facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Farr helps inspire the Wantage masses

The Wantage Band organisation certainly worked Besson star Owen Farr hard on his recent visit!

Farr
  Owen presenting Rose Hancock with her award after winning the Junior Solo category

The Wantage Silver Band recently enjoyed a great weekend of music making as they welcomed Besson tenor horn star Owen Farr to give a masterclass and concert performance as well be the adjudicator for their in-house solo competitions.

Owen led players and visitors through exercises in breath control, articulation, performance anxiety and many other aspects of rehearsal and practice techniques, all laced with great tips and dry humour.

Concert performance

Later the evening concert saw him perform 'Autumn leaves,' 'Rondo,', the finale from Haydn's 'Cello Concerto,' and his signature party piece with his rotating 'Carnival of Venice'! He also joined forces with the Wantage tenor horn team to perform Sandy Ssmiths 'Black note Fantasy.'

Under the baton of guest conductor David Hirst Wantage also took the opportunity to shine with music that encompassed genres from Paganini to Queen. David told 4BR: "It was a great pleasure to be guest conductor on a memorable evening for everyone who came along.

To hear a world class performer on the top of his game was simply inspirational."

Adjudicator

Earlier the players from all eight bands within the organisation; Junior, Trainer, OLA, Community Brass, Big Band, Academy Brass, Concert Brass and Wantage Silver all took their turn to impress with their solo and ensemble playing, with Owen judging no less than 78 performances in 16 different categories.

Earlier the players from all eight bands within the organisation; Junior, Trainer, OLA, Community Brass, Big Band, Academy Brass, Concert Brass and Wantage Silver all took their turn to impress with their solo and ensemble playing4BR

Results:

Beginner Solo (Age 11 and Under):

1. Matthew Bennett
2. Sam Hartley
3. Anton Oliver

Beginner Slow Melody (Age 11 and Under):

1. Matthew Bennett
2. Emma Pintat
3. Lucy Pickerill

Open Slow Melody:

1. Sam Wyne
2. Karen Burton
3. Nikki Jones

Junior Slow Melody:

1. Rose Hancock
2. Eddie Hindson
3. Megan Giles

Adult Beginner/Trainer Solo:

1. David Farquhar
2. Louise Gould
3. Rosie Pickerill

Open Solo:

1. Jemma Johnstone
2. Nick Collier
3. Ed Clark

Junior Solo:

1. Rose Hancock
2. Megan Giles
3. James Hindson

Youth Percussion Solo:

1. Owen Hopkins

Open Percussion Solo:

1. George Groves

Junior Duet:

1. Will Sanderson & Sammie Dodd

Family Duet:

1. Nikki Jones & Amy Jones
2. James Hindson & Joseph Hindson
3. Skye Farquhar & David Farquhar

Open Duet:

1. Rose Hancock & Megan Giles
2. Gary Wilkinson & James Hindson
3. Susan Robson & Philippa Strange

Open Quartet:

1. Sara Wallbridge, Adam Johnstone, Jemma Johnstone, Sam Wyne
2. Katy Hudson, Joy Hindson, Danny Hindson, Alan Sykes

Youth Hymn Tune Quartet:

1. Charlotte Worth, Amy Jones, Henry Southey, Eddie Hindson

Open Hymn Tune Quartet:

1. Katy Hudson, Anne Anderson, Danny Hindson, Alan Sykes
2. Mike Palmer, Brian Sadler, Andrew Barber, Colin Moss
3. Eileen Sykes, Peter Pearce, Ray Cordon, Alison Davidge

Open Ensemble:

1. Tuesday Afternoon Group

Special Awards:

Most Promising Player: Eddie Hindson (Wantage Academy Brass)

Most Outstanding Performance: Sam Wyne (Wantage Band)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



National Finals

2019 National Finalists confirmed

March 18 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2019 Regional contests on the weekend.


Tewit

Results: 2019 North of England Regional Championships

March 16 • East Yorkshire Motor Services, J36 Brass, North Skelton, Bearpark & Esh and Tewit Silver claim the honours in Durham


Chichester

Results: 2019 London & Southern Counties Regional Championships

March 16 • Friary, Amersham, Epsom & Ewell, Chichester City and Simon Langton Brass take the spoils at Stevenage.


Taff Vale

Report & Results: 2019 Welsh Regional Championships

March 16 • Tredegar lead the way in Wales as they claim the Championship title, with section awards going to Goodwick, Newport Borough, Taff Vale and Gwaun Cae Gurwen


Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 21 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX


Regent Hall Concerts - Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama Brass Band

Friday 22 March • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


The Fairey Band - Ensembles from Bramhall High School

Friday 22 March • Seal Rd, Bramhall, Stockport SK7 2JT SK7 2JT


Black Dyke Band - Victoria Hall

Saturday 23 March • The Victoria Hall, Knowsley Street, Bolton BL1 2AS


Foden's Band - Matt Ford - Newtown, Powys

Saturday 23 March • The Hafren Theatre, Newtown, Powys SY16 4HU


Littleport Brass Band

March 19 • Littleport Brass are a second section band near Ely in Cambridgeshire rehearsing every Wednesday evening. We are looking for a soprano comet, Bb cornet and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band working with our dynamic MD Ian Knapton.


Hathern Band

March 19 • Bass or Solo Trombone player required. We are 1st Section from January 2020 and are 10 mins from Junction 24 of the M1


Besses o' th' Barn Band

March 19 • Besses o th Barn Band have a vacancy for a cornet player, with the principal position available for a suitable candidate.. . We are also looking for a BBb Bass to complete our bass section. .


John Ward


Conductor, Adjudicator