Visions (Dan Price)
6. Holmestrand Ungdomskorps (Arild Ovrum)
The Graces of Love (Oliver Waespi)
7. Brumunddal Brass (Gunnar Roen)
Chorlae Variations (Jan de Haan)
8. Haus Musikklag (Jon-Vegar Sole Sundal)
The Prizewinners (Philip Sparke)
9. IMI Brass (Linda Saglien Svensen)
Petite Suite de Ballet (Eric Ball) & Guardian of My Soul (Darren Shaw)
10. Riska Brass Band (Espen Westbye)
Saint-Saens Variations (Philip Sparke)
11. Indre Torungen Brass Ensemble (Lars Bjornar Strengenes)
Purcellian Fantasia (Jan de Haan)

4barsrest logo

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Quiz

4BR Sunday Quiz: The French Connection

August 18 • All you have to do is identify the link and three great CDs with a Gallic musical flavour could be yours to enjoy...


Cory

The making of Battle of the Brass Bands

August 16 • An exclusive look behind the scenes at how the forthcoming Sky Arts documentary series Battle of the Brass Bands made it to our screens...


Brass Band World

Brass Band World magazine: August edition out now...

August 16 • The August edition of Brass Band World is out now — packed with news, views, opinions and reviews that make for essential reading...


Newbridge

Former National champion looking forward to return

August 16 • Newbridge Celynen Brass is hoping to make a long awaited return to the contest stage after a decade of being away.


Black Dyke Band - Macmillan Theatre, Bridgwater

Sunday 18 August • The McMillan Theatre, Bath Road, Bridgwater,Somerset TA6 4PZ


Regent Hall Concerts - Ensemble Sauterelle (french horns and male voices)

Friday 23 August • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE SE7 8RE


Sandhurst Silver Band - Music in the Memorial Park

Sunday 25 August • Sandhurst Memorial Park, Yorktown Road, Sandhurst GU47 9DP


Foden's Band - Sandbach

Monday 26 August • The Wheatsheaf, Sandbach, 1 Hightown, Sandbach CW11 1AG


Black Dyke Band - Scarborough Spa

Saturday 31 August • South Bay, Scarborough YO11 2HD


Stannington Brass Band

August 18 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests


Corby Silver Band

August 17 • We have vacancies for solo cornet, back row cornet and 1st horn. . We are a 3rd section band based in Northamptonshire in the East Midlands. . Rehearsals 8pm - 10pm Monday & Wednesday held in our own band club. We do not charge any subs.


Strata Brass

August 17 • FRONT ROW CORNET/TROMBONE/PERCUSSION in this Yorkshire Championship Band.. MD Jonathan Bates (Solo Horn - Fodens). Rehearsals currently MON/WED - bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1, lifts available from Manchester/Leeds/Sheffield/Huddersfield..


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd