*
banner

Report & Results: 2019 Belgian National Championships

Brass Band Willebroek claims a 22nd National title success to head to Palanga, as Brassband Gent, Mercator Brass Band, United Brass and A.M. Brass taste success in Heist-op-den-Berg.

Willebroek
  Brass Band Willebroek claimed a 22nd National title success

The last piece in the qualification jigsaw for the 2020 European Championships was put in place at the Cultural Centre Zwaneberg in Heist-op-den-Berg on the weekend as Brassband Willebroek claimed their 22nd Belgian National Championship title.

Led by the inspirational Frans Violet, they secured their trip to Palanga by producing outstanding accounts of the set-work, 'Dynasty' by Peter Graham and their own-choice selection of '*****' — Concerto No 10 for Brass Band and Ondes Martenot by Swiss composer Ludovic Neurohr.

The defending champion also made it a hat-trick of victories as adjudicators Florent Didier, Peter Graham and Sheona White paced them top of both disciplines to secure a clear margin of victory over runner-up Festival Brass Band with NoordLimburgse Brass Band in third.

The set-work saw the eventual podium finishers head the field of eight contenders headed by Willebroek's commanding rendition of 'Dynasty' marked by precision and attention to detail linked to their renowned warm tonality, aided by excellent percussion.

Ambition matched

The ambition of their own-choice selection was certainly matched by the quality of their performance (the ondes martenot performed on a ipad app) as Frans Violet drew out the rich textures and timbres of each of the five linked sections of the work, whilst the individual solo lines were played with noted artistry — notably by 'Best Soloist' award winner Toon Rutten on tuba.

Festival Brass Band gave an emotive rendition of 'A Brussels Requiem', whilst the eerie sound of the ondes martenot was heard for a second time as NoordLimburgse also opted to perform Ludovic Neurohr's evocative composition, although as the judges later confirmed, Willebroek was a 'clear winner'.

Former champion Brass Band Buizingen made a highly encouraging return to the event after a year away, as they ended fourth. Directed by former principal cornet Harmen Vamhoorne, they were placed third in the own-choice element with the premiere of 'Cycles' by composer Stan Nieuwenhuis.

The remaining top-six places went to Brass Band Heist who performed 'The 39th Parallel', with Kortrijk Brass Band in sixth with their own-choice selection of 'Journey of the Lone Wolf'.

Familiar face

There was a familiar face leading a band to success in the First Division as Luc Vertommen directed Brassband Gent to the title.

The band had previously claimed the Third and Second Division titles, but this was their first taste of victory since 2011 as they overcame the strong challenge of defending champion Brassband Scaldis, with Kon BB de Grensbewoners Smermaas in third.

Gent trailed their closest rival after the 'Alpina Brass' set-work discipline, but recovered lost ground to snatch victory with an excellent rendition of their own-choice selection of Martin Ellerby's 'Chivalry'. The band's fine euphonium player Giles Demeurisse took the 'Best Instrumentalist' award.

Scaldis was unable to maintain the level of their set-work as they made a few too many minor errors on Etienne Crausaz's 'Sinfonietta No.3', whilst BB de Grensbewoners Smermaas gave a fine rendition of 'Facets of Glass' by Tom Davoren.

Single champions

Unfortunately there was only the one performer in each of the Second and Third Division competitions.

Mercator Brass Band led by Tim De Maeseneer giving two solidly delivered renditions of 'Lions of Legend' by Thierry Deleruyelle and their own-choice selection of Simon Dobson's 'A Brief Symphony of Time' to be crowned Second Division champion.

It was the band's fourth consecutive contest victory following success at the 2018 Flemish Open and Third Division Belgian National Championships and the Dutch Open earlier this year.

Well directed

United Brass conducted by Jan De Maeseneer took the Third Division title for the second time in four years with well-directed accounts of 'Purcellian Fantasia' by Jan de Haan and their own-choice selection of 'Red Mountain' by Marc Jeanbourquin.

The Open Section also saw just one entrant, although the youthful A.M. Brass from near Antwerp showed a great deal of solid endeavour in a 30 minute own-choice programme set conducted Bernd van Echelpoel.

That included 'Choralia' by Bert Appermont and 'Prelude, Song & Dance' by John Golland, followed by 'Best Instrumentalist' winner Katrijn Van Houtven giving a fine account of 'Knoxville 1800' by James Curnow on euphonium.

