facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

European focus at French Open

Bands from France, England and Switzerland will head to the beautiful Loire Valley to take part in the 25th French Open next month.

Amboise
  The bands will play oin the shadow of the famous chateau

The 25th French Open Championships will take place in the beautiful Loire valley town of Amboise next month (7th-9th June), where a dozen bands will compete for the various prizes in the shadow its magnificent 15th century chateau.

As brass band contest venues go it is perhaps the prettiest in the world — and it's not often you can take break from contesting to wander around Leonardo da Vinci's tomb.

Set works

In the main contests the competitors will perform their own-choice programmes which must include the set-works 'Ascension' (Philip Wilby) in the Championship Section; 'Brass Metamorphosis' by James Curnow for the First Section; 'Rhapsody in Brass' by Dean Goffin for the Second, and John Golland's 'Prelude, Song & Dance' in the Fourth.

There is also a very popular 'Whit Friday' style march competition on the Saturday morning in the town square in front of the famous chateau.

The adjudicators this year are headed by Jury President Chris Jeans, Luc Vertommen and Norbert Pfammatter with the march competition judged by Peter Collins. The outside entertainment programmes for the best public performance will be adjudicated by Michel Dubois.

Battles

The Championship battle will see former champions Flowers up against one of France's elite level bands in former National champion Brass Band Aeolus, whilst there is domestic battle in the First Section between Brass Band Atout Vent and Brass Band Du Val De Loire.

There is a tri-nation link in the Second Section where the English representative of Eagley Band is up against the French duo of Brass Band De La Vienne and the Swiss visitors of Helvetia Brass Band and Brass Band Avenir De Lignieres.

In the combined Fourth & Youth Section, North London Brass makes the trip across La Mange to see if they can wrestle the title back home with them from Brass Band Oceane and Brass Band Du CRR De Tours.

Welcome

The weekend commences on Friday (6.30pm) with a welcoming ceremony at the Chateau d' Amboise where the various draws will be made.

Saturday will see the main competitions take place in the Beaumarhais Theatre (9.00am start) with the march contest taking place from 10.00am till 12.30pm in the Michel Debre Place. In the afternoon all the bands will also perform their entertainment programmes

The Gala Concert on Saturday evening will start at 9.00pm and will feature Flowers Band conducted by Paul Holland.

The event is rounded off on the Sunday with a 'Festival of Brass' in front of the Chateau d' Amboise.

The Championship battle will see former champions Flowers up against one of France's elite level bands in former National champion Brass Band Aeolus4BR

Championship Section:

Flowers Band (Paul Holland)
Brass Band Aeolus (Benoit Fourreau)

First Section:

Brass Band Atout Vent (William Houssoy)
Brass Band Du Val De Loire (Jerome Genza)

Second Section:

Eagley Band (Chris Wormald)
Brass Band De La Vienne (Mathias Charton)
Brass Band Des Pays De La Loire (Hans Loirs)
Helvetia Brass Band (Yves Sauthier)
Brass Band Avenir De Lignieres (Cyril Perrenoud)

Fourth Section & Youth Band Section:

North London Brass (Andrew Brittin)
Brass Band Oceane (Pascal Piedefer)
Brass Band Du CRR De Tours (David Hubert)

Support us for less than a cup of coffee...

4BR wants to ensure that the brass band movement remains vibrant and relevant. We also want to be able to question, challenge and critically examine those who run and play in it, producing high quality journalism that informs as well as entertains our readers.

So if like us you value a strong, independent perspective on the brass band world - then why not consider becoming a supporter and help make our future and that of a burgeoning brass band movement more secure.

So one less cappuccino then?

Support us    



Wychavon

Wychavon Festival signs up for BBE BandSafe training programme

June 19 • The Wychavon Festival will be undertaking Brass Bands England BandSafe training to benefit all their competing bands.


Easington

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA March & Hymn Tune

June 19 • Easington Colliery Band leads the way in the march and hymn tune stakes at Beamish.


Tredegar

Tredegar to showcase Band of Year programme in Birmingham

June 19 • The Welsh Champion will be showcasing their BrassPass 'Band of the Year' set in a joint concert also featuring major works by Gregson, Wilby and Edward Elgar.


Brighuse

Brighouse announce open rehearsal ahead of Band of the Year

June 18 • The Yorkshire champion has announced that it will be holding an open rehearsal ahead of its BrassPass 'Band of the Year'.


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Concentus - sings

Saturday 22 June • St. Saviours Church, South Street, Eastbourne BN21 4UT


Black Dyke Band - BrassPass.tv Band of Year Gala Concert, Manchester

Saturday 22 June • Hunts Bank, Manchester M3 1DA


Elland Silver Band -

Saturday 22 June • Blackley Baptist Church Blackley Elland HX5 0TD


Thundersley Brass Band - Summer Concert (A Night At The Movies)

Saturday 22 June • Richmond Hall, Richmond Avenue, Benfleet, Essex SS7 5HA


Imperial Brass - A Celebration of the Music & Legacy of Mark Freeh

Saturday 22 June • West Side Presbyterian Church. 6 South Monroe Street. Ridgewood, NJ 07450


Uppermill Band

June 19 • If you are a EUPHONIUM or CORNET PLAYER(position negotiable) and looking for a change, come and join our friendly team (2nd Section 2020) Help celebrate our 40th Anniversary and be part of Team Uppermill at the National Finals at Cheltenham.


Mid-Rhondda

June 19 • Mid-Rhondda have a vacancy for Bb Bass.. Excellent attendance at rehearsals on Thursdays at 7.30 at the Band Hall Dunraven St., Tonypandy CF40 1AL


The Wigston Band

June 19 • Trombones needed! We are a very friendly 2nd section band based in Wigston, Leicestershire. We enjoy a sensible mixture of concerts and contests and would look to welcome some new musicians within our organisation under our newly appointed MD Geoff Wood.


Ian Holmes

BA (hons), PGDip (RCM), ARCM, ALCM
Conductor, piano accompanist and educator