facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Report & Results: 2014 NWABBA Rochdale Contest

The welcome return to contesting at Rochdale Town Hall sees Milnrow claim the honours with section awards to Hazel Grove, Stalybridge Old, Pilling Silver Jubilee.

Milnrow

 

Brass band contesting returned to Rochdale Town Hall in splendid style on the weekend, as 27 competitors provided excellent own choice test piece entertainment for a large, supportive audience.

Polished Milnrow

In the joint Championship/First Section, a polished reprise off the number 1 draw of the recent British Open set work, ‘Vita Aeterna Variations’ saw Milnrow claim the £450 first prize under the baton of conductor Mark Bentham.

Solo euphonium player Mike Morris picked up the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award for his fine individual contribution, as the North West band showed its quality in repelling the strong challenge of Skelmanthorpe’s confident rendition of ‘Dances & Alleluias’ and Pemberton’s atmospheric ‘Journey to the Centre of the Earth’.

In what proved to be an enjoyable contest, other eclectic choices from the competitors included major works from the likes of Edward Gregson, Philip Wilby and George Lloyd.

Resurgent Hazel Grove

In the Second Section, a resurgent Hazel Grove picked up its third victory in four contest outings by claiming the £450 first prize with a full blooded rendition of Philip Sparke’s ‘The Saga of Haakon the Good’.

It proved to be a great day for the Beasley family with Nigel leading the band with the baton and with Gareth taking the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award for his fine euphonium contribution.

There were a number of well directed performances for adjudicator Andrew Warriner to enjoy, with Skelmanthorpe’s ‘Kingdom of Dragons’, pipping Besses Boy’s ‘Blazon’ to come runner-up.

Long overdue Stalybridge

There was a long overdue return to the winner’s enclosure for Stalybridge Old in the Third Section, as one of the oldest bands in the UK benefitted from the vast experience of MD David Ashworth and his interpretation of the iconic test piece, ‘Labour & Love’.

It proved good enough to repel the strong challenge of National Finalists Dinnington Colliery, who performed ‘Between the Two Rivers’, with the improving Slaithwaite claiming another podium finish with their performance of ‘Rhapsody in Brass’.

Pilling double

There was as second successive contest victory for Pilling Jubilee Silver as the North West band delivered a regal ‘Henry V’ to claim the Fourth Section crown and £450 first prize.

Under the direction of Len Charnock, and with soprano player Ben Duke taking the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award, they also managed to repel the excellent efforts from podium finishers Greenfield and Sale Brass, both of who chose to play ‘The Dark Side of the Moon’.

Success

The contest day was also hailed as a huge success by the organisers, who were delighted at the support shown by the competing bands, as well as the enthusiastic response from an audience, who were equally pleased to see the Rochdale contest return for the first time since 2000.

Chairman Richard Milton told 4BR: “We couldn’t have asked for anything better, and our thanks go to the bands and supporters for making it such an encouraging return to a great contest venue.

We have already got a provisional date in the diary for 2015 and plans for a sustainable future for the contest, so watch out for more news.”

Results:

Championship/First Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

1. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
2. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Hall)
3. Pemberton Old DW Wigan (Stig Maersk)
4. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
5. Wardle Anderson Brass (Steven Walsh)
6. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
7. Diggle (Alan Wycherley)
8. Haslingden & Helmshore (David Holland)

Highest placed First Section Band: Longridge
Highest placed NWABBA Member Band: Milnrow
Best Instrumentalist: Mike Morris (euphonium) Milnrow

Second Section:

Adjudicator: Andrew Warriner

1. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)
2. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
3. Besses Boys (James Holt)
4. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Peter Ashley)
5. Delph (Jonathan Davies)
6. Middleton (Martyn Evans)

Highest placed NWABBA Member Band: Hazel Grove
Best Instrumentalist: Gareth Beasley (euphonium) Hazel Grove

Third Section:

Adjudicator: Ian Brownbill

1. Stalybridge Old (David W. Ashworth)
2. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
3. Slaithwaite (Rob Westacott)
4. Parr St Helens (John Ludden)
5. Lostock Hall Memorial (Brian Harper)
6. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
7. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)

Highest placed NWABBA Member Band: Stalybridge
Best Instrumentalist: (cornet) Stalybridge

Fourth Section:

Adjudicator: Andrew Warriner

1. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
2. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
3. Sale Brass (Joshua Hughes)
4. Blackley (Daniel Price)
5. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)
6. Skelmersdale Prize (David Chapman)

Highest placed NWABBA Member Band: Pilling Jubilee Silver
Best Instrumentalist: Ben Duke (soprano) Pilling Jubilee Silver

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


Prof. Christopher Houlding

MMus, GGSM, LRAM
Conductor, Performer, Educator