The ambition of their own-choice selection was certainly matched by the quality of their performance as Frans Violet drew out the rich textures and timbres of each of the five linked sections of the work4BR

Results:


Championship Division:


Adjudicators: Florent Didier, Peter Graham, Sheona White

1. Brassband Willebroek (Frans Violet): 96.00/97.00 = 96.50%
2. Festival Brass Band (Steven Verhaert): 94.00/96.00 = 95.00%
3. NoordLimburgse Brass Band (Erik van de Kolk): 93.00/92.00 = 92.50%*
4. Brassband Buizingen (Harmen Vanhoorne): 91.00/94.00 = 92.50%
5. Brass Band Heist (Bert van Thienen): 90.00/90.00 = 90.00%*
6. Kortrijk Brass Band (Warde De Ketelaere): 87.00/93.00 = 90.00%
7. Brass Band Leieland (Sam Werbrouck): 88.00/91.00 = 89.50%
8. Brassband Zele (Bart Van Der Strieck): 88.00/88.00 = 88.00%

*Set-Work mark takes precedent

Best Percussion Section (set-work): Brassband Willebroek
Best Soloist: Toon Rutten (Eb Bass) — Brassband Willebroek

First Division:


Adjudicators: Florent Didier, Peter Graham, Sheona White

1. Brassband Gent (Luc Vertommen): 93..67/91.33 = 92.50%
2. Brassband Scaldis (Raf Van Looveren): 94.67/89.33 = 92.00%
3. Kon BB de Grensbewoners Smermaas (Danny Aerden): 88.67/90.33 = 89.50%
4. Brassband Bacchus (Bart van Neyghem): 89.67/85.00 = 87.33%
5. Braz'Art (Geert Verschaeve): 84.67/86.33 = 85.50%

Best Instrumentalist: Giles Demeurisse (euphonium) — Brassband Gent

Second Division:


Adjudicators: Florent Didier, Peter Graham, Sheona White

1. Mercator Brass Band (Tim De Maeseneer): 93.67/94.33 = 94.00%

Best Instrumentalist: Stefan Dentant (cornet) — Mercator Brass Band

Third Division:


Adjudicators: Florent Didier, Peter Graham, Sheona White

1. United Brass (Jan De Maeseneer): 93.67/94.33 = 94.00%

Best Instrumentalist: Christine De Pauw (flugel) — United Brass

Open Division:


Adjudicators: Florent Didier, Peter Graham, Sheona White

1. A.M. Brass (Bernd van Echelpoel):

Best Instrumentalist: Katrijn Van Houtven (euphonium) — A.M. Brass

Become a supporter and help make our future secure.

4barsrest continues to be a proudly independent voice. There are no paywalls to overcome to be able to enjoy what we do to keep our journalism at the heart of the brass banding world. Support us with a one-off donation or subscribe from just £2.50 per month.

Support us    


Rath

Christmas is coming...

December 11 • The sight and sounds of the festive season can already be heard in all parts of the country...


Euphonium

A prescription to the nation...

December 11 • The health and well being benefits of playing in a brass band have pricked the interest of the national media this week...


Enter

New entertainment competition to be launched in North East Derbyshire

December 11 • Entries are now being sought for a new entertainment contest in North East Derbyshire in June 2020 at a great venue backed by a generous prize fund.


Tambourine

4BR Shop: Remo TA-5210-70 Fiberskyn3 Tambourine

December 11 • Get jingling this festive season with a great tambourine from the percussion experts at Ev-entz


Black Dyke Band - Queensbury Parish Church

Thursday 12 December • Holy Trinity Church, West End, Queensbury, West Yorkshire, BD13 2AD


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Greenwich Brass Band "Christmas with the Ban

Friday 13 December • Charlton House. Charlton Road. London. SE7 8RE


Regent Hall Concerts - Coldstream Guards Jazz Orchestra

Friday 13 December • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ


Essex Police Band - The Chelmsford Community Gospel Choir

Saturday 14 December • Christchurch, London Road, Chelmsford CM2 0AW 


Essex Police Band - Chelmsford Gospel Choir and Chelmsford Boys Bridga

Saturday 14 December • Christchurch. New London Road . Chelmsford . CM2 0AW CM2 0AW


Crewe Brass

December 12 • Crewe Brass is looking for a Solo cornet to complete our line up. Our Principal cornet seat is available for the right candidate. . We are a 2nd section band, with intentions of getting back into the 1st section!


Frampton on Severn Silver Band

December 11 • We are a friendly non-contesting band in Gloucestershire looking for players, in particular cornets, euphonium and Eb bass, but all are welcome. We play at local events and bandstand jobs, and practice on Tuesday evenings just off J13 of the M5.


Bollington Brass Band

December 10 • New year New challenge?. . We are looking for a kit percussionist and a bass Trombone. . The band will be playing in the North West first section this year and have a sensible concert programme. We rehearse Monday and Thursday 8-10pm in Bollington.


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator


               

 © 2019 4barsrest.com Ltd